Page 1615 of 2896

EC-446Revision: June 2006
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2007 Versa
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-450, "
PROCEDURE FOR MOD-
ELS WITH A/C" or EC-454, "PROCEDURE FOR MODELS
WITHOUT A/C" .
WITH GST
Models with A/C
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-450,
"PROCEDURE FOR MODELS WITH A/C" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-450,
"PROCEDURE FOR MODELS WITH A/C" .
3. Start engine.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4. Set temperature control switch to full cold position.
5. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
6. Turn blower fan switch ON.
7. Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner operating.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8. Make sure that cooling fans operates at low speed.
If NG, go to EC-450, "
PROCEDURE FOR MODELS WITH A/C" .
If OK, go to the following step.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF.
10. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
11. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
12. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
13. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at
higher speed than low speed.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14. If NG, go to EC-450, "
PROCEDURE FOR MODELS WITH A/C" .
SEF 6 46 X
SEF 6 21 W
MBIB0651E
SEF 0 23 R
Page 1620 of 2896

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-451
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4. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
3. Turn blower fan switch ON.
4. Make sure that cooling fan operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
452, "PROCEDURE A" .)
5. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operate at higher
speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
452, "PROCEDURE A" .)
6. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-8, "
ENGINE COOLANT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak.
Hose
Radiator
Water pump (Refer to CO-17, "WATER PUMP" .)
>> Repair or replace.
MBIB0651E
SEF 0 23 R
Page 1633 of 2896

EC-464Revision: June 2006
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
2007 Versa
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROLPFP:23710
DescriptionUBS00QLB
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QLC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QLD
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is between 4°C
(39°F) and 36°C (97°F).
If "COOLAN TEMP/S" indication is within the specified value, go
to the following step.
If "COOLANT TEMP/S" indication is out of the specified value,
cool engine down or warm engine up and go to step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-464, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QLE
1. PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
Crushed intake air passage
Intake air passage clogging
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1421
1421Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoringECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition.
Lack of intake air volume
Fuel injection system
ECM
SEF 1 74 Y
Page 1638 of 2896

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-469
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QLK
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
94 R ASCD steering switch[Ignition switch: ON]
ASCD steering switch: OFFApproximately 4V
[Ignition switch: ON]
MAIN switch: PressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: PressedApproximately 1V
[Ignition switch: ON]
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: PressedApproximately 3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
SET/COAST switch: PressedApproximately 2V
95 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Page 1647 of 2896

EC-478Revision: June 2006
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
2007 Versa
4. CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch (2) harness connector.
–Stop lamp switch (1)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and
ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-II or
tester.
OK or NG
OK (M/T models) >>GO TO 6.
OK (A/T and CVT models) >>GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M69, E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ASCD brake switch terminal 2 and ASCD clutch switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
BBIA0708E
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Clutch pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
Clutch pedal: Slightly depressed Approx. 0V
PBIB0857E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1666 of 2896

DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-497
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2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E46.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 15 and IPDM E/R terminal 46.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
5. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 2 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 8.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.Continuity should exist.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ONBattery voltage
(11 - 14V)
PBIA9568J
Continuity should exist.
Page 1670 of 2896

DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-501
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QMF
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1LThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedApproximately 3.2V
2SBThrottle control motor power
supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4PThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedApproximately 1.8V
15 Y Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIA8150J
PBIA8149J
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Page 1671 of 2896

EC-502Revision: June 2006
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
2007 Versa
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 2 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 8.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 15 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ONBattery voltage
(11 - 14V)
PBIA9568J
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9569J