Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-31
Stall TestS6RW0D5104013
This test is to check overall performance of automatic transaxle and engine by measuring stall speed at “D” and “R”
ranges. Be sure to perform this test only when transaxle fluid is at normal operating temperature and its level is
between FULL and LOW marks.
CAUTION!
• Do not run engine at stall more than 5 seconds continuously, or fluid temperature may rise
excessively high.
• After performing stall test, be sure to leave engine running at idle for longer than 1 minute before
another stall test.
1) Apply parking brake and block wheels.
2) Install tachometer.
3) Start engine with select lever shifted to “P” range.
4) Depress brake pedal fully.
5) Shift select lever to “D” range and depress accelerator pedal fully while watching tachometer. Read engine rpm
quickly when it has become constant (stall speed).
6) Release accelerator pedal immediately after stall speed is checked.
7) In the same way, check stall speed in “R” range.
8) Stall speed should be within the following specification.
Engine stall speed
Standard: 2,200 – 2,600 rpm
Troubleshooting
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Lower than standard level
in both “D” and “R” rangeEngine output torque failureInspect and repair engine.
Faulty one-way clutch of torque
converterReplace torque converter.
Higher than standard
level in “D” rangeMalfunction of pressure control solenoid
valve (Low line pressure)Inspect. If NG, replace valve body assembly.
Faulty valve body componentReplace valve body assembly.
Slippery forward clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty one-way No.2 clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Leakage from “D” range fluid pressure
circuitOverhaul or replace valve body assembly.
Higher than standard
level in “R” rangeMalfunction of pressure control solenoid
valve (Low line pressure)Inspect. If NG, replace valve body assembly.
Faulty valve body componentReplace valve body assembly.
Slippery reverse clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Slippery 1st and reverse brakeInspect. If NG, replace.
Leakage from “R” range fluid pressure
circuitOverhaul or replace valve body assembly.
Higher than standard
level in both “D” and “R”
rangeMalfunction of pressure control solenoid
valve (Low line pressure)Inspect. If NG, replace valve body assembly.
Faulty valve body componentReplace valve body assembly.
Clogged oil strainerReplace.
Faulty oil pumpInspect. If NG, replace.
Leakage from both “D” and “R” range
fluid pressure circuitOverhaul or replace valve body assembly.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-41
Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check – Light Remains “ON” at Ignition Switch ON (Non-Euro-
OBD Model)
S6RW0D5104054
Troubleshooting
Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check – Light Does Not Come “ON” at Ignition Switch ON (Non-
Euro-OBD Model)
S6RW0D5104055
TroubleshootingNon operate TCC (lock-
up) systemFaulty torque converterReplace.
Excessive “N”
→ “D” time
lagFaulty oil pumpInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty forward clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty one-way No.2 clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Leakage from “D” range fluid pressure
circuitOverhaul or replace valve body assembly.
Excessive “N”
→ “R” time
lagFaulty oil pumpInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty reverse clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty 1st and reverse brakeInspect. If NG, replace.
Leakage from “R” range fluid pressure
circuitOverhaul or replace valve body assembly.
Poor engine brake in
downshift to “2” rangeFaulty O/D and 2nd coast brakeInspect. If NG, replace.
Poor engine brake in
downshift to “L” rangeFaulty 1st and reverse brakeInspect. If NG, replace. Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Step Action Yes No
1Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check
1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s)?Perform DTC Flow to
repair and retry.Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
If OK, substitute a
known-good
combination meter and
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
1Combination Meter Power Supply Check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does other indicator / warning lights in combination meter
comes ON?Go to Step 2. Repair combination
meter power supply
circuit referring to
“Combination Meter
Circuit Diagram in
Section 9C”.
2 1) TCM power and ground circuit check referring to “TCM
Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace.
3DTC check
1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there DTC U0073 or U0100?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 4.
4Combination Meter Function Check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does A/T selector position indicator show correct select
lever position?Replace combination
meter.Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-76 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC U0073: Control Module Communication Bus OffS6RW0D5104051
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
DTC U0100: Lost Communication with ECM / PCM “A”S6RW0D5104052
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
Inspection of TCM and Its CircuitsS6RW0D5104044
TCM and its circuits can be checked at TCM wiring connectors by measuring voltage, pulse signal and resistance.
CAUTION!
TCM cannot be checked by itself, it is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to TCM with
connector disconnected from it.
1) Remove TCM (1) from vehicle referring to “Transmission Control Module (TCM) Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect TCM connectors (2) to TCM.
3) Check voltage and/or pulse signal at each terminal of connectors connected using voltmeter (3) and oscilloscope
(4).
NOTE
• As each terminal voltage is affected by battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition
switch is ON.
• Voltage with asterisk(*) cannot be measured by voltmeter because it is pulse signal. Check it with
oscilloscope if necessary.
Terminal arrangement of TCM coupler (Viewed from harness side)
3
4
12
I4RS0A510021-02
65
16 15 14 13 12 1143
24 23 212210 9 8 721
19 20 18 17 C06
17 16
26 2515 14 65 342
13 12
23 22 2411 10 9
21 20 1987
18 1 C07
I6RW0B510018-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-90 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
3) Check that engine starts in “N” and “P” ranges but it
doesn’t start in “D”, “2”, “L” or “R” range. Also, check
that back-up lamp lights in “R” range.
If faulty condition cannot be corrected by adjustment,
disconnect transmission range sensor connector
and check that continuity exists as shown by moving
manual select lever.
Output Shaft Speed Sensor (VSS) Removal and
Installation
S6RW0D5106010
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect output shaft speed sensor connector (2).
3) Remove output shaft speed sensor (VSS) (1) by
removing its bolt.
Installation
1) Apply A/T fluid to output shaft speed sensor O-ring.
2) Install output shaft speed sensor (VSS) (1) to A/T
case and tighten bolt to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Output shaft speed sensor (VSS) bolt (a): 13
N·m (1.3 kgf-m, 9.5 lb-ft)3) Connect output shaft speed sensor connector (2) to
output shaft speed sensor (VSS) (1).
4) Connect negative cable to battery.
Output Shaft Speed Sensor (VSS) InspectionS6RW0D5106011
1) Connect positive cable of 12 volt battery to “A”
terminal of sensor and ground cable to “C” terminal.
Then using voltmeter, check voltage between “B”
terminal and “C” terminal with output shaft speed
sensor (VSS) driven gear rotated.
If measured voltage (pulse signal) is not as
specified, replace sensor.
Output shaft speed sensor (VSS) output voltage
Pulse signal of alternating 0 – 1 V and 10 – 14 V
2) Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) driven gear
(1) for wear.
Replace if necessary.
1 2
3
4
5
9
87
6
1
P
R
N
D
2
LTerminal No.
Sensor Position
23456789
I3RH0A510038-01
12I5RW0C510032-01
(a)
12
I5RW0C510033-01
I2RH0B510045-01
I2RH0B510046-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-109
36) Remove 2nd brake gasket (1).
37) Measure O/D and 2nd coast brake piston stroke.
If piston stroke exceeds specification, inspect and
replace plates and discs.
• Measure dimension “a” from mating surface of
transaxle case to O/D and 2nd coast brake rear
plate (1) using straightedge and micrometer
caliper.
• Measure dimension “b” from O/D and 2nd coast
brake piston (2) to rear cover assembly mating
surface using straightedge and micrometer
caliper.
• Calculate piston stroke from measured value of
dimensions “a” and “b”.
• Piston stroke = “a” – “b”
O/D and 2nd coast brake piston stroke
Standard: 0.65 – 1.05 mm (0.026 – 0.041 in.)
CAUTION!
When brake disc, retaining plate, separator
plate and/or rear plate of O/D and 2nd coast
brake have been replaced, all learned
contents, which have been stored in TCM
memory by executing learning control,
should be initialized referring to “Learning
Control Initialization”.
Neglecting this initialization may cause
excessive shift shock.
38) Remove forward and reverse clutch assembly (1).
39) Remove intermediate shaft thrust bearing front race
(1), thrust bearing (2) and rear race (3) from forward
and reverse clutch assembly (4).
NOTE
If intermediate shaft thrust bearing and/or
races are not found on forward and reverse
clutch assembly, they may have been left in
transaxle.
I2RH0B510109-01
I2RH0B510110-01
I2RH0B510111-01
I2RH0B510112-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-115
71) Remove parking lock pawl bracket (1).
72) With slotted screwdriver, cut and unfold manual
valve lever spacer (1) and proceed to remove
manual valve lever spacer.
73) Using spring pin remover with 3 mm (0.12 in.) in
diameter and hammer, drive out manual valve lever
pin (1).
74) Remove manual shift shaft (2).75) Remove parking lock pawl rod (2) from manual valve
lever (1).
76) Remove manual detent spring (1).
77) Remove manual shift shaft oil seal (1).
I2RH0B510142-01
I2RH0B510143-01
I2RH0B510144-01
I2RH0B510145-01
I2RH0B510146-01
I2RH0B510147-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-144 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Automatic Transaxle Unit AssemblyS6RW0D5106058
CAUTION!
• Automatic transaxle consists of highly
precise parts. As even flaw in small part
may cause oil leakage or decrease in
function, check each part carefully before
installation.
• Clean all parts with compressed air. Never
use wiping cloths or rags.
• Before assembling new clutch or brake
discs, soak them in automatic transaxle
fluid for at least 2 hours.
• Be sure to use new gaskets and O-rings.
• Lubricate O-rings with automatic transaxle
fluid.
• Apply automatic transaxle fluid on sliding
or rotating surfaces of the parts before
assembly.
• Use Suzuki Super Grease “C” to retain
parts in place.
• Be sure to install thrust bearings and races
in correct direction and position.
• Make sure that snap ring ends are not
aligned with one of cutouts and are
installed in groove correctly.
• Do not use adhesive cements on gaskets
and similar parts.
• Be sure to torque each bolt and nut to
specification.
1) Install new manual shift shaft oil seal to transaxle
case.
Use special tool and hammer to install it, and then
apply grease to its lip.
Special tool
(A): 09925–98210
“A”: Grease 99000–25030 (SUZUKI Super
Grease C)
Manual shift shaft oil seal installing depth
“a”: 0.75 – 1.25 mm (0.03 – 0.05 in.)2) Install manual detent spring (1) to transaxle case
and tighten manual detent spring bolt to specified
torque.
Tightening torque
Manual detent spring bolt (a): 10 N·m (1.0 kgf-
m, 7.5 lb-ft)
3) Install parking lock pawl rod (2) to manual valve lever
(1).
4) After applying A/T fluid to new manual valve lever
(1), install new manual shift shaft (4), new spacer (3)
and manual valve lever to transaxle case.
5) After installing manual valve lever pin (2) by using
spring pin remover with 3 mm (0.12 in.) in diameter
(5) and hammer, turn spacer to set the position as
shown in figure. Then caulk spacer with a punch.
“a”
(A)
“A”
I2RH0B510258-01
I2RH0B510259-01
I2RH0B510260-01
I2RH0B510261-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-148 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
20) Check for correct installation of planetary gear
assembly as follows.
Measure the distance “a” by using micrometer
caliper (1) and straightedge (2). If measured value is
out of specification, remove planetary gear assembly
and reinstall it properly.
Distance between planetary gear assembly and
mating surface of transaxle case
“a”: More than 49.9 m (1.965 in.)
21) Apply A/T fluid to one-way clutch No.2 assembly (1),
then install it to planetary gear assembly. After that,
ensure that planetary carrier rotates only in
counterclockwise direction “A”, not in clockwise
direction “B”.22) Install one-way clutch outer race retainer (1).
23) Apply A/T fluid to new brake drum gasket (1), then
install it to transaxle case.
24) Apply A/T fluid to 2nd brake retaining plate (1), discs
(2) and separator plates (3), then install them to
transaxle case.
25) Install 2nd brake return spring subassembly (1) to
transaxle case.
“a”
“a”
2
1
I2RH0B510276-01
I2RH0B510277-01
I2RH0B510278-01
I2RH0B510279-01
2
3
1
I2RH0B510280-01
1
I2RH0B510281-01