TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-127
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect GST to data link connector (1), which is located under
LH dash panel.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Enter the program according to instruction on the screen or in
the operation manual.
(*: Regarding GST screens in this section, sample screens are
shown.)
5. Perform each diagnostic service according to each service pro-
cedure.
For further information, see the GST Operation Manual of
the tool maker.
BBIA0734E
SEF 3 98 S
SEF 4 16 S
EC-128Revision: June 2006
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
2007 Versa
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data MonitorUBS00PKP
Remarks:
Specification data are reference values.
Specification data are output/input values which are detected or supplied by the ECM at the connector.
* Specification data may not be directly related to their components signals/values/operations.
i.e. Adjust ignition timing with a timing light before monitoring IGN TIMING, because the monitor may show the specification data i n
spite of the ignition timing not being adjusted to the specification data. This IGN TIMING monitors the data calculated by the ECM
according to the signals input from the camshaft position sensor and other ignition timing related sensors.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indica-
tion.Almost the same speed as
the tachometer indication.
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-133, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
B/FUEL SCHDL See EC-133, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
A/F ALPHA-B1 See EC-133, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
COOLAN TEMP/S
Engine: After warming up More than 70°C (158°F)
A/F SEN1 (B1)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2V
HO2S2 (B1)
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load 0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)LEAN ←→ RICH
VHCL SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedometer
indication.Almost the same speed as
the speedometer indication.
BATTERY VOLT
Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) 11 - 14V
ACCEL SEN 1
ACCEL SEN 2*
1Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
EVAP SYS PRES
Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT),
1st (M/T)Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
START SIGNAL
Ignition switch: ON → START → ON OFF → ON → OFF
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ONAccelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
AIR COND SIG*
2Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ONShift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel: Not being turned OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned ON
LOAD SIGNAL
Ignition switch: ONRear window defogger switch: ON
and/or Lighting switch: 2ndON
Rear window defogger switch and
lighting switch: OFFOFF
IGNITION SW
Ignition switch: ON → OFF → ON ON → OFF → ON
HEATER FAN SW
Ignition switch: ONHeater fan: Operating ON
Heater fan: Not operating OFF
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-129
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Revision: June 20062007 VersaINJ PULSE-B1
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
No loadIdle 2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
IGN TIMING
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
No loadIdle 8° - 18° BTDC
2,000 rpm 25° - 45° BTDC
CAL/LD VALUE
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
No loadIdle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
No loadIdle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 2.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
No loadIdle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting)0%
2,000 rpm 0 - 50%
INT/V TIM (B1)
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
No loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0° - 40°CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 90%
AIR COND RLY*
2Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates)ON
FUEL PUMP RLY
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
Engine running or crankingON
Except above conditions OFF
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
THRTL RELAY
Ignition switch: ON ON
COOLING FAN
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature: 97°C
(207°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98°C (208°F) and 99°C (210°F)LOW
Engine coolant temperature: 100°C
(212°F) or moreHIGH MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EC-130Revision: June 2006
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
2007 Versa
*1: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM internally. Thus, they differ
from ECM terminals voltage signal.
*2: Models with A/C.HO2S2 HTR (B1)
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
I/P PULLY SPD
Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12 MPH)Almost the same speed as
the tachometer indication
VEHICLE SPEED
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedometer
indication.Almost the same speed as
the speedometer indication
TRVL AFTER MIL
Ignition switch: ONVehicle has traveled after MIL has
turned ON.0 - 65,535 km
(0 - 40,723 mile)
A/F S1 HTR (B1)
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine 4 - 100%
AC PRESS SEN*
2Engine: Idle
Air conditioner switch: ON (Compressor operates)1.0 - 4.0V
VHCL SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare speedometer indication with the CON-
SULT-II value.Almost the same speed as
the speedometer indication
SET VHCL SPD
Engine: Running ASCD: OperatingThe preset vehicle speed is
displayed.
MAIN SW
Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW
Ignition switch: ONCANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
Ignition switch: ONRESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
PressedON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
ReleasedOFF
SET SW
Ignition switch: ONSET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
BRAKE SW1
Ignition switch: ON
Brake pedal: Fully released (A/T,
CVT)
Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully
released (M/T)ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
(A/T, CVT)
Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal:
Slightly depressed (M/T)OFF
BRAKE SW2
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
CRUISE LAMP
Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed at the 1st time
→ at the 2nd timeON → OFF
SET LAMP
MAIN switch: ON
Vehicle speed: Between 40 km/h
(25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89
MPH)ACSD: Operating ON
ASCD: Not operating OFF MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-131
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor ModeUBS00PKQ
The following are the major sensor reference graphs in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
CLSD THL POS, ACCEL SEN 1, THRTL SEN 1
Below is the data for “CLSD THL POS”, “ACCEL SEN 1” and “THRTL SEN 1” when depressing the accelera-
tor pedal with the ignition switch ON and with shift lever in D position (A/T, CVT), 1st position (M/T).
The signal of “ACCEL SEN 1” and “THRTL SEN 1” should rise gradually without any intermittent drop or rise
after “CLSD THL POS” is changed from ON to OFF.
ENG SPEED, MAS A/F SE-B1, THRTL SEN 1, HO2S2 (B1), INJ PULSE-B1
Below is the data for “ENG SPEED”, “MAS A/F SE-B1”, “THRTL SEN 1”, “HO2S2 (B1)” and “INJ PULSE-B1”
when revving engine quickly up to 4,800 rpm under no load after warming up engine sufficiently.
Each value is for reference, the exact value may vary.
PBIB0198E
PBIB2445E
EC-138Revision: June 2006
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
2007 Versa
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
–Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-576, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .)
–Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-564, "FUEL INJECTOR" .)
–Intake air leakage
–Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-62, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caused by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)
>> GO TO 11.
11 . CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
12. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC Confirmation Procedure related with A/F sensor 1.
For DTC P0130, refer to EC-220, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0131, refer to EC-228, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0132, refer to EC-234, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0133, refer to EC-240, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P2A00, refer to EC-541, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
EC-140Revision: June 2006
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
2007 Versa
20. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (“B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1” is less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.
21. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 22.
22. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to EC-178, "DTC
P0101 MAF SENSOR" .
2. GO TO 29.
NG >> GO TO 23.
23. CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 24.
NG (More than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and
then GO TO 29.
24. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to BL-214, "
ECM Re-communicating Function" .
3. Perform EC-77, "
VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-78, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> GO TO 29.
PBIB2370E
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-145
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00PKY
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 8.
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 93 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M69, E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10
11B
BECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
32 PECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
93 O Ignition switch[Ignition switch: OFF]0V
[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 GPower supply for
ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
108 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9561J