TABLE OF CONTENTS - Continued
KICK DOWN SWITCH - BLACK...........................................271
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR - BLACK......................................271
OXYGEN SENSOR (OBD)...............................................271
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH RUN-START RELAY (RELAY BLOCK)..............273
SPEED CONTROL SWITCH.............................................273
WATER IN FUEL SENSOR - BLACK.......................................273
10.0 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS................................................275
10.1ENGINE CONTROL MODULE.......................................275
10.2ENGINE CONTROL MODULE.......................................276
11.0 CHARTS AND GRAPHS................................................277
xi
3.3.4 HANDLING NO TROUBLE CODE
PROBLEMS
After reading Section 3.0 (System Description
and Functional Operation), you should have a bet-
ter understanding of the theory and operation of the
on-board diagnostics and how this relates to the
diagnosis of a vehicle that may have a driveability-
related symptom or complaint. When there are no
trouble codes present, refer to the no trouble code
(*) tests.
3.4 USING THE DRBIIIT
Refer to the DRBIIItuser 's guide for instructions
and assistance with reading the DTCs, erasing the
DTCs, lab scope usage and other DRBIIItfunc-
tions.
3.4.1 DRBIIITDOES NOT POWER UP
If the LEDs do not light or no sound is emitted at
start up, check for loose cable connections or a bad
cable. Check the vehicle battery voltage at data link
connector cavity 16. A minimum of 11.0 volts is
required to adequately power the DRBIIIt. Check
for proper ground connection at data link connector
cavities 4 and 5.
If all connections are proper between the
DRBIIItand the vehicle or other devices, and the
vehicle battery is fully charged, an inoperative
DRBIIItmay be the result of a faulty cable or
vehicle wiring. For a blank screen, refer to the
appropriate diagnostic manual.
3.4.2 DISPLAY IS NOT VISIBLE
Low temperatures will affect the visibility of the
display. Adjust the contrast to compensate for this
condition.
4.0 DISCLAIMERS, SAFETY,
WARNINGS
4.1 DISCLAIMERS
All information, illustrations and specifications
contained in this manual are based on the latest
information available at the time of publication.
The right is reserved to make changes at any time
without notice.
4.2 SAFETY
4.2.1 TECHNICIAN SAFETY INFORMATION
WARNING: HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LINES
DELIVER DIESEL FUEL UNDER EXTREME
PRESSURE FROM THE INJECTION PUMP TO
THE FUEL INJECTORS. THIS MAY BE AS
HIGH AS 23,200 PSI (1600 BAR). USE
EXTREME CAUTION WHEN INSPECTING
FOR HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LEAKS. FUEL
UNDER THIS AMOUNT OF PRESSURE CAN
PENETRATE SKIN CAUSING PERSONAL
INJURY OR DEATH. INSPECT FOR
HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LEAKS WITH A
SHEET OF CARDBOARD. WEAR SAFETY
GOGGLES AND ADEQUATE PROTECTIVE
CLOTHING WHEN SERVICING FUEL
SYSTEM.
WARNING: ENGINES PRODUCE CARBON
MONOXIDE THAT IS ODORLESS, CAUSES
SLOWER REACTION TIME AND CAN LEAD
TO SERIOUS INJURY. WHEN THE ENGINE IS
OPERATING, KEEP SERVICE AREA WELL
VENTILATED OR ATTACH THE VEHICLE
EXHAUST SYSTEM TO THE SHOP EXHAUST
REMOVAL SYSTEM.
Set the parking brake and block the wheels before
testing or repairing the vehicle. It is especially
important to block the wheels on front wheel drive
vehicles; the parking brake does not hold the drive
wheels.
When servicing a vehicle, always wear eye pro-
tection and remove any metal jewelry such as
watchbands or bracelets that might make electrical
contact.
When diagnosing powertrain system problems, it
is important to follow approved procedures where
applicable. These procedures can be found in the
8
GENERAL INFORMATION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3NOTE: Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes for damage,
restriction or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC
to set.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes and connections.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
4 With the DRBIIIt, read the active and stored DTCs for the Transmission Control
Module.
NOTE: Due to capabilities of certain controllers that use the CAN Bus, not
all modules report CAN Bus DTCs.
Is the TCM reporting active or stored CAN Bus communication DTCs related to the
Shifter Module?All
Ye s!Refer to symptom list to diagnose CAN Bus DTC in the TCM.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shifter Module harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of both the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit between the Shifter Module harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the CAN C Bus (+) and/or CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an
open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for high resis-
tance.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 8
No!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for high resis-
tance.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
26
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0105-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CAN MESSAGE ERROR ÐContinued
Symptom List:
P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY
P2012-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP
SENSOR CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ECT SENSOR
ECT SENSOR - COLD
ECT SENSOR - HOT
HGH RESISTANCE IN ECT SENSOR CIRCUITS
ENGINE COLD TOO LONG
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1Note: The best way to diagnose this DTC is to allow the vehicle to remain
outside overnight in order to have a completely cold soaked engine.
Note: Extremely cold outside ambient temperatures may cause this DTC to
set.
Verify that the coolant level is correct.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, set the engine RPM to 1500 and allow the engine to warm up for
10-15 minutes.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the Engine Coolant Temperature value during the warm
up cycle. Make sure the transition of temperature change is smooth.
Did the engine temperature reach a minimum of 80É C (176É F)?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Refer to the Service Information for cooling system performance
diagnosis. The most probable cause is a Thermostat problem.
Also, refer to any related TSBs.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
2NOTE: The engine temperature must be below 50ÉC (120ÉF) for this test.
NOTE: The thermostat must be operating correctly for this test to be valid.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read and note the engine coolant temperature.
Using a temperature probe, measure the engine block temperature near the ECT
Sensor.
Are the readings within 7ÉC (13ÉF) of each other?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 4
40
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3NOTE: The thermostat must be operating correctly for this test to be valid.
Start the engine and bring the engine to operating temperature (thermostat open).
Turn the engine off and wait 10 minutes to allow the engine temperature to stabilize.
Using a temperature probe, measure the engine block temperature near the ECT
Sensor.
With the DRBIIIt, select Engine, then Sensors and read the engine coolant
temperature.
Are the readings within 7ÉC (13ÉF) of each other?All
Ye s!Test Complete.
No!Go To 4
4 Disconnect the ECT harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the ECT Sensor Signal circuit between the ECM harness
connector and the ECT harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the ECM harness
connector and the ECT harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the ECT Sensor circuit(s) that measured above 10.0 ohms
for high resistance.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
41
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3NOTE: The engine temperature must be below 50ÉC (120ÉF) for this test.
NOTE: The thermostat must be operating correctly for this test to be valid.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read and note the engine coolant temperature.
Using a temperature probe, measure the engine block temperature near the ECT
Sensor.
Are the readings within 7ÉC (13ÉF) of each other?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Go To 5
4NOTE: The thermostat must be operating correctly for this test to be valid.
Start the engine and bring the engine to operating temperature (thermostat open).
Turn the engine off and wait 10 minutes to allow the engine temperature to stabilize.
Using a temperature probe, measure the engine block temperature near the ECT
Sensor.
With the DRBIIIt, select Engine, then Sensors and read the engine coolant
temperature.
Are the readings within 7ÉC (13ÉF) of each other?All
Ye s!Replace the Engine Oil Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 5
5 Disconnect the ECT harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the ECT Sensor Signal circuit between the ECM harness
connector and the ECT harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the ECM harness
connector and the ECT harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the ECT Sensor circuit(s) that measured above 10.0 ohms
for high resistance.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
43
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY
WITH ENGINE OIL SENSOR Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Control circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Engine Control Relay
Output circuits at the ECM C2 harness connector cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Choose the appropriate result.All
Test light is on for all circuits.
Go To 3
Test light is on for 1 or 2 circuits
Repair the Engine Control Relay Output circuit(s) that did not
illuminate brightly for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
Light off for all circuits.
Refer to symptom Checking the ECM Power and Grounds.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay from Fuse Block No.1
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector in Fuse Block No.1.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of all of the Fuel Injector Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt for any of the measurements?All
Ye s!Repair the appropriate Fuel Injector Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and all of the Fuel Injector Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?All
Ye s!Repair the Fuel Injector Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between Fuel Injector No. 1 harness connector cavities 1 and
2.
Repeat the previous step for injectors 2, 3, 4, and 5.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?All
Ye s!Repair the Fuel Injector Control circuit and Common Driver
circuit for a short together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 6
64
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT Ð
Continued
Symptom:
P0500-WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PLAUS - CAN BUS MESSAGE FROM
ABS
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0500-WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PLAUS - CAN BUS MESSAGE FROM ABS
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Boost Pressure Sensor Signal voltage exceeds 4.85 volts for at least 2
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
CHECK FOR RELATED CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKES DTCS
CHECK FOR RELATED TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE DTCS
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM displays multiple CAN Bus related DTC's, check the CAN
Bus circuits at the ECM harness connector for proper connection before
continuing with this test.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRB, read the ECM DTC's.
Does the DRB display this DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for Controller Antilock Brakes DTCs.
NOTE: The ECM Receives vehicle speed messages via CAB Bus from the ABS
module. An interruption on the CAN Bus can cause this fault to set.
Are any related CAB DTCs present?All
Ye s!Refer to symptom list for problems related to CAB DTCs before
continuing.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
69
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL