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EC-154Revision: November 2009
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
2006 QX56
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
DescriptionUBS00N8U
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00N8V
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00N8W
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-155, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
U1010
1010 CAN communication bus Initializing CAN communication bus is mal-
functioning.
ECM
SEF058Y
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATEREC-157
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Wiring DiagramUBS00H75
BANK 1
BBWA2113E
Page 1372 of 3383

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATEREC-161
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
IPDM E/R harness connector E119
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24 (bank 2) and A/F sensor 1 terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-162, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 7. Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0376E
PBIB1683E
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATEREC-165
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Wiring DiagramUBS00H0R
BANK 1
BBWA1672E
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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATEREC-169
C
DE
F
G H
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K L
M A
EC
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
IPDM E/R connector E119
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
BBIA0435E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0112E
DTC Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 6 21
P0057, P0058 25 22
Continuity should exist.
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EC-174Revision: November 2009
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
2006 QX56
Wiring DiagramUBS00H10
BBWA1674E
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOREC-177
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M A
EC
Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-191, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace intake air temperature sensor.
9. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-404, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-178, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-144, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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EC-182Revision: November 2009
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
2006 QX56
Wiring DiagramUBS00H18
BBWA1674E