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BASIC SERVICE PROCEDUREEC-71
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BASIC SERVICE PROCEDUREPFP:00018
Basic InspectionUBS00KZU
1. INSPECTION START
1. Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for scheduled maintenance.
2. Open engine hood and check the following:
–Harness connectors for improper connections
–Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
–Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
–Hoses and ducts for leaks
–Air cleaner clogging
–Gasket
3. Confirm that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
–Headlamp switch is OFF.
–Air conditioner switch is OFF.
–Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
–Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
4. Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points the middle of gauge.
Ensure engine stays below 1,000 rpm.
5. Run engine at about 2,000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no load.
6. Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-II or GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. REPAIR OR REPLACE
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding Diagnostic Procedure.
>> GO TO 3.
SEF983U
SEF976U
SEF977U
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-83
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISPFP:00004
Trouble Diagnosis IntroductionUBS00L02
INTRODUCTION
The engine has an ECM to control major systems such as fuel con-
trol, ignition control, idle air control system, etc. The ECM accepts
input signals from sensors and instantly drives actuators. It is essen-
tial that both input and output signals are proper and stable. At the
same time, it is important that there are no malfunctions such as vac-
uum leaks, fouled spark plugs, or other malfunctions with the engine.
It is much more difficult to diagnose an incident that occurs intermit-
tently rather than continuously. Most intermittent incidents are
caused by poor electric connections or improper wiring. In this case,
careful checking of suspected circuits may help prevent the replace-
ment of good parts.
A visual check only may not find the cause of the incidents. A road
test with CONSULT-II (or GST) or a circuit tester connected should
be performed. Follow the Work Flow on EC-84, "
WORK FLOW" .
Before undertaking actual checks, take a few minutes to talk with a
customer who approaches with a driveability complaint. The cus-
tomer can supply good information about such incidents, especially
intermittent ones. Find out what symptoms are present and under
what conditions they occur. A Diagnostic Worksheet like the example
on EC-88, "
Worksheet Sample" should be used.
Start your diagnosis by looking for conventional malfunctions first.
This will help troubleshoot driveability malfunctions on an electroni-
cally controlled engine vehicle.
MEF036D
SEF233G
SEF234G
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-145
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPFP:24110
Wiring DiagramUBS00H0F
BBWA2088E
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-147
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4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F32, E2
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-618, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .
NG >> GO TO 8.
BBIA0354E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2063E
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EC-148Revision: November 2009
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2006 QX56
8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO 11 .
9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
10. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 3. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 7. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1191E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-149
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12. CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
13. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
14. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F32, E2
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
16. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-144, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
BBIA0354E
Continuity should exist.
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-151
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionUBS00H0I
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H0J
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H0K
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-153, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1
CAN communication line
ECM cannot communicate to other control
units.
ECM cannot communicate for more than the
specified time.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001*
2
1001*2
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EC-152Revision: November 2009
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
2006 QX56
Wiring DiagramUBS00H0L
BBWA1671E