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DTC P0971:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-163
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE C CONNECTOR
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE C CONNECTOR GND (BLK/RED: ’06 model,BLK: ’07-09 models)
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure
Control Solenoid Valve C
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C with
the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control Menu, select A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve C at 0.2 A.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0971 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between A/T
clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the
PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 5. 8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve C connector.
10. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 11.
Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve C (see page 14-226), then go to step 12.
11. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2
and body ground.
Go to step 18.
Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve C and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 12.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminalsI s DT C P097 1 i nd i cat ed ? Does the HDS ind icate NORMAL?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there 3 10 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:43:58 61SNR030_140_0165
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-164Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
12. Reconnect all connectors.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
15. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
16. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between A/T clutch pressure control
solenoidvalveCandthePCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 17.
17. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0971 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 16,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM,
then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 15. 18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
20. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page
11-7), then go to step 20. If the PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 22.
22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0971 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 21,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM. If
the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
PCM(seepage11-7),thengotostep20.IfthePCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20.
I s DT C P097 1 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? I s DT C P097 1 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:43:58 61SNR030_140_0166
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P1730:
14-19514-195
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
18. Start the engine with the shift lever in P. Shift to N, then shift to R while pressing the brake pedal, and
wait for at least 2 seconds.
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the transmission range switch
and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step
18. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1717 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the
transmission range switch and the PCM. If the PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 18. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 18. Shift Solenoid Valves A or D Stuck OFF
Shift Solenoid Valve B Stuck ON
Shift Valves A, B, or D Stuck
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
the General Troubleshooting Information (see page
14-3).
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 14.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1730 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6.
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
(cont’d)Problem in Shift Control System:
I s DT C P 17 17 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v e
clutch mater ial?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?
08/08/21 14:45:29 61SNR030_140_0197
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DTC P1731:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-197
Problem in Shift Control System:
Shift Solenoid Valve E Stuck ON
Shift Valve E Stuck
A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Stuck
OFF
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 14.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0731 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6.
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS. 9. Select Shift Solenoid Valve E in the Miscellaneous
Test Menu, and check it operates with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Replace shift solenoid valve E (see page
14-217), then go to step 14.
10. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve A in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A with
the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Follow the instructions indicated on the HDS
by the test result, but if the HDS has not determined
the cause of the failure, go to step 11. If any part
was replaced, go to step 12.
11. Inspect A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A (see page 14-219).
Repair the hydraulic system related with shift
valve E, or replace the transmission, then go to step
14.
Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve A (see page 14-221), then go to step 12.
(cont’d)
Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v eclutch mater ial?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is a clicking sound heard?
Does the HDS ind icate NORMAL?
Does A/ T cl ut ch pr essur e cont r ol sol enoi d v al v e Aoper at e pr oper l y ?
08/08/21 14:45:30 61SNR030_140_0199
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P1732:
14-19814-198Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
14. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and
let the transmission shift through all five gears.
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 16.
16. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1731 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 15,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, go to step 8. If
the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 14. Shift Solenoid Valves B or C Stuck ON
Shift Valves B or C Stuck
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3). 1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 13.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1732 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6.
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.Problem in Shift Control System:
Is DTC P1731 indicated?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v eclutch mater ial?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?
08/08/21 14:45:30 61SNR030_140_0200
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DTC P1733:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-200
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Problem in Shift Control System:
Shift Solenoid Valve D Stuck ON
Shift Valve D Stuck
A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Stuck
OFF
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 14.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1733 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6.
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS. 9. Select Shift Solenoid Valve D in the Miscellaneous
Test Menu, and check it operates with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Replace shift solenoid valve D (see page
14-217), then go to step 14.
10. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C with
the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Follow the instructions indicated on the HDS
according to the test result, but if the HDS has not
determined the cause of the failure, go to step 11. If
any part was replaced, go to step 12.
11. Inspect A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C (see page 14-224).
Repair the hydraulic system related with shift
valve D, or replace the transmission, then go to
step 14.
Replace A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve C (see page 14-226), then go to step
12.
Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v e clutch mater ial?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is a clicking sound heard?
Does the HDS ind icate NORMAL?
Does A/ T cl ut ch pr essur e cont r ol sol enoi d v al v e Coper at e pr oper l y ?
08/08/21 14:45:30 61SNR030_140_0202
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P1734:
14-20114-201
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
14. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and
let the transmission shift through all five gears.
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 16.
16. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1733 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 15,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, go to step 8. If
the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 14. Shift Solenoid Valves B or C Stuck OFF
Shift Valves B or C Stuck
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3). 1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 13.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1734 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6.
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
(cont’d)Problem in Shift Control System:
Is DTC P1733 indicated?Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v eclutch mater ial?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?
08/08/21 14:45:30 61SNR030_140_0203
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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Upshift: D Position
APP sensor A voltage: 1.3 V
APP sensor A voltage: 2.5 V
Fully-opened throttle
APP sensor A voltage: 4.4 V
Downshift: D Position APP sensor A voltage: 1.3 V
APP sensor A voltage: 2.5 V
Fully-opened throttle
APP sensor A voltage: 4.4 V
14-209
14. Review each snapshot individually, and compare the Shift Control, the APP Sensor A Voltage, and
the Vehicle Speed to the following table.
1st 2nd 14 18 km/h (9 11 mph)
2nd 3rd 29 35 km/h (18 22 mph)
3rd 4th 41 49 km/h (25 30 mph)
4th 5th 62 72 km/h (39 45 mph)
Lock-up ON 48 56 km/h (30 35 mph)
1st 2nd 24 30 km/h (15 19 mph)
2nd 3rd 49 59 km/h (30 37 mph)
3rd 4th 81 93 km/h (50 58 mph)
4th 5th 155 171 km/h (96 106 mph)
Lock-up ON 177 193 km/h (110 120 mph)
1st 2nd 54 64 km/h (34 40 mph)
2nd 3rd 100 112 km/h (62 70 mph)
3rd 4th 148 162 km/h (92 101 mph)
Lock-up OFF 46 54 km/h (29 34 mph)
5th 4th 47 57 km/h (29 35 mph)
4th 3rd 29 35 km/h (18 22 mph)
3rd1st 713km/h(48mph)
Lock-up OFF 106 118 km/h (66 73 mph)
Lock-up OFF 173 189 km/h (108 117 mph)
5th 4th 182 198 km/h (113 123 mph)
4th 3rd 123 137 km/h (76 85 mph)
3rd 2nd 84 96 km/h (52 60 mph)
2nd 1st 42 52 km/h (26 32 mph)
15. Drive the vehicle in 4th or 5th gear with the shift lever in S with the sequential sportshift mode, then
decelerate and downshift to 2nd gear by pressing
the paddle shifter (downshift switch). The
vehicle should immediately begin to slow down
from the engine braking, then slow to a stop.
16. Shift to R, accelerate from a stop at full throttle momentarily, and check for abnormal noise and
clutch slippage. 17. Park the vehicle on a slope (about 16-degrees),
apply the brake, and shift into P. Release the brake;
the vehicle should not move.
NOTE: Always use the brake to hold the vehicle,
when stopped on an incline in gear. Depending on
the grade of the incline, the vehicle could roll
backwards if the brake is released.
08/08/21 14:46:41 61SNR030_140_0211
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