EC-508Revision: June 2006
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
2007 Versa
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QMM
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine screw on the body.
Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1LThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedApproximately 3.2V
2SBThrottle control motor power
supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4PThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedApproximately 1.8V
15 Y Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIA8150J
PBIA8149J
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
EC-516Revision: June 2006
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
2007 Versa
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QMY
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 SBSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
103 GRAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.3 - 0.6V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed1.95 - 2.4V
104 YSensor ground
(APP sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
106 PSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
11 0 GAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.6 - 0.9V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed3.9 - 4.7V
111 RSensor ground
(APP sensor 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
EC-518Revision: June 2006
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
2007 Versa
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-78, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00QMZ
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 110 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 103 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-78, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationUBS00QN0
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
11 0
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
103
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.3 - 0.6V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4V
PBIA9572J
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-525
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
8. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-525, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-78, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00QN7
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 110 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 103 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-78, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationUBS00QN8
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
11 0
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
103
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.3 - 0.6V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4V
PBIA9572J
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-529
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EC
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QNE
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
33 LG Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
34 O Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
36 YSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
72 VSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-539
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EC
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Component InspectionUBS00QNN
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 110 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 103 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-78, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationUBS00QNO
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
11 0
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
103
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.3 - 0.6V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4V
PBIA9572J
EC-540Revision: June 2006
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
2007 Versa
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionUBS00QNP
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C
(1,472°F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00QNQ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QNR
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpmFluctuates around 2.2V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance
The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side
for a specified period.
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period.
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-541
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QNS
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-
utes.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-543, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness
connector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is
detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
9. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
10. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-
utes.
11. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-543, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB2035E
BBIA0701E