Symptom List:
P2339-ECM CHECKSUM ERROR #1
P2339-ECM CHECKSUM ERROR #2
P2339-ECM INVALID CODING
P2339-ECM INVALID DATA
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2339-ECM CHECKSUM ERROR
#1.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: This DTC indicates that an error occurred during ECM program-
ming.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Refer to the Service Information and attempt to reprogram the ECM.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds
between each engine run cycle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
211
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Symptom:
P2344-KICKDOWN SWITCH PLAUSIBILITY
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: If there are any Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor DTC's present,
repair the APP Sensor DTC's before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Test drive the vehicle. Be sure to completely depress the accelerator pedal several
times to activate the Kickdown Switch.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Test Complete.
No!Go To 2
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
212
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Symptom List:
P2347-AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION CODED AS MANUAL TRANS-
MISSION
P2347-CAN BUS CIRCUIT INTERUPTION
P2347-MANUAL TRANSMISSIO CODED AS AUTO TRANSMISSION
P2347-WRITE ERROR TO EEPROM
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2347-AUTOMATIC TRANSMIS-
SION CODED AS MANUAL TRANSMISSION.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
VERIFY ECM PROGRAMMING
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the Ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, verify that the ECM is properly coded for the options and
components that the vehicle is equipped with.
NOTE: Reprogram the ECM with correct information if necessary.
Start and idle the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test complete.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
213
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Symptom:
P2351-ECM SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO LOW
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ECM
ECM IGNITION CIRCUIT OPEN
STARTER OR LIFT PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO GROUND
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Test drive the vehicle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Starter Relay and disconnect the Fuel Lift Pump harness connector
Measure the resistance between ground and the Starter Relay control circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Lift Pump Relay control circuit.
Did both circuits measure above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Repair the relay control circuit(s) that did not measure above
1000 ohms for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Using the Service Wiring Information determine which circuits in the ECM harness
connector provide Ignition Switch power to the ECM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each Ignition Switch Output
circuits in the ECM harness connectors.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?All
Ye s!Replace the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Ignition Supply circuit as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
214
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Symptom List:
P2359-BOOST PRESSURE TOO HIGH
P2359-BOOST PRESSURE TOO LOW
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2359-BOOST PRESSURE TOO
HIGH.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AIR FILTER
AIR RESTRICTION
CHECKING FOR AIR LEAKS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
BOOST PRESSURE SERVO MOTOR
TURBOCHARGER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: Ensure all turbocharger inlet and outlet tubes are connected prop-
erly, without damage and restriction before continuing with this test. Also
ensure the Boost Pressure Servo Motor and Servo Motor rod are attached
and functioning properly.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
Monitor the DRBIIItfor ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the Air Filter for soiling or excessive dirt and debris which may
cause air flow restriction.
Were any of these problems found?All
Ye s!Replace the Air Filter element.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
216
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3NOTE: Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes for damage,
restriction or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC
to set.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes and connections.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
Connect smoke machine 84-04 to the Intake Air Temperature Sensor port in the
intake duct and begin injecting smoke into the intake system.
Observe all intake system components for evidence of smoke leakage.
Is there evidence of smoke leakage?All
Ye s!Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Boost Pressure Servo Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
NOTE: Ensure the ECM and Boost Pressure Servo Motor harness connec-
tors are connected.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRB, check for this DTC to set again.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Replace the Turbocharger assembly in accordance with the Ser-
vice Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace the Boost Pressure Servo Motor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time.The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
217
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2359-BOOST PRESSURE TOO HIGH ÐContinued
Symptom List:
P2511-EGR VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
P2527-EGR VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
P2527-EGR VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2511-EGR VALVE SIGNAL
CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING THE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SYSTEM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
EGR VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
EGR VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
EGR SOLENOID
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several ignition cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 10 seconds
between each ignition cycle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 8
2NOTE: Check the ECM for other ECM DTC's related to circuits that are
open, shorted to ground or low voltage problems.
Does the DRB also display these type of DTC's?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 4
218
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Signal circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Engine Control Relay
Output circuits at the ECM C2 harness connector cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Refer to symptom list and perform Checking the ECM Power and
Grounds.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Valve harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Engine Control Relay
Output circuit in the EGR Valve harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Engine Control Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Valve harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the EGR Valve Control circuit in the EGR Valve
harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the EGR Valve Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Valve harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the EGR Valve Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Repair the EGR Valve Control circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
219
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2511-EGR VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND ÐContinued