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Symptom List:
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERROR
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED
SENSOR SIGNAL.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
When Monitored: Ignition On - Continuously
Set Condition: When the value of the wheel speed sensor signal is missing at vehicle
speeds over 40 km/h (25 mph) OR during a start-up test with vehicle speeds over 12km/h
(8 mph) OR the vehicle is accelerated by 18 km/h (12 mph) after a wheel speed sensor
signal has been lost.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL DTC
DAMAGED SENSOR/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
DAMAGED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TONE WHEEL
EXCESSIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP
DAMAGED WHEEL BEARING
DAMAGED BRAKE LININGS/COMPONENTS
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FAILURE
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Refer to the symptom list and repair any WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT DTCs before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, monitor ALL the Wheel Speed Sensor signals while an
assistant drives the vehicle.
Slowly accelerate from a stop to 65 km/h (40 mph).
NOTE: Wheel Speed should not vary by more than 10% from wheel to wheel
when driving in a straight line.
Do any of the Wheel Speed Sensor signals vary by greater than 10% while driving in
a straight line?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 8
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the CAB harness connector and affected Wheel Speed Sensor.
Inspect for looseness.
Inspect wiring harness.
Inspect for metal chips on sensor.
Is the Wheel Speed Sensor or CAB harness connector damaged?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the affected Wheel Speed Sensor(s) tone wheel for damage, looseness, or
missing.
NOTE: Refer to the appropriate Service information, if necessary, for
procedures or specifications.
Is the affected tone wheel OK?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Replace the tone wheel in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the affected Wheel Speed Sensor air gap.
NOTE: Refer to the appropriate Service information, if necessary, for
procedures or specifications.
Is the affected air gap OK?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the affected Wheel Speed Sensor(s) wheel bearing.
NOTE: Refer to the appropriate Service information, if necessary, for
procedures or specifications.
Is the affected wheel bearing clearance OK?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the brakes for locking up due to lining contamination or overheating.
Inspect all brake components for defects which would cause a speed difference.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 7
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LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ÐContinued
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake module harness connector.
Connect a voltmeter to the Wheel Speed Sensor (+) and (-) circuits at the Antilock
Brake module harness connector.
Rotate the wheel at a speed of at least one revolution per second while monitoring the
voltage.
Is the AC voltage fluctuating above 120 mV?All
Ye s!Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the affected Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Look for any wiring conditions that may cause electromagnetic interference with the
Wheel Speed Sensor circuits.
Inspect Wheel Speed sensors, Tone Wheels, Brake Rotors, Wheel Bearings, etc, for
conditions that may cause speed variations from wheel to wheel.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
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BRAKES (CAB)
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ÐContinued
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the Relay Output voltage.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the Relay Output voltage.
Select the Relay Output voltage that was displayed on the DRBIIIt.All
Voltage below 9.4 volts.
Go To 5
Voltage above 17.4 volts.
Go To 7
Voltage between 9.4 and 17.4 volts.
Go To 8
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit in the
CAB harness connector.
Raise the engine speed above 2,000 RPM's.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit in the
CAB harness connector.
Is the voltage less than 9.4 volts?All
Ye s!Repair the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit for an
open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
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BRAKES (CAB)
RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE ÐContinued
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Symptom:
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CALIBRATION ERROR
POSSIBLE CAUSES
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CALIBRATION ERROR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: This is an informational DTC indicating that the Steering Angle
Sensor has not been Calibrated.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, clear DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the Steering Angle Calibration under Miscellaneous
functions.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Test drive the vehicle and perform the Road Test Function.
With the DRBIII read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
No!Test Complete.
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Symptom:
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GREATER THAN 720 DEGREES
POSSIBLE CAUSES
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERMITTENT DTC
STEERING COMPONENT INSPECTION
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
NOTE: Electromagnetic (radio) interference can cause an intermittent
system malfunction by interrupting communication between the sensor
and the CAB.
NOTE: The Steering Angle Sensor is very sensitive to changes due to
alignment problems. The sensor must be recalculated using the DRBIIItif
alignment has been changed by more than 5 degrees.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Move the Steering Wheel from stop to stop several times.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 3
2NOTE: When the vehicle is in a turn, the ESP compares the Steering Angle
Sensor value and the speed of the inner and outer wheels to determine if the
values are plausible.
Inspect the front end and steering components for damage or misalignment.
Inspect the steering column and Steering Angle Sensor for correct mounting and
installation.
Inspect the tires and wheels to make sure that they are the correct size. All tires must
be the same size.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace components as necessary in accordance with the
Service Information.
No!Replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 The condition that set this DTC is not present at this time.
Monitor the DRBIIItwhile wiggle testing the related harness and connectors. Look
for any related parameters to change or for the DTC to reset.
Inspect the related harness and connectors.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Inspect the tires and wheels to make sure that they are the correct size. All tires must
be the same size.
Inspect the steering column and Steering Angle Sensor for correct mounting and
installation.
Inspect the front end and steering components for damage or misalignment.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
No!Test Complete.
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BRAKES (CAB)
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GREATER THAN 720 DEGREES ÐContinued
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Symptom:
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IMPLAUSIBLE CAN SIGNAL
POSSIBLE CAUSES
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERMITTENT DTC
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CAN CIRCUIT OPEN
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
NOTE: Electromagnetic (radio) interference can cause an intermittent
system malfunction by interrupting communication between the sensor
and the CAB.
NOTE: The Steering Angle Sensor is very sensitive to changes due to
alignment problems. The sensor must be recalculated using the DRBIIItif
alignment has been changed by more than 5 degrees.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
Using the DRBIIIt, perform the road test procedure.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
NOTE: If the ESP lamp remains illuminated after the test has completed, a
fault code will be set indicating the cause of the failure.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Steering Angle Sensor CAN(+) circuit.
Measure the resistance of the Steering Angle Sensor CAN(-) circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms for either circuit?All
Ye s!Repair the Steering Angle Sensor CAN circuit for an open.
No!Go To 3
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