BL-160
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
PDU (Power Distribution Unit)
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK STEERING LOCK SIGNAL
Check voltage between power distribution unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 4.
Te r -
minal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
3GRSteering lock unit
power sourceLOCKPush-button ignition switch is pressed
under the condition that Intelligent Key is
in the vehicle or Intelligent Key is inserted0
Battery voltage 0
— Any condition other than above 0
7LGSteering lock control
signal-2—Push-button ignition switch is pressed
under the condition that Intelligent Key is
in the vehicle or Intelligent Key is insertedBattery voltage
LOCKPower supply position is in LOCK posi-
tion
(Steering lock activated)Battery voltage
0 Battery volt-
age
(Battery voltage is detected when
activating the steering lock)
DTC Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2551STEERING LOCK
UNITThough the communication between the
Intelligent Key and the steering lock unit
is normal, the steering lock unit condition
signal is NG
Harness and connector
(Open or shorted in the circuit between the
units)
Steering lock unit
Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Power distribu-
tion unit connectorTerminal
M306
GroundWhen turn ignition
switch to START
with Intelligent Key
in the carBattery voltage
7
6
When turn ignition
switch to OFF
(steering lock
operates) Battery voltage
0
Battery voltage 7
PIIB6227E
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
BL-161
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK POWER DISTRIBUTION UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between power distribution unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check if "B2558 PDU" is displayed on self-diagnosis results. If it is displayed, first perform the
diagnosis.
3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect power distribution unit and steering lock unit connector.
3. Check continuity between power distribution unit connector and steering lock unit connector.
4. Check continuity between power distribution unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
Terminals
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Power distribution
unit connectorTerminal
M30 3 GroundWhen turn ignition
switch to OFF
(steering lock oper-
ates)Battery voltage
0
Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF 0
PIIB6228E
AB
Continuity
P o w e r d i s t r i b u t i o n
unit connectorTerminal Steering lock unit
connectorTerminal
M30 3 M35 1 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Power distribution
unit connectorTerminal
M30 3 No
PIIB6229E
BL-162
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and power distribution unit connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and power distribution unit connector.
4. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
5. CHECK SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Connect steering lock unit and power distribution unit connector.
2. Check continuity between steering lock unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace steering lock unit.
NG >> GO TO 6.
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTe r m i n a lPower distribution
unit connectorTerminal
M3346
M306
Ye s
71 7
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminal
M3346
No
71
PIIB6230E
Terminals
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Steering lock
unit connectorTerminal
M353
GroundWhen turn igni-
tion switch to
START with
Intelligent Key
in the carBattery voltage
80
3
Ignition switch:
OFF0
8 Battery voltage
PIIB6231E
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and steering lock unit connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and steering lock unit connector.
4. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector. If it is OK, check the self-diagnosis results using
CONSULT-II again.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
DTC B2552 INTELLIGENT KEYNIS001YP
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2552 Intelligent Key unit internal malfunction judges NG by self-detecting the Intelligent Key unit internal mal-
function.
If this DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) is displayed, replace the Intelligent Key unit and perform the specified
registration procedure. Refer to the Technical Bulletin.
DTC B2553 IGN POWER CIRCUITNIS001YQ
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
Though the power supply switching control to ON position by push-button ignition switch operation is per-
formed normally, if there is no ON power supply input to the Intelligent Key unit, B2553 ignition power supply
system judges it is the malfunction and displays the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)
TERMINAL AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
CONSULT-II DATA MONITOR STANDARD VALUE
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminalSteering lock unit
connectorTerminal
M3217
M353
Ye s
18 8
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminal
M3217
No
18
PIIB6232E
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
31 GRIgnition power supply
(ON)ONPower supply position is in ON or
START positionBattery voltage
Monitor item Measuring condition Reference value
ON POSPower supply position is in ON position ON
Power supply position is in any position other than ON OFF
BL-164
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
Check (“IGN ON SW”) in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II.
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector. If it is
OK, check the self-diagnosis results using CONSULT-II
again.
NG >> Check Intelligent Key unit power supply circuit for open or short.
DTC B2554 ACC POWER CIRCUITNIS001YR
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2554 ACC power supply circuit monitors the following 2 signals.
Though the power supply switching control to ACC position by push-button ignition switch operation is
performed normally, if there is no ACC power supply input to the Intelligent Key unit, it judges that it is the
malfunction and displays the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)
When performing the power supply switching control to ACC position by push-button ignition switch oper-
ation, if the power supply position switching cannot be performed because the wake-up signal is not
entered into PDU (Power Distribution Unit), it judges that it is the malfunction and displays the DTC (Diag-
nostic Trouble Code)
DTCSelf-diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2553IGN POWER CIR-
CUITThough the changing control to ON position by push-
button ignition switch operation is performed normally,
ON position power supply to the Intelligent Key unit is
not supplied
10A fuse
Harness and connector
(Open or shorted in the circuit)
When ignition switch is turned to ON
IGN ON SW : ON
PIIB6233E
Terminals
Ignition switch
conditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminal
M32 31 GroundON Battery voltage
OFF 0
PIIB6234E
BL-166
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1
With CONSULT-II
Check (“IGN ACC SW”) in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II.
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >>ACC power circuit is OK. Check the self-diagnosis
results using CONSULT-II again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and power distribution unit connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and power distribution unit connector.
4. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.When ignition switch is turned to ACC
ACC ON SW : ON
PIIB6235E
Terminals
Ignition
switch
conditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTerminal
M32 30 GroundACC Battery voltage
OFF 0
PIIB6237E
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTe r m i n a lPower distribution
unit connectorTerminal
M33 42 M30 1 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key unit connector Terminal
M33 42 No
PIIB6236E
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2
1. Connect Intelligent Key unit and power distribution unit connector.
2. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and conenctor. If it is
OK, check the self-diagnosis results using CONSULT-II
again.
NG >> Check the following.
10A fuse [No.6, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for open or short between fuse and Intelligent Key unit.
DTC B2555 STOP LAMP CIRCUITNIS001YS
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2555 stop lamp system monitors the open circuit before the stop lamp switch (models without ICC system),
which detects the brake pedal operation input to the Intelligent Key unit, or ICC brake relay (models with ICC
system). If it detects the open circuit, it judges that it is the malfunction and displays the DTC (Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code)
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT INPUT
CONSULT-II DATA MONITOR STANDARD VALUE
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
Terminals
Ignition
switch
conditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTe r m i n a l
M32 30 GroundACC Battery voltage
OFF 0
PIIB6237E
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
11 P Stop lamp switch —Brake pedal depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal released Battery voltage
29 V/R Stop lamp switch —Brake pedal depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal released 0
Monitor item Measuring condition Reference value
STOP LAMPBrake pedal is depressed ON
Brake pedal is released OFF
DTC Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2555 STOP LAMP CIRCUIT5V or less is detected at both the stop lamp switch signal
input circuit that is input to Intelligent Key unit and the
monitor input before stop lamp switch
10A fuse
Harness and connector
(Open in the circuit
between the units)
BL-168
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK STOP LAMP SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Check (“STOP LAMP SW”) in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II.
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> XXX
NG >> Check the following.
10A fuse [No.20, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for open or short between fuse block and Intelligent Key unit.
DTC B2556 ENG START SWNIS001YT
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
When the push-button ignition switch input, which inputs to the Intelligent Key unit, continues for 100 seconds
or more, B2556 push-button ignition switch judges that it is the malfunction and displays the DTC (Diagnostic
Trouble Code)
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
When depressing the break pedal
STOP LAMP SW : ON
PIIB6238E
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTerminal
M32 11 Ground Battery voltage
PIIB6239E
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
39 BR/WPush-button ignition
switch—Push-button ignition switch is pressed 0
Push-button ignition switch is released Battery voltage
DTCSelf-diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2556 ENG START SWInput signal from push-button ignition switch to Intelli-
gent Key unit continues for 100 seconds or more
Harness and connector
(Open in the circuit between the
units)
Push-button ignition switch