ACS-28
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
For details, refer to ACS-36, "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" .
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “DATA MONITOR ” on "SELECT DIAG MODE" screen.
2. Touch “ECU INPUT SIGNALS ”, “MAIN SIGNALS “, or “SELEC-
TION FROM MENU ” on "SELECT MONITOR ITEM" screen.
Monitored Item
×: Applicable
BCIA0031E
WDIA0084E
Monitored Item [unit] MAIN SIGNALS ECU
INPUT
SIGNALS SELECTION
FROM MENU Description
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph] ××× Indicates vehicle speed calculated from
wheel speed sensor signal.
SET VHCL SPD
[km/h] or [mph] ×× Indicates set vehicle speed stored in ICC
unit.
THRTL OPENING
[%] ×××
Indicates throttle angle calculated from sig-
nal voltage of throttle position sensor.
ENGINE RPM
[rpm] ××Indicates engine speed read by ICC unit via
CAN communication (ECM transmits
engine speed via CAN communication).
DISTANCE ADJ
[SHOR/MID/LONG] ×××
Indicates set distance stored in ICC unit.
WIPER SW
[OFF/LOW/HIGH] ××Indicates wiper [OFF/LOW/HIGH] status.
MAIN SW
[ON/OFF] ××× Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from
control switch signal.
SET/COAST SW
[ON/OFF] ×××
Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from
control switch signal.
CANCEL SW
[ON/OFF] ××× Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from
control switch signal.
RESUME/ACC SW
[ON/OFF] ××× Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from
control switch signal.
CRUISE OPE
[ON/OFF] ××
Indicates whether vehicle speed is being
controlled or not (ON means “
controlling”).
AT-102
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CF2
1. CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU ” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY ” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONEC-
TOR.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Terminal Item ConditionData (Approx.)
9Starter relay Selector lever in "N" and "P" positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions.
0V
Item nameCondition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in "N'', "P'' positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions.
OFF
PCIA0056E
ItemTerminal Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Starter
relay 48 Ground "N'' and "P'' Battery voltage
"R'' and "D'' 0V
LCIA0320E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F9
9
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E12248
WCIA0427E
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCHAT-107
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
AT
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CF9
1. CHECK PNP SW CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T ” with CONSULT-II.
3. Check if correct selector lever position (N/P, R or D) is displayed as selector lever is moved into each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 7 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND
CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCTLVR POSI Selector lever in
“N ”,“ P ” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R ” position. R
Selector lever in “D ” position. D
Selector lever in “4 ” position. 4
Selector lever in “3 ” position. 3
Selector lever in “2 ” position. 2
Selector lever in “1 ” position. 1
PCIA0034E
AT-138
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CHG
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” for
"A/T" with CONSULT-II"
3. Drive vehicle in the “1 ” position (1st gear), and confirm the ON/
OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 2 ” and "ON OFF SOL".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 7 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 0 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure ”.
Refer to AT- 1 3 7 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF
SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 0
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
ATF PRES
SW 2 Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 0
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
PCIA0067E
AT-142
DTC P1754 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CHS
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU ” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T ” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Drive vehicle in the “D ” position (3rd 4th gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 3 ” and electrical
current value of “I/C SOLENOID”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 7 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 0 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure ”.
Refer to AT- 1 4 1 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
(Approx.)
I/C SOLE-
NOID Input clutch disengaged. Refer to
AT- 2 0
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
. 0 - 0.05 A
ATF PRES
SW 3 Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Input clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
SCIA4795E
AT-146
DTC P1759 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CI4
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU ” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T ” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D ” position (3rd 4th gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 1 ” and electrical
current value of “FR/B SOLENOID ”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 7 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 0 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure ”.
Refer to AT- 1 4 5 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
(Approx.)
FR/B SOLE-
NOID Front brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 0
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
. 0 - 0.05 A
ATF PRES
SW 1 Front brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 0
.ON
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
SCIA4796E
AT-150
DTC P1764 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CIG
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU ” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T ” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (1st 2nd gear), and confirm
the display actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 5 ” and electrical cur-
rent value of “ D/C SOLENOID ”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 7 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 0 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure ”.
Refer to AT- 1 4 9 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
(Approx.)
D/C SOLENOID Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to
AT- 2 0
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Direct clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
. 0 - 0.05 A
ATF PRES SW 5 Direct clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
SCIA4797E
AT-154
DTC P1769 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CIS
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU ” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T ” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D ” position (2nd 3rd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 6 ” and electrical
current value of “HLR/C SOL”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 7 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 0 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure ”.
Refer to AT- 1 5 3 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
(Approx.)
HLR/C SOL High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to
AT- 2 0
.
0.6 - 0.8 A
High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to AT-
20 . 0 - 0.05 A
ATF PRES
SW 6 High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to
AT-
20 . ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to
AT- 2 0
. OFF
SCIA4798E