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DTC P0741:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-128
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Torque Converter Clutch
Hydraulic Circuit Stuck OFF
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 13.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Select Shift Solenoid Valve E in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that shift solenoid valve E
operates with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Replace shift solenoid valve E (see page
14-217), then go to step 11.
7. Run the engine until the ECT Sensor temperature reaches 80 °C (176 °F).
8. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve A in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A with
the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Follow the instructions indicated on the HDS
accordingtothetestresult.Gotostep11ifanypart
was replaced. 9. Test-drive the vehicle on a level road with a steady
speed at 96 km/h (60 mph) for at least 20 seconds.
10. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0741 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Repair the faulty torque converter clutch
mechanism, the torque converter clutch hydraulic
circuit, the lock-up shift valve, or the lock-up control
valve, or replace the transmission, then go to step
13.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 9.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
13. Test-drive the vehicle on a level road with a steady speed at 96 km/h (60 mph) for at least 20 seconds,
or test-drive the vehicle for several minutes under
the same condition as those indicated by the freeze
data.
14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Go to step 15.
15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0741 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, go to step 5. If
the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 13.
Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v e clutch mater ial?
Is a clicking sound heard?Does the HDS ind icate NORMAL? Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?
Is DTC P0741 indicated?Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:42:31 61SNR030_140_0130
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0842:
14-14014-140Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 15.
15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0796 or P0797 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, go to step 8. If
the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 13. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check the 2nd Pressure Switch in the Data List with the HDS when not in 2nd gear.
Go to step 4.
Go to step 7.
4. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
5. Test-drive the vehicle in 4th gear with the shift lever in D for at least 2 seconds.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0842 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure
switch and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 3.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).Short in 2nd Clutch Transmission
Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit, or 2nd Clutch
Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Stuck
ON
I s DT C P07 96 or P07 97 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? I s t he 2nd Pr essur e Sw i t ch OF F ?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?
08/08/21 14:42:33 61SNR030_140_0142
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-141
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
OP2SW (BLU/RED)
10. Check the 2nd Pressure Switch in the Data List with the HDS.
Replace the 2nd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch (see page 14-228), then go to step
15.
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B8 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B8 and the 2nd
clutch transmission fluid pressure switch, then go
to step 15.
Go to step 22. 15. Reconnect all connectors.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
18. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal
operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
19. Test-drive the vehicle in 2nd gear with the shift lever in D for at least 2 seconds, then drive in 4th
gear for at least 2 seconds.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for intermittent short to body ground
in the wire between the 2nd clutch transmission
fluid pressure switch and the PCM, then go to step
1.
Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0842 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure
switch and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18.
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
24. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
25. Test-drive the vehicle in 2nd gear with the shift lever in D for at least 2 seconds, then drive in 4th
gear for at least 2 seconds.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
I s t he 2nd Pr essur e Sw i t ch OF F ?
Is there continuity? Is DTC P0842 indicated?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:42:34 61SNR030_140_0143
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14-143
2ND CLUTCH TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR
OP2SW (BLU/RED) PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
OP2SW (BLU/RED) 2ND CLUTCH
TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SWITCH
CONNECTOR
OP2SW
(BLU/RED)
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the 2nd clutch transmission fluidpressure switch connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector
terminal and body ground.
Replace the 2nd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch (see page 14-228), then go to step
16.
Go to step 12. 12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
15. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal B8 and the 2nd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch connector terminal.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal B8 and the 2nd clutch
transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step
16.
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of
female terminals
Is t her e about 5 V ? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:42:34 61SNR030_140_0145
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DTC P0847:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-145
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
OP3SW (BLU/WHT)
Short in 3rd Clutch Transmission
Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit, or 3rd Clutch
Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Stuck
ON
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check the 3rd Pressure Switch in the Data List with the HDS when the transmission is not in 3rd gear.
Go to step 4.
Go to step 7.
4. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
5. Test-drive the vehicle in 4th gear with the shift lever in D for at least 2 seconds.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0847 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure
switch and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 4.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 10. Check the 3rd Pressure Switch in the Data List with
the HDS.
Replace the 3rd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch (see page 14-228), then go to step
15.
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B9 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B9 and the 3rd
clutch transmission fluid pressure switch, then go
to step 15.
Go to step 22.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Is the 3rd Pressure Switch OFF?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is the 3rd Pressure Switch OFF?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:42:35 61SNR030_140_0147
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DTC P0848:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-147
3RD CLUTCH TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR
OP3SW (BLU/WHT)
Open in 3rd Clutch Transmission
Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit, or 3rd Clutch
Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Stuck
OFF
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
4. Test-drive the vehicle in 3rd gear in S, and check if the Shift Control indicates 3rd in the Data List with
the HDS.
5. Check the 3rd Pressure Switch in the Data List with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. Test-drive the vehicle in 3rd gear with the shift lever in D for at least 2 seconds.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0848 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and
the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go
to step 6. 8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the 3rd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector
terminal and body ground.
Replace the 3rd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch (see page 14-228), then go to step
16.
Go to step 12.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Is the 3rd Pressure Switch ON?Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is t her e about 5 V ?
08/08/21 14:42:35 61SNR030_140_0149
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14-148Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
OP3SW (BLU/WHT) 3RD CLUTCH
TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SWITCH
CONNECTOR
OP3SW
(BLU/WHT)
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
15. Check for continuity between PCM connectorterminal B9 and the 3rd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch connector terminal.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal B9 and the 3rd clutch
transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step
16. 16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal
operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
20. Test-drive the vehicle in 3rd gear with the shift lever in D for at least 2 seconds, then drive in 4th
gear for at least 2 seconds.
21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the 3rd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch and the PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 22.
22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0848 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 21,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the 3rd
clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the
PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 19.
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of
female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P0848 indicated?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:42:36 61SNR030_140_0150
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DTC P0962:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-150Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE A CONNECTOR
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE A CONNECTOR GND (BLK/RED: ’06 model,BLK: ’07-09 models)
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure
Control Solenoid Valve A Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve A in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A with
the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Menu, select A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve A at 1.0 A.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0962 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between A/T
clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the
PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 5. 8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve A connector.
10. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 11.
Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve A (see page 14-221), then go to step 16.
11. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2
and body ground.
Go to step 12.
Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve A and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 16.
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminalsI s DT C P0962 i nd i cat ed ? Does the HDS ind icate NORMAL?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there 3 10 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:43:53 61SNR030_140_0152
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DYNOMITE -2009-