Symptom:
AUX FAN RELAY CONTROL HIGH OR OPEN (ACTIVE)
POSSIBLE CAUSES
A/C AUXILIARY FAN RELAY HIGH SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
A/C AUXILIARY FAN RELAY HIGH SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
A/C AUXILIARY FAN RELAY
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (ATC)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Remove the A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay from the relay center.
Disconnect the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) C1 harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay High Side Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?All
Ye s!Repair the A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay High Side Control circuit for
a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Remove the A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay from the relay center.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Ground circuit in the relay center
(A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay connector terminal 85).
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Remove the A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay from the relay center.
Disconnect the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay High Side Control circuit
between the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) C1 harness connector and the
relay center (A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay connector terminal 86).
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay High Side Control circuit for
an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
140
HEATING & A/C
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Reconnect the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) C1 harness connector.
Install a substitute relay in place of the A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase Automatic Temperature Control DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 5 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read Automatic Temperature Control DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: AUX FAN RELAY CONTROL HIGH OR OPEN?All
Ye s!Replace the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) in accordance
with the Service Information. Reinstall the original A/C Auxiliary
Fan Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the original A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
141
HEATING & A/C
AUX FAN RELAY CONTROL HIGH OR OPEN (ACTIVE) ÐContinued
Symptom:
AUX FAN RELAY CONTROL SHORTED LOW (ACTIVE)
POSSIBLE CAUSES
A/C AUXILIARY FAN RELAY
A/C AUXILIARY FAN RELAY HIGH SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
A/C AUXILIARY FAN RELAY HIGH SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND CIRCUIT
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (ATC)
A/C AUXILIARY FAN RELAY HIGH SIDE CONTROL CKT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CKT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay.
NOTE: All of the following criteria must be met in order to successfully run
the ATC Function Test.
Place the shift lever in Park.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase ATC DTC's.
Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Set the blower to high speed.
Press the Air Conditioning switch On.
With the DRBIIIt, verify that the ambient temperature is above 59ÉF (15ÉC), the
refrigerant pressure is between 29 and 348 PSI (2 and 24 bar), the evaporator
temperature is above 36.5ÉF (2.5ÉC), and the coolant temperature is above 158ÉF
(70ÉC).
With the DRBIIItin Automatic Temperature Control (ATC), select System Tests and
select ATC Function Test. When the ATC Function Test is complete, proceed as
follows:
With the DRBIIIt, read the active ATC DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: AUX FAN RELAY CONTROL SHORTED LOW?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Replace the original A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the substitute A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay from the relay center.
Disconnect the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay High Side
Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay High Side Control circuit for
a short to ground. Reinstall the original A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
142
HEATING & A/C
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay from the relay center.
Disconnect the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay High Side Control
circuit and the Ground circuit in the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) C1
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay High Side Control circuit for
a short to the Ground circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay from the relay center.
Disconnect the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay High Side Control
circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit in the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC)
C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay High Side Control circuit for
a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
143
HEATING & A/C
AUX FAN RELAY CONTROL SHORTED LOW (ACTIVE) ÐContinued
NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Reconnect any disconnected components.
2. Connect the DRBIIItto the Data Link Connector.
3. With the DRBIIIt, erase ABS DTCs.
4. With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
5. With the DRBIIIt, erase Transmission DTCs.
6. With the DRBIIIt, display Transmission Temperature. Start and run the engine until the
Transmission Temperature is HOT, above 43É C (110É F).
7. Check the Transmission fluid and adjust if necessary. Refer to the Service Information for the
proper Fluid Fill procedure.
8. NOTE: If internal repairs were performed and the shift quality is still poor, it may
be necessary to check the internal repair. Also check for any TSBs and/or Controller
Flash updates that may apply.
9. ROAD TEST PROCEDURE
10. Road test the vehicle. Make fifteen to twenty 1-2, 2-3, 3-4 and 4-5 upshifts.
11. Perform these shifts from a standing start to 72 km/h (45 MPH) with a constant throttle
opening of 20 to 25 degrees.
12. With speeds below 40 km/h (25 MPH), make five to eight wide open throttle kickdowns to
1st gear. Allow at least 5 seconds each in 2nd and 3rd gear between each kickdown.
13. With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
Were there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes set?All
Ye s!Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No!Repair is complete.
ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2 APPLICABILITY
1. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all engine components are properly installed and
connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
2. If this verification procedure is being performed after a non-DTC test, perform steps 3 and
4.
3. Check to see if the initial symptom still exists. If there are no trouble codes and the symptom
no longer exists, the repair was successful and testing is now complete.
4. If the initial or another symptom exists, the repair is not complete. Check all pertinent
Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to the Symptom List if necessary.
5. For previously read DTCs that have not been dealt with, return to the Symptom List and
follow the diagnostic path for that DTC; otherwise, continue.
6. If the Engine Control Module (ECM) has not been changed, perform steps 7 and 8, otherwise,
continue with step 9.
7. With the DRB IIIt, erase all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), then disconnect the DRB IIIt.
8. Turn the ignition off for at least 10 seconds.
9. If equipped with a Transfer Case Position Switch, perform step 10, otherwise, continue with
step 11.
10. With the ignition switch on, place the Transfer Case Shift Lever in each gear position,
stopping for 15 seconds in each position.
11. Ensure no DTCs remain by performing steps 12 through 15.
12. Road test the vehicle. For some of the road test, go at least 64 km/h (40 MPH). If this test
is for an A/C Relay Control Circuit, drive the vehicle for at least 5 minutes with the A/C on.
13. At some point, stop the vehicle and turn the engine off for at least 10 seconds, then restart
the engine and continue.
14. Upon completion of the road test, turn the engine off and check for DTCs with the DRB IIIt.
15. If the repaired DTC has set again, the repair is not complete. Check for any pertinent
Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to the Symptom List. If there are no DTCs, the
repair was successful and is now complete.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining?All
Ye s!Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No!Repair is complete.
247
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests ÐContinued
8.6.2 CABIN HEATER & HEATER BOOSTER SYSTEM COMPONENTS
8.6.3 AUTO TEMP CONTROL, CABIN HEATER, & HEATER BOOSTER FUSES & RELAYS
8.6.4 EVAP TEMP SENSOR & AIR OUTLET TEMP SENSOR
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251
COMPONENT LOCATIONS
9.0 CONNECTOR PINOUTS
A/C AUXILIARY FANCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 14DG/BK A/C AUXILIARY FAN RELAY OUTPUT
2 14BR GROUND
AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSORCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 18BR/GY AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
2 18BR/BL SENSOR GROUND
AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE - YELLOWCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 20BL DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 2
2 20BR/YL DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 1
3 20BL PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 2
4 20BR PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 1
5 20BK FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START)
6 20BR GROUND
7 20YL AIRBAG WARNING INDICATOR DRIVER
8- -
9 20BK/RD K-ACM
10 20DG DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 LINE 2
11 20VT DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 LINE 1
12 - -
13 20BL/DG PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 LINE 2
14 20BR/DG PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 LINE 1
15 - -
16 - -
17 - -
18 - -
19 - -
20 20DG ENHANCED ACCIDENT REPORT DRIVER
21 -
22 -
23 -
24 -
25 -
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CONNECTOR PINOUTS
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL MODULE C1 - BROWNCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 16RD/BL FUSED B(+)
2 18DG/RD (REST SYSTEM) CIRCULATION PUMP CONTROL
3 18BK/RD A/C AUXILIARY FAN RELAY HIGH SIDE CONTROL
4 16BL/YL HEATER BOOSTER MODE
5 18BR/VT WATER CYCLE VALVE CONTROL
6 20RD/BL 5 VOLT SUPPLY
7 18BK/YL K-IC/ATC/HBM/CHM
8 16RD/YL/WT FUSED D(+) RELAY OUTPUT
8 20BL/VT D(+) RELAY CONTROL
9 16GY/DG/RD LAMP DRIVER
10 16BL CABIN HEATER CONTROL
11 16BK/BL/WT RECIRCULATED AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL
12 16BL/DG A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH CONTROL
13 18BR/DG EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
14 - -
15 16BR GROUND
16 18BR/GY AIR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
17 20DG/WT CAN C BUS (+)
18 18BR/BL SENSOR GROUND
19 20BR/RD REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR FEEDBACK
20 20DG CAN C BUS (-)
21 16BK/BL/DG FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL MODULE C2CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 14BK/VT FAN STAGE 1 RELAY OUTPUT
1 12YL BLOWER MOTOR LOW DRIVER
2 12WT BLOWER MOTOR HIGH DRIVER
3 12WT/BK BLOWER MOTOR M1 DRIVER
4 12YL/BK BLOWER MOTOR M2 DRIVER
5 12RD/BL FUSED B(+)
AUXILIARY HEATER CONTROLCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 16GY/DG/RD LAMP DRIVER
2- -
3 16RD/YL FUSED B(+)
4- -
5- -
6- -
7 16YL CABIN HEATER CONTROL
8- -
9- -
10 16BR GROUND
BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR BLOCKCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 12YL/BK BLOWER MOTOR M2 DRIVER
2 12YL BLOWER MOTOR LOW DRIVER
3 12WT/BK BLOWER MOTOR M1 DRIVER
4 12DG BLOWER MOTOR HIGH DRIVER
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CONNECTOR PINOUTS