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Electronic Control System (cont’d)
PCM A/T Control System Inputs and Outputs (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)Wire Color Terminal Name Description SignalTerminalNumber
14-50Automatic Transmission
System Description (cont’d)
A (44P)
B (44P) C (44P)
PCM Connector Terminal Locations
B9 BLU/WHT OP3SW (3RD CLUTCH
TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SWITCH) Detects 3rd clutch
transmission fluid pressure
switch signalWith ignition switch ON (II):
Without 3rd clutch pressure: about 5.0 V
With 3rd clutch pressure: about 0 V
B10 BLU/BLK SHA (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A) Drives shift solenoid
valve AWith engine running in R, D and S (in 1st, 4th, and
5th gears): about battery voltage
With engine running in P, N, D and S (in 2nd and 3rd
gears): about 0 V
B11 GRN/WHT SHB (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B) Drives shift solenoid
valve BWith engine running in P, R, N, D and S (in 1st and
2nd gears): about battery voltage
With engine running in D and S (in 3rd, 4th, and 5th
gears): about 0 V
B12 RED/BLK ATPN (TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH NEUTRAL) Detects transmission range
switch N position signalIn N: about 0 V
In any position other than N: more than 5.0 V
B13 BLU/BLK ATPP (TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH PARK) Detects transmission range
switch P position signalIn P: about 0 V
In any position other than P: more than 5.0 V
B14 WHT ATPR (TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH R) Detects transmission range
switch R position signalIn R: about 0 V
In any position other than R: more than 5.0 V
B15 RED ATPS (TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH S) Detects transmission range
switch S position signalIn S: about 0 V
In any position other than S: about battery voltage
B16 BLU/YEL SUPP (PADDLE SHIFTER (UPSHIFT SWITCH)) Detects paddle shifter
(upshift switch) signalIn S:
With paddle shifter (upshift switch) pressed:
about 0 V
With paddle shifter (upshift switch) released:
about battery voltage
B17 WHT/RED NM (INPUT SHAFT (MAINSHAFT) SPEED
SENSOR) Detects input shaft
(mainshaft) speed sensor
signalWith ignition switch ON (II): about 0 V
With engine idling in N: about 2.5 V
B18 YEL/BLU VCC2 (SENSOR VOLTAGE) Provides sensor reference voltageWith ignition switch ON (II): about 5.0 V
B20 GRN SHC (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE C) Drives shift solenoid
valve CWith engine running in N, D and S (in 1st, 3rd, and
5th gears): about battery voltage
With engine running in P, R, D and S (in 2nd and 4th
gears): about 0 V
NOTE: Standard battery voltage is about 12 V.
Terminal side of female terminals
08/08/21 14:38:26 61SNR030_140_0052
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PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
Wire Color Terminal Name Description Signal
TerminalNumber
14-51
B21 YEL/GRN ATPD (TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH D) Detects transmission range
switch D position signalIn D: about 0 V
In any position other than D: about battery voltage
B22 RED/WHT ATPRVS (TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH RVS) Detects transmission range
switch R position signalIn R: about 0 V
In any position other than R: about battery voltage
B24 YEL SHE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE E) Drives shift solenoid valve E With engine running in P and R: about battery
voltage
With engine running in N, D and S (in 1st gear):
about 0 V
B25 BLU/YEL LSC (A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE C) Drives A/T clutch pressure
control solenoid valve C
With ignition switch ON (II): current controlled
B26 GRN/RED SHD (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE D) Drives shift solenoid
valve DWith engine running in D and S (in 2nd and 5th
gears): about battery voltage
With engine running in P, R, N, D and S (in 1st, 3rd,
and 4th gears): about 0 V
B27 RED/YEL ATFT (ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR) Detects ATF temperature
sensor signalWith igniting switch ON (II): about 0.2 4.8 V
depending on ATF temperature
(about 1.8 V at operating temperature)
B28 BLU/YEL ATPFWD (TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH FWD) Detects transmission range
switch D and S positions
signalIn D and S: about 0 V
In any position other than D and S: about battery
voltage
B33 GRN/BLK SG2 (SENSOR GROUND) Sensor ground Less than 1.0 V at all times
NOTE: Standard battery voltage is about 12 V.
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:38:26 61SNR030_140_0053
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Electronic Control System (cont’d)
PCM A/T Control System Inputs and Outputs (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)Wire Color Terminal Name Description Signal
PCM CONNECTOR C (44P) Wire Color Terminal Name Description SignalTerminalNumber
Terminal Number
14-52Automatic Transmission
System Description (cont’d)
A (44P)
B (44P) C (44P)
PCM Connector Terminal Locations
B35 BRN LSB (A/T CLUTCH
PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE B) Drives A/T clutch pressure
control solenoid valve B
With ignition switch ON (II): current controlled
B36 BLK PG1 (POWER GROUND) Ground circuit for PCM circuitLess than 1.0 V at all times
B40 BRN SDNP (PADDLE SHIFTER (DOWNSHIFT SWITCH)) Detects paddle shifter
(downshift switch) signalIn S:
With paddle shifter (downshift switch) pressed:
about 0 V
With paddle shifter (downshift switch)
released: about 5.0 V
B44 RED/BLK LSA (A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE A) Drives A/T clutch pressure
control solenoid valve A
With ignition switch ON (II): current controlled
NOTE: Standard battery voltage is about 12 V.
C13 YEL/RED VCC1 (SENSOR VOLTAGE) Provides sensor reference voltageWith ignition switch ON (II): about 5.0 V
C14 GRN/WHT SG1 (SENSOR GROUND) Sensor ground Less than 1.0 V at all times
C36 BLK/GRN IG1 (IGNITION SIGNAL) Detects ignition signal With ignition switch ON (II): about battery voltage
C40 BRN/YEL LG1 (LOGIC GROUND) Ground circuit for PCM circuitLess than 1.0 V at all times
C43 BLK/WHT NC (OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT) SPEED
SENSOR) Detects output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor
signalWith ignition switch ON (II): pulses
With vehicle moving: about 5.0 V (pulses)
C44 BRN/YEL LG2 (LOGIC GROUND) Ground circuit for PCM circuitLess than 1.0 V at all times
NOTE: Standard battery voltage is about 12 V.
Terminal side of female terminals
08/08/21 14:38:27 61SNR030_140_0054
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14-79
RED
3
SHE B24
YEL
BRN
ORN A31
SCS
GRN/WHTBLU/BLK
GRN
GRN/RED
C13 VCC1
YEL/RED
SG1
C14 C43 NC
BLK/WHT
1
2
3
B9 B8
C (44P)
B(44P)
A(44P)
Terminal side of female terminalsB26
SHD
8
YEL
7
GRN/BLK WHT WHT
RED/YEL 6
TATF B27 1 2
5
SHC SHB SHA
GRNBLU
OP3SW
BLU/WHTBLU/RED
OP2SW
5V
B25 B44
B20 B11 B10 BLK/RED*
ORN
G101
LSC
2 1
BLU/YEL
12 V
LSB BRN
BLK/RED*1
2 2 1
BLK/RED*
LSA
B35 RED/BLK
2ND CLUTCH TRANSMISSION
FLUID PRESSURE SWITCH
3RD CLUTCH TRANSMISSION
FLUID PRESSURE SWITCHA/T CLUTCH
PRESSURE
CONTROL
SOLENOID
VALVE A
SHIFT SOLENOID
VALVE A A/T CLUTCH
PRESSURE
CONTROL
SOLENOID
VALVE B
A/T CLUTCH
PRESSURE
CONTROL
SOLENOID
VALVE C
SHIFT SOLENOID
VALVE B
SHIFT SOLENOID
VALVE C
SHIFT SOLENOID
VALVE D ATF
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
OUTPUT SHAFT
(COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
(DLC)
SHIFT SOLENOID
VALVE E*1: ’06 model
*2: ’07 09 models
BLK* BLK*
BLK*
PCM Connector Terminal Locations
GRN/WHT
YEL/RED
GRN/WHT
GRN/BLK
3 2 1
WHT/RED NM
B17
B33 SG2
GRN/BLK YEL/BLU
VCC2
B18
INPUT SHAFT
(MAINSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR YEL/RED
GRN/WHT C11 MAP
GRN/RED
1
2
3
MAP SENSOR
YEL/BLKBRN/YEL C31 CMPB
GRN
1
2
3
CMP SENSOR B
YEL/BLK
BRN/YEL C32 CKP
BLU/YEL
1
2
3
CKP SENSOR
G101UNDER-HOOD
FUSE/RELAY BOX
No. 19 (15 A)
36
444342
27 28
30 33 34 35
32 25
20 21 22 16 18
17
13 14 15
12
11 789
31
3123
31
456
15
14
2120 25
24
34
33
29
28
27
42 44
40
3736 31
123456 9
87
11 12 1514 13 17 1816
32
29
30
42 43 44
4039
36
18
17
16 19
3598
10 21
20
27
2
26 29 40
4
23 24
41 23
41
22
10
26 39
11
1
2
2
2
08/08/21 14:39:47 61SNR030_140_0081
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DTC P0107:
DTC P0108:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-80
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting
Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Input
Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Input
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting in
the PGM-FI system.
P0107 (see page 11-80)
P0108 (see page 11-82) Go to step 5.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were
indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
6. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
7. Start the engine, and wait for at least 2 minutes. 8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T
SYSTEM with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then
go to step 7. If the PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 9.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0107 or P0108 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 8,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 7. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 7.
I s DT C P0107 or P0108 i nd i cat ed i n t he PGM -F I SY ST EM?
I s DT C P0107 or P0108 i nd i cat ed i n t he A/ TSY ST EM? I s DT C P0107 or P0108 i nd i cat ed i n t he A/ T
SY ST EM?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:39:47 61SNR030_140_0082
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DTC P0335:
DTC P0339:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-81
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
No Signal
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
Intermittent Interruption
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting in
the PGM-FI system.
P0335 (see page 11-128)
P0339 (see page 11-131) Go to step 5.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were
indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
6. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
7. Start the engine, and wait for at least 2 minutes. 8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T
SYSTEM with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then
go to step 7. If the PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 9.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0335 or P0339 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 8,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 7. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 7.
Is DT C P0335 or P0339 ind icated in the PGM-F I SY ST EM?
Is DT C P0335 or P0339 ind icated in the A/ TSY ST EM? Is DT C P0335 or P0339 ind icated in the A/ T
SY ST EM?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:39:47 61SNR030_140_0083
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DTC P0365:
DTC P0369:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-82Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
B No Signal
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
B Intermittent Interruption
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting in
the PGM-FI system.
P0365 (see page 11-132)
P0369 (see page 11-134) Go to step 5.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were
indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
6. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
7. Start the engine, and wait for at least 2 minutes. 8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T
SYSTEM with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then
go to step 7. If the PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 9.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0365 or P0369 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 8,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 7. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 7.
Is DT C P0365 or P0369 ind icated in the PGM-F I SY ST EM?
Is DT C P0365 or P0369 ind icated in the A/ TSY ST EM? Is DT C P0365 or P0369 ind icated in the A/ T
SY ST EM?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:39:48 61SNR030_140_0084
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DTC P0711:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-96
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Problem in ATF Temperature
Sensor Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the ATF Temp Sensor in the Data List with the HDS.
Record the ATF temperature. Leave the
engine off for at least 30 minutes, then go to step 3.
Record the ATF temperature. Test the stall
speed RPM (see page 14-210) three times, then go
to step 3.
3. Check the ATF Temp Sensor in the Data List with the HDS.
Leave the engine off for at least 30 minutes,
then go to step 4.
Replace the ATF temperature sensor
(see page 14-229), then go to step 6.
4. Check the ECT Sensor in the Data List with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Leave the engine off until ECT Sensor reads
the same as the outside air temperature, then go to
step 5. 5. Check the ATF Temp Sensor in the Data List with
the HDS.
Go to step 13.
Replace the ATF temperature sensor
(see page 14-229), then go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
8. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
9. Allow the engine coolant temperature to cool to the outside air temperature.
10. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on),
and wait for at least 20 seconds, then drive the
vehicle at speeds over 31 km/h (19 mph) for at least
5 minutes.
11. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and
thePCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 12.
Does t he AT F t emper at ur e ex ceed t he out si d e ai rt emper at ur e?
Di d t he AT F t emper at ur e change?Does t he E CT Sensor r ead about t he same as t heout si d e ai r t emper at ur e? Does t he AT F t emper at ur e r ead about t he same as
ECT Sensor?
Is DTC P0711 indicated?
08/08/21 14:41:02 61SNR030_140_0098
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