(#'
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µ
µµ µ
YES
NO Special Tools Required
YES
NO
DTC 12-8x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
DTC 12-Ax (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-5924-59
DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS
4P CONNECTOR 070AZ-SNAA100
13. Measure the resistance between the terminals ofboth SRS simulator leads. There should be an open
circuitoratleast1M .
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS
unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the
connection between the connector and the SRS
unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Short in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC. SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
SRS simulator lead J 070AZ-SNAA100
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
(cont’d)
Short to Power in the Front Passenger’s
Airbag First Inflator
Short to Power in the Front Passenger’s
Airbag Second Inflator
Is the resistance as specif ied? Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 12-8xor 12-Ax i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 13:55:43 61SNR030_240_0059
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
24-60SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A
070AZ-SNAA100
07SAZ-TB4011A DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS
4P CONNECTOR
070AZ-SNAA100
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect thenegative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
4. Remove the lower glove box (see page 20-104), then disconnect the front passenger’s airbag 4P
connector (A) from dashboard wire harness.
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 connectors) and simulator lead J to the dashboard
wire harness.
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Clear the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 9.
Short to power in the front passenger’s airbag
first or second inflator; replace the front passenger’s
airbag (see page 24-189), then clear the DTC.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
10. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
11. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator
lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P connector. 12. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between each terminal of the
SRS simulator lead and body ground. There should
be less than 0.2 V.
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS
unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the
connection between the connector and the SRS
unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Short to power in the dashboard wire
harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then
clear the DTC.
I s DT C 12-8x or 12-Ax i nd i cat ed ? Is the voltage as specif ied?
08/08/21 13:55:43 61SNR030_240_0060
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DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
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µ
µ
µ
DTC 12-9x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
DTC 12-Bx (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Special Tools Required
YES
NO YES
NO
24-61
A
070AZ-SNAA100
07SAZ-TB4011A
Short to Ground in the Front Passenger’s
Airbag First Inflator
Short to Ground in the Front Passenger’s
Airbag Second Inflator
SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
SRS simulator lead J 070AZ-SNAA100
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC. 3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the
negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
4. Remove the lower glove box (see page 20-104), then disconnect the front passenger’s airbag 4P
connector (A) from the dashboard wire harness.
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 connectors) and simulator lead J to the dashboard
wire harness.
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Clear the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 9.
Short to ground in the front passenger’s
airbag first or second inflator; replace the front
passenger’s airbag (see page 24-189), then clear
the DTC.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
10. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
11. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator
lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P connector.
(cont’d)
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 12-9xor 12-Bx i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C 12-9x or 12-Bx i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 13:56:54 61SNR030_240_0061
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DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
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YES
NO Special Tools Required
YES
NO
DTC 21-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-6224-62SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS
4P CONNECTOR
070AZ-SNAA100
070AZ-SNAA200 07SAZ-TB4011A
A
12. Measure the resistance between each terminal of
the SRS simulator lead and body ground. There
should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS
unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the
connection between the connector and the SRS
unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Short to ground in the dashboard wire
harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then
clear the DTC. SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
SRS simulator lead K 070AZ-SNAA200
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
4. Remove the B-pillar lower trim (see page 20-72), then disconnect the floor wire harness 4P
connector (A) from the driver’s seat belt tensioner.
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 connectors) and simulator lead K to the floor wire
harness.
Open in the Driver’s Seat Belt Tensioner
Is the resistance as specif ied? Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 21-1x
indicated?
08/08/21 13:56:54 61SNR030_240_0062
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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µ
µ
µ µ
µ
DTC 41-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
24-120SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
No Signal From the Left Front Impact Sensor
SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68). 1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
5. Check the connections between SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit, between the engine
compartment wire harness 2P connector and the
left front impact sensor (see page 24-11), and at
connector C203 (see page 22-22).
Go to step 6.
Repair the poor connections, clear the DTC,
and retest. If DTC 41-1x is still present, go to step 6. 6. Disconnect the engine compartment wire harness
2P connector (A) from the left front impact sensor.
7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
8. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 15 and No. 27.
There should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Go to step 9.
Short in the engine compartment wire
harness or dashboard wire harness; replace the
faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
Wire side of female terminals
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 41-1x indicated?
Ar e t he connect i ons OK ? Is the resistance as specif ied?
08/08/21 13:58:25 61SNR030_240_0120
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DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
24-121
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
B 070AZ-SNAA300
07SAZ-TB4011A A
9. Measure the resistance between body ground and
SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 15 and
No. 27, individually. There should be an open
circuitoratleast1M .
Go to step 10.
Short to ground in the dashboard wire
harness or the engine compartment wire harness;
replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
10. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 12. Measure the voltage between body ground and
SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 15 and
No. 27, individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.
Go to step 13.
Short to power in the engine compartment
wire harness or the dashboard wire harness;
replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the black lead (A) of simulator
lead L to the engine compartment wire harness 2P
connector (B).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied?
Is the voltage as specif ied?
08/08/21 13:59:39 61SNR030_240_0121
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 42-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-12224-122SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
15. Measure the resistance between SRS unit
connector A (28P) terminals No. 15 and No. 27.
There should be less than 1.0 .
Faulty left front impact sensor or SRS unit;
replace the left front impact sensor (see page
24-210), then clear the DTC. If the problem is still
present, replace the SRS unit (see page 24-203).
Poor connection at C 203, open in engine
compartment wire harness, or open in dashboard
wire harness. Inspect C203 (see page 22-22). If it is
OK, replace the faulty harness, then clear the
DTC. SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
5. Check the connections between SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit, between the engine
compartment wire harness 2P connector and the
right front impact sensor (see page 24-11), and at
connector C203 (see page 22-22).
Go to step 6.
Repair the poor connections, clear the DTC,
and retest. If DTC 42-1x is still present, go to step 6.
No Signal From the Right Front Impact
Sensor
Wire side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied?
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 42-1xindicated?
Ar e t he connect i ons OK ?
08/08/21 13:59:39 61SNR030_240_0122
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DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
24-123
A
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P) SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
6. Disconnect the engine compartment wire harness
2P connector (A) from the right front impact sensor.
7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
8. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 16 and No. 28.
There should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Go to step 9.
Short in the engine compartment wire
harness or dashboard wire harness; replace the
faulty harness, then clear the DTC. 9. Measure the resistance between body ground and
SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 16 and
No. 28, individually. There should be an open
circuitoratleast1M .
Go to step 10.
Short to ground in the dashboard wire
harness or the engine compartment wire harness;
replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
10. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied?
Is the resistance as specif ied?
08/08/21 13:59:40 61SNR030_240_0123
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DYNOMITE -2009-