Page 2059 of 2893
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22-112Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System
Component Location Index
NAVIGATION UNIT or
AUDIO UNIT
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS
CONTORL UNIT
(With built-in receiver)
SECURITY INDICATOR GAUGE CONTORL MODULE
(SPEEDO)
HEADLIGHT
HOOD SWITCH
MICU
(Built into the under-
dash fuse/relay box)
HORN
TRANSMITTER
LOCK BUTTON TRUNK BUTTON
UNLOCK BUTTON
IGNITION KEY PANIC BUTTONSymptom Troubleshooting,
page 22-126
Replacement, page 22-332
Replacement, page 22-174
Adjustment, page 22-173
Bulb Replacement, page 22-177
Test, page 22-141
Input Test, page 22-131
Test/Replacement, page 22-146
Test/Replacement, page 22-142
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Page 2063 of 2893
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22-116Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System
Circuit Diagram
Q1
G2
G21 D2
ORN
GRN
BRN
G503 G501 G504 G504 IG1 HOT in ON (II) and START (III)
8 T22
LT BLU
BLK10LOCK
LOCK
YEL
T30
1
6
PUR
T29
BLK 2
11
BLK
T27
GRY
19 17 T28
BLU
LOCK LOCK
KEY
MICU No. 25 (20 A)
ORN
IG1
5
BLK
No. 23 (10 A)
T24
LT GRN 6
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
WHTT23
7
LOCK
PNK
T32
9
8
BRN
T31 No. 10 (7.5 A)
BLU
IGNITION SWITCH
IG1
BAT
BLU
WHT
No. 4 (P/W) (40 A)
BATTERY
No. 1 (BAT) (100 A) No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
UN-
LOCKUN-
LOCK
UN-
LOCK
DRIVER’S
DOOR LOCK
SWITCH DRIVER’S
DOOR KEY
CYLINDER
SWITCHDRIVER’S
DOOR LOCK
KNOB SWITCH
DOOR
LOCK
KNOB
DOOR
LOCK
KNOB
FRONT
PASSENGER’S
DOOR LOCK
KNOB SWITCH
FRONT
PASSENGER’S
DOOR LOCK
SWITCH
UN-
LOCK
UN-
LOCK
LIGHT
(LED)
LIGHT
(LED)
H1
K2
D4
BBACKUPWHT
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Page 2064 of 2893
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22-117
UART
UART
MAIN CIRCUIT
PNK PNK 20*1
21
LT GRN*1
T34 E6
G501 BLK
SG
BLK
G602 PG
F20
E33
G601 BLK BLK
G401 YEL
BLU
BLU
BLU
B-CAN
M10
E21E31
BLU
E1 E14
YEL
43 1
2 N7
YEL M8
4
BLU 3
N13
1
BLU 2
YEL A
MICU
1
Q6 4
PNK
WHT
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS
CONTROL UNIT
DRIVER’S
DOOR LOCK
ACTUATOR FRONT
PASSENGER’S
DOOR LOCK
ACTUATORLEFT REAR DOOR
LOCK ACTUATOR
RIGHT REAR DOOR
LOCK ACTUATOR SECURITY
INDICATOR
(LED)
B-CAN
TRANSCEIVER
GAUGE CONTROL
MODULE (TACH)
GAUGE CONTROL
MODULE (SPEEDO):CANline
2*2 7*1
1*2
GRY*2 *1: Except TYPE S model
*2: TYPE S model
: Other communication line
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
UNLOCK
(DR) UNLOCK
LOCK
TRANSMITTER
(cont’d)
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Page 2065 of 2893
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22-118Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System
Circuit Diagram (cont’d)
G18
HORN
LT GRN
G7
G16
T26
PNK
BRN
G602BLK8
10
5
7
BLK
G602
BRN
GRY T25
BLU/BLK GRN
F27
5
1
BLK
G101
E2
GRY
*4
E17
BRN
*3
E3
LT GRN
*2
*1
GRN
E37
G504 BLK
2 1
PNK
R6
PNK R16 WHT
WHT
MICU No. 4 (H/L) (50 A)
(UNDER-HOOD
FUSE/RELAY BOX)
PARKING
LIGHTS LEFT/RIGHT
HEADLIGHTS
(LOW BEAM)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX No. 12 (15 A) FUSE
(UNDER-HOOD
FUSE/RELAY BOX)
IMMOBILIZER-
KEYLESS
CONTROL UNIT IGNITION
KEY
SWITCH
(Closed:
Key inserted) TRANSMISSION
RANGE SWITCH
(Closed:
In position P)
UN-
LOCKLEFT
REAR
DOOR
LOCK
KNOB
SWITCH RIGHT
REAR
DOOR
LOCK
KNOB
SWITCH
UN-
LOCK
SIDE
MARKER
LIGHTS
(A/T)
1111
1
No. 19
(15 A)No. 15
(7.5 A) No. 21
(30 A)*5
(20 A)*6No. 17
(15 A)*5
(10 A)*6No. 16
(15 A)*5
(10 A)*6
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22-119
9 4
G505 BLK Q4
GRN
BLU
BLU
2 3
BLK
G701 BLU
G13
BLK
G401 2
1
LT BLU GRN
1
A
MICU
HOOD
SWITCH
(Closed:
Hood open) TRUNK LID
RELEASE
ACTUATOR/
TRUNK LID
LATCH SWITCHTRUNK
LIGHT UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
AUDIO
UNIT
or
NAVIGATION
UNIT
E36
E20
*1: DRIVER’S DOOR SWITCH (Closed: Door open)
*2: FRONT PASSENGER’S DOOR SWITCH (Closed: Door open)
*3: LEFT REAR DOOR SWITCH (Closed: Door open)
*4: RIGHT REAR DOOR SWITCH (Closed: Door open)
*5: With HID
*6: Without HID
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Page 2067 of 2893

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µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC B1026:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-120Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System
DTC Troubleshooting
FRONT PASSENGER’S POWER
WINDOW SWITCH 8P CONNECTOR
LOCK (YEL)
UNLOCK (PUR)
Front Passenger’s Door Lock
Switch Signal Error
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Operate the front passenger’s door lock switch several times.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure. The front passenger’s
door lock system is OK at this time.
5. With the front passenger’s door lock switch in the neutral position, select KEYLESS from the HDS and
enter the DATA LIST.
6. Check the ON/OFF information of the FRONT PASSENGER’S DOOR LOCK SWITCH (LOCK) and
FRONT PASSENGER’S DOOR LOCK SWITCH
(UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 7. 7. Disconnect the front passenger’s power window
switch 8P connector.
8. Check the ON/OFF information of the FRONT PASSENGER’S DOOR LOCK SWITCH (LOCK) and
FRONT PASSENGER’S DOOR LOCK SWITCH
(UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Faulty door lock switch; replace the front
passenger’s power window switch (see page
22-220).
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (34P).
11. Check for continuity between front passenger’s power window switch 8P connector terminals No. 1
(LOCK) and No. 6 (UNLOCK) and body ground.
Repair a short in the LOCK or UNLOCK
wire.
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC B1026 indicated?
Ar e bot h i nf or mat i on i nd i cat or s OF F ? Ar e bot h i nf or mat i on i nd i cat or s OF F ?
Is there continuity?
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Page 2068 of 2893

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µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC B1127:
22-12122-121
FRONT PASSENGER’S POWER
WINDOW SWITCH 8P CONNECTOR
LOCK (YEL)
UNLOCK (PUR)
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Disconnect the front passenger’s window switch 8Pconnector.
14. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (34P).
15. Check for continuity between front passenger’s power window switch 8P connector terminals No. 1
(LOCK) and No. 6 (UNLOCK).
Repair a short in the wire between the LOCK
and UNLOCK wires.
Substitute a known-good front passenger’s
power window switch, and recheck. If the
symptom/indication goes away, replace the
original front passenger’s power window switch. If
not, the MICU is faulty, replace the under-dash
fuse/relay box (see page 22-66). NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Insert the ignition key into the driver’s door key cylinder switch, and turn the key in LOCK and
UNLOCK positions ten times.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure. The driver’s door key
cylinder switch system is OK at this time.
5. With the driver’s door key cylinder in the neutral position, select KEYLESS with the HDS, and enter
the DATA LIST.
6. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER’S DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH (LOCK) and
DRIVER’S DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH
(UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the driver’s door lock actuator 10P connector.
8. Check the ON/OFF information of the DRIVER’S DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH (LOCK) and
DRIVER’S DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH
(UNLOCK) in the DATA LIST.
Faulty driver’s door key cylinder switch;
replace the driver’s door lock actuator.
Go to step 9. (cont’d)Driver’s Door Key Cylinder
Switch Signal Error
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? I s DT C B1127 i nd i cat ed ?
Ar e bot h i nf or mat i on i nd i cat or s OF F ?Ar e bot h i nf or mat i on i nd i cat or s OF F ?
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Page 2069 of 2893

µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
22-122Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR T (34P)
LOCK
(ORN)
UNLOCK (BRN) UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR T (34P)
LOCK
(ORN)
UNLOCK (BRN)
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (34P).
11. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (34P) terminals No. 31 (UNLOCK)
and No. 32 (LOCK) and body ground.
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Go to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Disconnect the driver’s door lock actuator 10P connector.
14. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (34P). 15. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay
box connector T (34P) terminals No. 31 (UNLOCK)
and No. 32 (LOCK).
Repair a short in the wire between the LOCK
and UNLOCK wires.
Substitute a known-good MICU, and recheck.
If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the
original MICU, if not, replace the driver’s door lock
actuator.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:26:02 61SNR030_220_0124
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