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INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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DTC B2562 LOW VOLTAGENIS001YY
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2562 battery low voltage monitors the battery voltage input to Intelligent Key unit. When the condition that the
voltage is 8.8V or less is detected for 1.5 seconds or more, it judges that it is the malfunction and displays the
DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
Standard is the measured voltage between each terminal and ground
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK BATTERY
Measure the battery output voltage. Make sure that it is 9V or more.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Charge or replace the battery.
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
1 SB Power source (fuse) — — Battery voltage
41 Y Power source (fuse) — — Battery voltage
57 L Power source (fuse) — — Battery voltage
DTC Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2562 LOW VOLTAGEIt is detected for 1.5 seconds or more that the battery volt-
age that is input to the Intelligent Key unit is 8.8V or less
Fuse
Harness and connector
(Open in the circuit)
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2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector. If it is
OK, check the self-diagnosis results using CONSULT-II
again.
NG >> Check the following.
10A fuse [No.22, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for open or short between fuse block and
Intelligent Key unit.
DTC B2563 HI VOLTAGENIS001YZ
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2563 battery high voltage monitors the battery voltage input to Intelligent Key unit. When the condition that
the voltage is 18V or more is detected for 90 seconds or more, it judges that it is the malfunction and displays
the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)
TERMINAL AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
Standard is the measured voltage between each terminal and ground
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTerminal
M32 1
Ground Battery voltage
M3341
57
PIIB6251E
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
1 SB Power source (fuse) — — Battery voltage
41 Y Power source (fuse) — — Battery voltage
57 L Power source (fuse) — — Battery voltage
DTC Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2563 HI VOLTAGEIt is detected for 90 seconds or more that the battery voltage
that is input to the Intelligent Key unit is 18V or moreAlternator
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DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector. If it is
OK, check the self-diagnosis results using CONSULT-II
again.
NG >> Check alternator. Refer to
Trouble Diagnosis Symptom Chart 1NIS001Z0
Power supply switching operation cannot be operated with all Intelligent Keys.
CAUTION:
Follow Trouble Diagnosis Flowchart referring to “Diagnosis Procedure”. Determine malfunction-
ing condition before performing this diagnosis.
Make sure that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting
diagnosis.
Check systems shown in the “Diagnosis/service procedure” column in this order.
CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITIONS)
Engine start function is ON when setting on CONSULT-II.
Use Intelligent Key with registered Intelligent Key ID.
One or more of Intelligent Keys with registered Intelligent Key ID is in the passenger room.
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTerminal
M32 1
Ground Battery voltage
M3341
57
PIIB6252E
Diagnosis/service procedure Reference page
1. Check push button ignition switchBL-181
2. Check inside key antennaBL-183
3. Check remote keyless entry receiverBL-185
4. Replace Intelligent Key unit.BL-125
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Trouble Diagnosis Symptom Chart 2NIS001Z1
When performing the push-button ignition switch operation when the Intelligent Key is carried, there is a time
difference in the power supply position switching (the power supply changes in approximately 3 seconds)
CAUTION:
Follow Trouble Diagnosis Flowchart referring to “Diagnosis Procedure”. Determine malfunction-
ing condition before performing this diagnosis.
Make sure that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting
diagnosis.
Check systems shown in the “Diagnosis/service procedure” column in this order.
CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITIONS)
Another Intelligent Key or foreign materials are not inserted in the key slot.
NOTE:
If another Intelligent Key or foreign materials are inserted at push-button ignition switch operation, perform the
immobilizer ID verification first. When the immobilizer ID verification cannot be performed, the system
switches to the Intelligent Key ID verification. Therefore, there is the time difference in the push-button ignition
switch operation.
Trouble Diagnosis Symptom Chart 3NIS001Z2
When performing the push-button ignition switch operation when the Intelligent Key is inserted into the key
slot, there is the time difference in the power supply position switching (the power supply changes in approxi-
mately 3 seconds)
CAUTION:
Follow Trouble Diagnosis Flowchart referring to “Diagnosis Procedure”. Determine malfunction-
ing condition before performing this diagnosis.
Make sure that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting
diagnosis.
Check systems shown in the “Diagnosis/service procedure” column in this order.
CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITIONS)
A device emitting electromagnetic signals such as a portable telephone or a radio is not used around the
key slot.
The Intelligent Key is inserted into the key slot until it clicks.
NOTE:
If another Intelligent Key is inserted at push-button ignition switch operation, perform the immobilizer ID verifi-
cation first. When the immobilizer ID verification cannot be performed, the system switches to the Intelligent
Key ID verification. Therefore, there is the time difference in the push-button ignition switch operation.
Diagnosis/service procedure Reference page
1. Check key switch built in key slotBL-186
2. Replace Intelligent Key unit.BL-125
Diagnosis/service procedure Reference page
1. Check NATS antenna amp. built in key slotBL-188
2. Replace Intelligent Key unit.BL-125
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Check CAN Communication SystemNIS001Z3
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which performs CAN communication.
With CONSULT-II
Connect CONSULT-II, and turn ignition switch ON.
Touch “INTELLIGENT KEY” on “SELECT SYSTEM” screen.
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
Check display content in self-diagnostic results.
OK or NG
NO DTC IS DETECTED>> INSPECTION END
CAN COMM [U1000]>> After printing “SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS”, go to “CAN SYSTEM”, Refer to LAN-
7, "Precautions When Using CONSULT-II" .
CAN COMM2 [U1010]>> Replace Intelligent Key unit.
Check Push-Button Ignition SwitchNIS001Z4
1. CHECK POWER SUPPYL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
3. Check voltage between push-button ignition switch connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
CONSULT-II display item DTC code
NO DTC IS DETECTED —
CAN COMM 1 U1000
CAN COMM 2 U1010
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–) push-button igni-
tion switch
connectorTerminal
M27 4 Ground Battery voltage
PIIB6256E
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2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.
2. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and push-button ignition switch connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Check push-button ignition switch.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace push-button ignition switch.
4. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check push-button ignition switch connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTe r m i n a lpush-button igni-
tion switch
connectorTerminal
M32 39 M27 4 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key unit connector Terminal
M32 39 No
PIIB6240E
Terminal Push-button igni-
tion switch condi-
tionContinuity
Push-button ignition switch
14Pushed Yes
Released No
PIIB6241E
Push-button ignition switch con-
nectorTerminal
GroundContinuity
M27 1 Yes
PIIB6257E
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Check Inside Key AntennaNIS001Z5
1. CHECK INSIDE KEY ANTENNA FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Check the operation with (“ANTENNA”) in the ACTIVE TEST.
2. Touch “ROOM ANT1” “ROOM ANT2” “ROOM ANT3” “LUG ANT” on screen.
3. Carry the Intelligent Key into the antenna detection area.
Do the hazard lamps flash?
Yes >> Inside key antenna is OK.
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INSIDE KEY ANTENNA INPUT SIGNAL 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check signal between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground with oscilloscope.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Test item Corresponding antenna
ROOM ANT1 Inside key antenna instrument center
ROOM ANT2 Inside key antenna console
ROOM ANT3 Inside key antenna rear seat
LUG ANT1 Inside key antenna trunk room
PIIB6345E
Terminals
ConditionSignal
(Reference value.) (+)
(–)
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTe r -
minal
M33Instru-
ment
center47
GroundAny door
is open
close Console 49
Rear seat 51
Trunk
room53
PIIB6350E
SIIA1910J
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INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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3. CHECK INSIDE KEY ANTENNA CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and inside key antenna connector.
2. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and inside key antenna connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between Intelligent Key unit and inside key antenna.
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminalInside key antenna
connectorTerminal
M3347
M83Instrument
center1
Ye s 48 2
49
M142 Console1
50 2
51
B45 Rear seat1
52 2
53
B132 Trunk room1
54 2
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTe r m i n a l
M33Instrument center47
No 48
Console49
50
Rear seat51
52
Trunk room53
54
PIIB6351E