Î(#'
)
Shift Lock System
14-76Automatic Transmission
System Description (cont’d)
P POSITION
LOCK PIN
SHIFT LOCK
STOP
SHIFT LOCK
SOLENOID PLUNGER
SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID: OFF SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID: ON
SELECT LEVER
GATE
The shift lock system prevents the shift lever from mis-shifting. The shift lock solenoid is usually OFF. After starting
the engine in P, the shift lever ca
nnot move to any other position from P because the shift lock stop stops the lock pin
unless the brake pedal is pressed. When the brake pedal is pressed and the accelerator pedal is not pressed, the shift
lock solenoid is ON; the shift lock solenoid plunger in the shift lock solenoid pulls the shift lock stop to release the lock
pin. Pressing the shift lever button, allows the shift lever to move to any other position. When the brake pedal and the
accelerator pedal are pressed at the same time, the shift lock system is not unlocked.
08/08/21 14:39:44 61SNR030_140_0078
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
(#'
)
Ó
Ú
Ø µ
µ ´
Circuit Diagram - PCM A/T Control System
14-78Automatic Transmission
System Description (cont’d)
LT GRN
BRN
SDNP B40
GRN
BLU/YEL BLU
CABLE REEL
2
1 1 2
B16
SUPP
LG2 LG1 PG2
PG1
C40 B1
C44 B36
BLK
BRN/YEL
BRN/YEL
G101 PG SG
16
15
BLK
C(44P)
B(44P)
A(44P)
Terminal side of female terminals
19 1
WHT
RED RED
WHT
17
CANL
A37 A36 CANH
PNK 1
3827
65410 17
6
54938 10
BLK
B13 BLK/GRN BRN
C36
IG1
12 V
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) No. 2 (15 A)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
No.10(7.5A)
BLU/WHT
RED/BLK
WHT ORN
A40
LT GRN
WHT SLS
A27
RED
BLK BAT
IG1
IGNITION SWITCH
No. 12 (15 A)
BKSW BLK
BLU/WHT
FWD RVS
S ST
P R
N
TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH D
B22
ATPRVS
ATPFWD
ATPP
ATPR ATPN ATPD ATPS
YEL/RED
B28
G101
B12
B21
BLU
PNK
RED/BLK
WHT
BLK/BLU
B14 B15
WHT/RED
BLU/BLK YEL/GRN
RED
BLU/YEL
1
2 YEL BLK
G503
PNK D N
R
P
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
No. 1 (100 A)
BATTERY
A/T
GEAR
POSITION
INDICATOR
DRIVER
CIRCUIT
CPU STARTER
CUT RELAY
SHIFT LOCK
SOLENOID BRAKE PEDAL
POSITION SWITCH MULTIPLEX INTEGRATED
CONTROL UNIT (MICU)
F-CAN
TRANSCEIVER
DASH-LIGHT BRIGHTNESS
CONTROL CIRCUIT
RIGHT
GRN/ORN
LT GRN
BLK/WHT
LEFT
LT GRN
SHIFT
INDICATOR
RED/WHT
G504 G504
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
BLK/RED* BLK* *1: ’06 model
*2: ’07 09 models
5V
BLK16
17
6 16
17
7
PADDLE SHIFTER
(DOWNSHIFT SWITCH)PADDLE SHIFTER
(UPSHIFT SW ITCH)
PCM Connector Terminal Locations
S
BRN
WHT
YEL
GND
364144
43
42
27 28
30 33 34 35
32 25
20 21 22 16 18
17
13 14 15
12
11 789
43
1
3123
31
456
15
14
21
20 2524
3433
29
28
27
42 44
40
37
36 31
1
23456 9 87
11 12 1514 13 17 18
16
32
29
30
42 43 44
4039
36
181716 19
3598
10 21
20
27
2
26 29 22
40
23
24
4123
10
26 39
12
08/08/21 14:39:46 61SNR030_140_0080
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
DTC P0705:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-83
ATPP (BLK/BLU)
GND (BLK)
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
Short in Transmission Range
Switch Circuit (Multiple Shift-position Input)
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. With the brake pedal pressed, move the shift lever through all positions. Stop for at least 1 second in
each position.
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0705 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wires
between the transmission range switch and the
PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 3.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Inspect the transmission range switch (see page 14-265).
With the switch connector disconnected, go
to step 8.
Replace the transmission range switch
(see page 14-267), then go to step 45. 8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between transmission range
switch connector terminals No. 6 and No. 10.
Go to step 15.
Go to step 10.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?Is the switch OK ? I s t her e mor e t han 5 V ?
08/08/21 14:39:48 61SNR030_140_0085
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-91
45. Reconnect all connectors.
46. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
47. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
48. Start the engine.
49. With the brake pedal pressed, move the shift lever
through all positions. Stop for at least 1 second in
each position.
50. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for intermittent short to body ground
in the wires between the transmission range switch
and the PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 51.
51. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0705 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 50,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wires
between the transmission range switch and the
PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 48.
52. Reconnect all connectors.
53. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
54. Start the engine.
55. With the brake pedal pressed, move the shift lever through all positions. Stop for at least 1 second in
each position. 56. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for intermittent short to body ground
in the wires between the transmission range switch
and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step
54. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 57.
57. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0705 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 56,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wires
between the transmission range switch and the
PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 54. If the
PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 54.
Is DT C P07 05 ind icated ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? Is DT C P07 05 ind icated ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:41:01 61SNR030_140_0093
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
´
(#'
)
µ
µ µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0843:
14-14214-142Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for intermittent short to body ground
in the wire between the 2nd clutch transmission
fluid pressure switch and the PCM. If the PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page
11-7), then go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 27.
27. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0842 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 26,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure
switch and the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then
go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted, go to step
1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step
24. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
4. Shift to S, then select 2nd gear by pressing the paddle shifter (upshift switch) while pressing the
brake pedal, and check if the Shift Control indicates
2nd in the Data List with the HDS.
5. Check the 2nd Pressure Switch in the Data List with the HDS .
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. Test-drive the vehicle in 2nd gear with the shift lever in D for at least 2 seconds.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0843 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and
the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go
to step 6.Open in 2nd Clutch Transmission
Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit, or 2nd Clutch
Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Stuck
OFF
Is DTC P0842 indicated?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? I s t he 2nd Pr essur e Sw i t ch ON ?Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?
08/08/21 14:42:34 61SNR030_140_0144
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
ε
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-194Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ATPRVS
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
GND
9. Check for continuity between transmission rangeswitch connector terminals No. 1 and No. 10 while
the shift lever is in R, and when the shift lever is
shifted to any position other than R.
Go to step 16.
Replace the transmission range switch
(see page 14-267), then go to step 10. 10. Reconnect all connectors.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
13. Start the engine with the shift lever in P. Shift to N,
then shift to R while pressing the brake pedal, and
wait for at least 2 seconds.
14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the transmission range switch
and the PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 15.
15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1717 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the
transmission range switch and the PCM, then go to
step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 13.
Terminal side of male terminals
I s t her e cont i nui t y w hi l e t he shi f t l ev er i s i n R, and no cont i nui t y w hen t he shi f t l ev er i s shi f t ed t o anyposi t i on ot her t han R? I s DT C P 17 17 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:45:29 61SNR030_140_0196
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P1730:
14-19514-195
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
18. Start the engine with the shift lever in P. Shift to N, then shift to R while pressing the brake pedal, and
wait for at least 2 seconds.
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the transmission range switch
and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step
18. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1717 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the
transmission range switch and the PCM. If the PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 18. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 18. Shift Solenoid Valves A or D Stuck OFF
Shift Solenoid Valve B Stuck ON
Shift Valves A, B, or D Stuck
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
the General Troubleshooting Information (see page
14-3).
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 14.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1730 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6.
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
(cont’d)Problem in Shift Control System:
I s DT C P 17 17 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v e
clutch mater ial?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?
08/08/21 14:45:29 61SNR030_140_0197
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
(#'
)
14-208Automatic Transmission
Road Test
A
1. Apply the parking brake, and block both rear
wheels.
2. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
3. Shift to D while pressing the brake pedal. Press the accelerator pedal, and release it suddenly. The
engine should not stall.
4. Repeat step 3 in all shift lever positions.
5. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and go to the A/T Data List. Make sure the HDS communicates with
the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11- 204).7. Prepare the HDS to take a HIGH SPEED SNAPSHOT
(refer to the HDS user guide for more details if
needed):
Select High Speed icon.
Select these parameters: – Vehicle Speed
– Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed (rpm)
– Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed (rpm)
– Engine Speed
– APP Sensor A (V)
– ATF Temp Sensor (V)
– Battery Voltage
– Shift Control
– Brake Switch
Set the Trigger Type to Parameter.
Adjust the Parameter setting to APP Sensor A above 1.2 V.
Set the recording time to 60 seconds.
Set the Trigger point to 30 seconds.
8. Find a suitable level road. When you are ready to do the test, press OK on the HDS.
9. Monitor the HDS and accelerate quickly until the APP Sensor A reads 1.3 V. Maintain a steady
throttle until the transmission shifts to 5th gear,
then slow the vehicle and come to a stop.
10. Save the snapshot if the entire event was recorded or increase the recording time setting as necessary
and repeat step 9.
11. Adjust the Parameter setting to 2.4 V. Retest-drive the vehicle. While monitoring the HDS, accelerate
quickly until the APP Sensor A reads 2.5 V.
Maintain a steady throttle until the transmission
shifts to 5th gear (or reasonable speed), then slow
the vehicle and come to a stop.
12. Save the snapshot if the entire event was recorded or increase the recording time setting as necessary
and repeat step 11.
13. Accelerate quickly until the accelerator pedal is to the floor. Maintain a steady pedal until the
transmission shifts to 3rd gear, then slow to a stop,
and save the snapshot.
08/08/21 14:45:32 61SNR030_140_0210
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-