µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-93
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
15. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
16. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing theVSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D until the vehicle speed reaches
40 km/h (25 mph), then slow down and stop the
wheels.
17. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0706 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 18.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
transmission range switch and the PCM. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 16.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector. 20. Check for continuity between transmission range
switch connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.
Go to step 21.
Repair open in the wire between the
transmission range switch and body ground (G 101)
(see page 22-16), or repair poor body ground
(G101), then go to step 25.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:41:01 61SNR030_140_0095
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
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µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
DTC P0712:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-98Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SHIFT SOLENOID WIRE HARNESS CONNECTOR
TATF (RED/YEL)
Short in ATF Temperature Sensor
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the ATF Temp Sensor voltage in the Data List with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for an intermittent short to body
ground in the TATF wire between the ATF
temperature sensor and the PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check the ATF Temp Sensor voltage in the Data List with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Replace the ATF temperature sensor
(see page 14-229), then go to step 14.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P). 10. Check for continuity between shift solenoid wire
harness connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B27 and shift
solenoid wire harness connector terminal No. 6,
then go to step 11.
Go to step 17.
Wire side of female terminals
I s t he AT F T emp Sensor v ol t age 0.07 V or l ess?
I s t he AT F T emp Sensor v ol t age 0.07 V or l ess? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:41:02 61SNR030_140_0100
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
Î
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µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC P0713:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-100Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
JUMPER WIRE
SHIFT SOLENOID WIRE HARNESS CONNECTOR
TATF (RED/YEL) SG2 (GRN/BLK) TATF (RED/YEL)
SHIFT SOLENOID WIRE HARNESS CONNECTOR
Open in ATF Temperature Sensor
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the ATF Temp Sensor voltage in the Data List with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
between the ATF temperature sensor and the
PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
5. Connect shift solenoid wire harness connector terminals No. 6 and No. 7 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 7. Check the ATF Temp Sensor voltage in the Data List
with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Replace the ATF temperature sensor
(see page 14-229), then go to step 21.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Remove the jumper wire from the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between shift solenoid wire harness connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 17.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Does t he AT F T emp Sensor v ol t age ex ceed
4.93 V ? Does t he AT F T emp Sensor v ol t age ex ceed
4.93 V ?
Is t her e about 5 V ?
08/08/21 14:41:03 61SNR030_140_0102
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Î Î
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-101
SG2 (GRN/BLK)
JUMPER WIRE
SHIFT SOLENOID WIRE HARNESS CONNECTOR
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P) SG2 (GRN/BLK) PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
TATF (RED/YEL)
SHIFT SOLENOID
WIRE HARNESS
CONNECTOR
TATF
(RED/YEL)
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
15. Connect shift solenoid wire harness connector terminal No. 7 and body ground with a jumper wire.
16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B33 and body ground.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal B33 and the ATF temperature
sensor,thengotostep21. 17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
19. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
20. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal B27 and shift solenoid wire harness
connector terminal No. 6.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal B27 and the ATF temperature
sensor,thengotostep21.
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
23. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
24. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 20 seconds.
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and
thePCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 26.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of
female terminals
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
Is DTC P0713 indicated?
08/08/21 14:41:04 61SNR030_140_0103
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0716:
DTC P0717:
YES
NO YES
NO
14-103
PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
LG2 (BRN/YEL)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
Problem in Input Shaft
(Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit
Problem in Input Shaft
(Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit (No Signal
Input)
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Check for proper input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor installation (see page 14-227).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Block the rear wheels and raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and
allow the front wheels to rotate freely, or raise the
vehicle on a lift.
5. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D at speeds over 20 km/h (12 mph)
for at least 10 seconds. Slow down and stop the
wheels.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0716 or P0717 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the PCM.
If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5. 7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C40 and body ground, and between PCM
connector terminal C44 and body ground.
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wires between PCM
connector terminals C40, C44, and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 26.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:41:04 61SNR030_140_0105
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
14-104Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
INPUT SHAFT (MAINSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR CONNECTOR
VCC2 (YEL/BLU) INPUT SHAFT
(MAINSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR
CONNECTOR
VCC2 (YEL/BLU)
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
VCC2 (YEL/BLU)
11. Connect PCM connector C (44P).
12. Disconnect the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 1
and body ground.
Go to step 19.
Go to step 15. 15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
17. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
18. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal B18 and input shaft (mainshaft) speed
sensor connector terminal No. 1.
Go to step 32.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal B18 and the input shaft
(mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step 26.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of
female terminals
Is t her e about 5 V ? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:41:05 61SNR030_140_0106
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-105
INPUT SHAFT (MAINSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR CONNECTOR
NM (WHT/RED) SG2 (GRN/BLK)
INPUT SHAFT (MAINSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR CONNECTOR NM (WHT/RED)INPUT SHAFT
(MAINSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR
CONNECTOR
SG2 (GRN/BLK)
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
SG2 (GRN/BLK)
INPUT SHAFT
(MAINSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR
CONNECTOR
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
NM (WHT/RED) NM
(WHT/RED)
19. Measure the voltage between input shaft(mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminals
No. 2 and No. 3.
Replace the input shaft (mainshaft) speed
sensor (see page 14-227), then go to step 26.
Go to step 20.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
22. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
23. Check for continuity between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2
and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B17 and the input
shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step 26.
Go to step 24. 24. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal B33 and input shaft (mainshaft) speed
sensor connector terminal No. 3.
Go to step 25.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal B33 and the input shaft
(mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step 26.
25. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B17 and input shaft (mainshaft) speed
sensor connector terminal No. 2.
Go to step 32.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal B17 and the input shaft
(mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step 26.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminalsWire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of
female terminals
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of
female terminals
Is t her e about 5 V ?
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:41:05 61SNR030_140_0107
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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µ
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DTC P0718:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-107
PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
LG2 (BRN/YEL)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed
Sensor Intermittent Failure
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D at speeds over 20 km/h (12 mph), and let the
transmission shift through all five gears.
4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0718 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the PCM.
If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 3.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector, and inspect the connector and
the connector terminals to be sure they are making
good contact.
Go to step 7.
Repair the connector terminals, then go to
step 23.
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P). 9. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal C40 and body ground, and between PCM
connector terminal C44 and body ground.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wires between PCM
connector terminals C40, C44, and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 23.
10. Connect PCM connector C (44P).
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?Ar e t he connect or t er mi nal s OK ? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:41:06 61SNR030_140_0109
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