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DTC P2138 APP SENSOREC-569
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Wiring DiagramUBS00HCW
BBWA1709E
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EC-570Revision: November 2009
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
2006 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00HCX
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 Y Sensor power supply
(TP sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
82 B/R Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83 G/W Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
90 L Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91 W/R Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
98 G/R Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.25 - 0.50V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 2.0 - 2.5V
106 BR/W Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8V
BBIA0354E
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOREC-571
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2. CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 7 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 91. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit in harness or connectors.
BBIA0361E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2070E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2069E
Continuity should exist.
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EC-572Revision: November 2009
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
2006 QX56
5. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
6. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-566, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-78, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
8. CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 82 and APP sensor terminal 1, ECM terminal 83 and APP sensor terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 2, ECM terminal 98 and APP sensor terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 EC-562
91APP sensor terminal 6 EC-569
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOREC-573
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
10. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-574, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-78, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-78, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-144, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
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EC-574Revision: November 2009
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
2006 QX56
Component InspectionUBS00HCY
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-78, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-78, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationUBS00HCZ
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1) Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) Fully released
0.25 - 0.5V
Fully depressed 2.0 - 2.5V
MBIB0023E
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-575
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionUBS00N7D
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00N7E
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00N7F
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00N7G
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT ” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITIONSPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance
The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side
for a specified period.
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period.
A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
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EC-576Revision: November 2009
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
2006 QX56
4. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min- utes.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-580, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
9. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
10. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min- utes.
11. Select Service $07 with GST. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-580, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF968Y
BBIA0368E