EC-146Revision: June 2006
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2007 Versa
4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 11, 108 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F8, E8
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
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Continuity should exist.
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-576, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 105 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO
11 .
9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2658E
Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB3037E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9562J
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-151
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionUBS00QBX
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QBY
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic (A/T, CVT).
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis (M/T).
*2: The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QBZ
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-153, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1CAN communication
lineWhen ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
U1001*
2
1001*2
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emis-
sion-related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
EC-154Revision: June 2006
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
2007 Versa
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
DescriptionUBS00QC2
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QC3
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic (A/T, CVT).
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis (M/T).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QC4
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-155, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1010
1010CAN communication busWhen detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis for CAN controller of each control unit.
ECM
SEF 0 58 Y
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
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Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QC5
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-154, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
5. Is the 1st trip DTC U1010 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-154, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
4. Is the 1st trip DTC U1010 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >>INSPECTION END
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to BL-214, "
ECM Re-communicating Function" .
3. Perform EC-77, "
VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-78, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-157
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On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QC8
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QC9
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075.
See EC-173, "
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE" .
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec-
onds.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-158, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-158, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011Intake valve timing control
performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for
intake valve timing control
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
ENG SPEED 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60°C (140°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 3.87 msec
Shift lever P or N position (A/T, CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105°C (158 - 221°F)
Shift lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIB0164E
DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
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DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATERPFP:22693
DescriptionUBS00QCD
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00QCE
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QCF
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QCG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
With CONSULT-II
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-163, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM
functionActuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater controlAir fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR (B1)
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine 4 - 100%
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031Air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
[An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.]
Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032Air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
[An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater.]
Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
SEF 0 58 Y
DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QCI
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
49 W A/F sensor 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
53 B A/F sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V
PBIA8148J
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
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