Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-104 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Is there DTC(s) other than fuel system (DTC P0171 /
P0172)?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Intake system and exhaust system for leakage check
Are intake system and exhaust system in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace
defective part.
4Fuel pressure check
1) Check fuel pressure referring to “Fuel Pressure Check”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 5. Repair or replace
defective part.
5Fuel injectors and its circuit check
1) Check fuel injectors referring to “Fuel Injector Inspection
in Section 1G”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 6. Faulty injector(s) or its
circuit.
6Visual inspection
1) Check MAF sensor and air intake system.
• Objects which block measuring duct and resistor of
MAF sensor.
• Other air flow which does not pass MAF sensor.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 7. Repair or replace
defective part.
7MAF sensor for performance check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, install scan tool.
2) Start engine and warm up to normal operating
temperature.
3) Check MAF value using scan tool (Refer to “Scan Tool
Data” for normal value.).
Is each value within specified range?Go to Step 8. Go to “DTC P0101:
Mass Air Flow Circuit
Range / Performance”.
8ECT sensor for performance check
1) Check ECT sensor referring to Step 3 and 4 of “DTC
P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 9. Faulty ECT sensor or its
circuit.
9HO2S-1 for performance check
1) Check HO2S-1 referring to Step 3 of “DTC P0131 /
P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High
Voltage (Sensor-1)”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty HO2S-1 or its
circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-111
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
If the vehicle runs under fuel deficient condition (such as a condition in which the fuel pump is unable
to draw fuel properly), DTC of misfire may possibly be detected due to fuel pressure drop even though
there is no abnormal condition existing in the Engine and Emission System.
Therefore, if the DTC still cannot be detected with “Trouble Symptom Confirmation” executed in
accordance with “Engine and Emission Control System Check” the possible cause may be due to a
running condition under insufficient fuel supply at the time of detecting DTC of misfire.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Does fuel level meter indicate “E” level (empty)?Add fuel and recheck. Go to Step 3.
3Fuel quality check
1) Check that there is fuel of good quality in the fuel tank.
Is it OK?Go to Step 4. Clean in fuel system
circuit and change fuel.
4Ignition system check
1) Check spark plug and ignition spark of cylinder where
misfire occurs, referring to “Spark Plug Inspection in
Section 1H” and “Ignition Spark Test in Section 1H”.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 5. Faulty ignition coil, wire
harness, spark plug or
other system parts.
5Fuel injector circuit check
1) Using sound scope, check each injector operating sound
at engine cranking or idling.
Do all injectors make operating sound?Go to Step 6. Check coupler
connection and wire
harness of injector not
making operating sound
and injector itself. If OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
6Fuel pressure check
1) Check fuel pressure referring to “Fuel Pressure Check”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 7. Repair or replace fuel
system.
7Fuel injector check
1) Check fuel injector(s) referring to “Fuel Injector
Inspection in Section 1G”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 8. Replace defective
injector.
8Ignition timing check
1) Check ignition timing referring to “Ignition Timing
Inspection in Section 1H”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 9. Check related sensors.
9EGR system check
1) Check EGR system referring to “EGR System Inspection
(If Equipped) in Section 1B”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 10. Repair or replace EGR
system.
10Exhaust system check
1) Check exhaust system for exhaust gas clogged.
Is it OK?Go to Step 11. Repair clogged of
exhaust system.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-197
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Step Action Yes No
1Fuel injector check for operating sound
1) Using sound scope, check each injector for operating
sound at engine cranking.
Do all 4 injector make operating sound?Fuel injectors circuit is
in good condition.Go to Step 2.
2Fuel injector resistance check
1) Disconnect connectors from fuel injectors with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to fuel injector at each
terminals.
3) If OK, check all 4 fuel injectors for resistance referring to
“Fuel Injector On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1G”.
Are all injectors in good condition?Go to Step 3. Faulty fuel injector.
3Fuel injector insulation resistance check
1) Check that there is insulation between each fuel injector
terminal and engine ground.
Is there insulation?Go to Step 4. Faulty fuel injector.
4Fuel injector power supply check
1) Measure voltage between each “BLK/RED” wire terminal
of fuel injector connector and engine ground with ignition
switch turned ON.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5. “BLK/RED” wire is open
or shorted to ground
circuit.
If it is in good condition,
go to “ECM Power and
Ground Circuit Check”.
5Wire circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
3) Measure resistance between each “BLU/YEL”, “BLU/
WHT”, “BLU/RED”, “BLU/ORN” wire terminal of fuel
injector connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 6. “BLU/YEL”, “BLU/WHT”,
“BLU/RED” and/or
“BLU/ORN” wire(s) are
shorted to ground.
6Wire circuit check
1) Measure voltage between each “BLU/YEL”, “BLU/WHT”,
“BLU/RED”, “BLU/ORN” wire terminal of fuel injector
connector and vehicle body ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 7. “BLU/YEL”, “BLU/WHT”,
“BLU/RED” and/or
“BLU/ORN” wire(s) are
shorted to power supply
circuit.
7Fuel injector drive signal check
1) Connect connectors to each fuel injector and ECM with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between each “C01-1”, “C01-2”, “C01-
16”, “C01-17” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Check fuel injector
referring to “Fuel
Injector Inspection in
Section 1G”.
If check result is
satisfactory, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.“BLU/YEL”, “BLU/WHT”,
“BLU/RED” and/or
“BLU/ORN” wire(s) are
open circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1D-44 Engine Mechanical:
6) Install valve to valve guide.
Before installing valve to valve guide, apply engine
oil to stem seal, valve guide bore and valve stem.
7) Install valve spring and spring retainer.
Each valve spring has top end (large-pitch end (1))
and bottom end (small-pitch end (2)). Be sure to
position spring in place with its bottom end (small-
pitch end) facing the bottom (valve spring seat side).8) Using special tools (Valve lifter), compress valve
spring and fit two valve cotters (1) into groove in
valve stem.
NOTE
When compressing the valve spring, be
carefully to free from damage in inside face
of tappet installing hole.
Special tool
(A): 09916–14510
(B): 09916–14521
(C): 09916–84511
9) Install intake manifold referring to “Intake Manifold
Removal and Installation”.
10) Install fuel injectors referring to “Fuel Injector
Removal and Installation in Section 1G”.
11) Install exhaust manifold referring to “Exhaust
Manifold Removal and Installation in Section 1K”.
A: Valve spring retainer side B: Valve spring seat side
I2RH0B140099-01
I2RH0B140100-01
I2RH0B140101-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Fuel System: 1G-2
General Description
Fuel System DescriptionS6RW0D1701001
CAUTION!
This engine requires the unleaded fuel only.
The leaded and/or low lead fuel can result in
engine damage and reduce the effectiveness
of the emission control system.
The main components of the fuel system are fuel tank,
fuel pump assembly (with fuel filter, fuel level gauge, fuel
pressure regulator), fuel feed line and fuel vapor line.
For the details of fuel flow, refer to “Fuel Delivery System
Diagram”.
Fuel Delivery System DescriptionS6RW0D1701002
The fuel delivery system consists of the fuel tank, fuel
pump assembly (with built-in fuel filter and fuel pressure
regulator), delivery pipe, injectors and fuel feed line.
The fuel in the fuel tank is pumped up by the fuel pump,
sent into delivery pipe and injected by the injectors.
As the fuel pump assembly is equipped with built-in fuel
filter and fuel pressure regulator, the fuel is filtered and
its pressure is regulated before being sent to the feed
pipe.
The excess fuel at fuel pressure regulation process is
returned back into the fuel tank.
Also, fuel vapor generated in fuel tank is led through the
fuel vapor line into the EVAP canister.
For system diagram, refer to “Fuel Delivery System
Diagram”.
Fuel Pump DescriptionS6RW0D1701003
The fuel pump (1) is an in-tank type electric pump.
Incorporated in the pump assembly are;
a fuel filter (2), a fuel pressure regulator (3) and a fuel
level sensor (gauge) (4).
2
41
3
I7RW01170001-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Fuel System: 1G-10
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation noting the
following.
• Replace injector O-ring (1) with new one using care
not to damage it.
• Check if cushion (2) is scored or damaged. If it is,
replace with new one.
• Apply thin coat of fuel to O-rings (1), and then install
injectors (3) into delivery pipe (4) and cylinder head.
Make sure that injectors rotate smoothly (6). If not,
probable cause is incorrect installation of O-ring.
Replace O-ring with new one.
• Tighten delivery pipe bolts (5) to specified torque and
make sure that injectors rotate smoothly.
Tightening torque
Fuel delivery pipe bolt (a): 25 N·m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.0
lb-ft)
• After installation, with engine OFF and ignition switch
ON, check for fuel leaks around fuel line connection.Fuel Injector InspectionS6RW0D1706009
WARNING!
• Before starting the following procedure, be
sure to observe “Precautions on Fuel
System Service” in order to reduce the risk
of fire and personal injury.
• Put injector and battery as far away as
possible in order to reduce risk of fire and
personal injury when connecting/
disconnecting test lead to/from battery.
1) Relieve fuel pressure according to “Fuel Pressure
Relief Procedure” if equipped.
2) Disconnect fuel feed hose from delivery pipe.
3) Set special tools as follows.
Special tool
(A): 09912–58421
(B): 09930–88530
(C): 09912–57610
a) Fit washer (1) (inside diameter 13.5 – 14.5
mm(0.532 – 0.570 in.)) to injector (2), and then
install injector to special tool (A).
b) Connect special tool (B) to injector.
c) Install special tool (C) to special tool (A).
d) Connect fuel feed hose to special tool (A).
I3RM0A170011-01
(B)
(A)
(A)(C)
2
1
I6RW0B170014-01