µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-124SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
B
070AZ-SNAA300 07SAZ-TB4011A
A SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
12. Measure the voltage between body ground and
SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 16 and
No. 28, individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.
Go to step 13.
Short to power in the engine compartment
wire harness or dashboard wire harness; replace
the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the black lead (A) of simulator
lead L to the engine compartment wire harness 2P
connector (B). 15. Measure the resistance between SRS unit
connector A (28P) terminals No. 16 and No. 28.
There should be less than 1.0 .
Faulty right front impact sensor or SRS unit;
replace the right front impact sensor (see page
24-210), then clear the DTC. If the problem is still
present, replace the SRS unit (see page 24-203).
Poor connection at C203, open in engine
compartment wire harness, or open in dashboard
wire harness. Inspect C203 (see page 22-22). If it is
OK, replace the faulty harness, then clear the
DTC.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is the voltage as specif ied?Is the resistance as specif ied?
08/08/21 13:59:40 61SNR030_240_0124
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
24-148SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ODS UNIT HARNESS 18P CONNECTOR
YEL SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Measure the resistance between ODS unit harness
18P connector terminal No. 12 and body ground.
There should be less than 1.0 .
Go to step 12.
Open in the ODS unit harness, front
passenger’s seat wire harness (with seat heater), or
floor wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then
clear the DTC.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
13. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21). 14. Measure the resistance between SRS unit
connector A (28P) terminal No. 14 and body ground.
There should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Go to step 15.
Short to ground in the dashboard wire
harness, front passenger’s seat wire harness (with
seat heater), or floor wire harness; replace the
faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied?
Is the resistance as specif ied?
08/08/21 13:59:48 61SNR030_240_0148
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 81-4x, 81-5x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A
thru F), 81-63, 81-64:
24-14924-149
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
ODS UNIT HARNESS 18P CONNECTOR
BLU
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure thevoltage between SRS unit connector A (28P)
terminal No. 14 and body ground. There should be
0.2 V or less.
Go to step 16.
Short to power in the dashboard wire harness,
floor wire harness, front passenger’s seat wire
harness (with seat heater), or ODS unit harness;
replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
16. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 14 and ODS unit
harness 18P connector terminal No. 7. There
should be less than 1.0 .
Faulty ODS unit or SRS unit; replace the ODS
unit (see page 24-209), then clear the DTC. If the
problem is still present, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Open in the dashboard wire harness, floor
wire harness, front passenger’s seat wire harness
(with seat heater), or ODS unit harness; replace the
faulty harness, then clear the DTC. NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13) and General Troubleshooting Information
(see page 24-22).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Initialize the ODS unit (see page 24-26).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
The system is OK at this time.
Go to step 5.
5. Replace the ODS unit (see page 24-209), then clear the DTC.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
The system is OK at this time.
Replace the SRS unit (see page 24-203).
Internal Failure of the
ODS Unit
Wire side of female terminals
Is the voltage as specif ied?
Is the resistance as specif ied? Does t he SRS i nd i cat or st ay on, and i s DT C 81-4x ,
81-5x, 81-63, or 81-64, indicated?
Does the SRS indicator go of f ?Does the SRS indicator go of f ?
08/08/21 13:59:48 61SNR030_240_0149
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YES
NO YES
NO
DTC 92-2x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-17024-170SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
5. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the
SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 13 and body ground. There
should be less than 0.2 V.
Faulty SRS unit or passenger’s airbag cutoff
indicator; replace the passenger’s airbag cutoff
indicator (see page 24-212), then clear the DTC. If
the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Short to power in the dashboard wire
harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then
clear the DTC. NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least
3 minutes.
4. Disconnect the passenger’s airbag cutoff indicator 4P connector (see page 24-212).
5. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see page 24-21).
Open or Short to Ground in the Passenger’s
Airbag Cutoff Indicator
Wire side of female terminals
Is the voltage as specif ied? Does the SRS indicator stay on, and DT C 92-2x
indicated?
08/08/21 14:00:55 61SNR030_240_0170
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC A1-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-17124-171
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
PASSENGER’S AIRBAG CUTOFF
INDICATOR 4P CONNECTOR BLU
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
6. Measure the resistance between SRS unitconnector A (28P) terminal No. 13 and passenger’s
airbag cutoff indicator 4P connector terminal No. 4.
There should be less than 1.0 .
Go to step 7.
Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.
7. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 13 body ground.
There should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Check for a faulty SRS unit or passenger’s
airbag cutoff indicator; replace the passenger’s
airbag cutoff indicator (see page 24-212), then clear
the DTC. If the problem is still present, replace the
SRS unit (see page 24-203).
Short to ground in the dashboard wire
harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then
clear the DTC. NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 10 seconds.
3. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Check the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
Go to step 6.
Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch
to ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short
in the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (dashboard wire
harness, floor wire harness, front passenger’s seat
wire harness (with seat heater), or ODS unit
harness), then clear the DTC.
6. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
7. Disconnect the SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
(cont’d)
Faulty Power supply (VA Line)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied?
Is the resistance as specif ied? I s DT C A1-1x i nd i cat ed ?
IsthefuseOK?
08/08/21 14:00:56 61SNR030_240_0171
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DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-172SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
J
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
CONNECTOR J (4P)
10. Connect a voltmeter between SRS unit connector A
(28P) terminal No. 17 and body ground. Turn the
ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage.
There should be battery voltage when the ignition
switch is ON (II).
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS
unit connector (A) 28P and the SRS unit. Check the
connection between the connector and the SRS
unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Go to step 11. 11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector J
(4P).
13. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 17 and under-dash
fuse/relay box connector J (4P) terminal No. 4.
There should be less than 1.0 .
Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or
poor contact between connector J (4P) and the
under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If
the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66), then clear the DTC.
Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Is the resistance as specif ied?
08/08/21 14:00:56 61SNR030_240_0172
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DTC A2-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-173
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
Faulty Power Supply (VB Line)
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).1. Check the No. 11 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 2.
Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch
ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short to
ground in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 11
(10 A) fuse line, in the dashboard wire harness;
replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page
22-66), then clear the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
3. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
4. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery. 5. Connect a voltmeter between SRS unit connector A
(28P) terminal No. 18 and body ground. Turn the
ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage.
There should be battery voltage when the ignition
switch is on.
Faulty SRS unit or poor contact at SRS unit
connector A (28P) and the SRS unit; check the
connection. If the connection is OK, replace the
SRS unit (see page 24-203).
Go to step 6.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
IsthefuseOK? Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:00:56 61SNR030_240_0173
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µ
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YES
NO Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC B2-1x:
24-17424-174SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
J
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
CONNECTOR J (4P)
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector J
(4P).
8. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 18 and under-dash
fuse/relay box connector J (4P) terminal No. 1.
There should be less than 1.0 .
Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or
poor contact between connector J (4P) and the
under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If
the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66), then clear the DTC.
Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC. SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNA0300
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13) and General Troubleshooting Information
(see page 24-22).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
3. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 4.
Go to step 5.
4. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Faulty rear safing sensor; replace the rear
safing sensor (see page 24-206), then clear the
DTC.
Go to step 7.
5. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.No Signal from the Rear Safing
Sensor
Wire side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied? Does the SRS indicator stays on, and is DT C
B2-1x i nd i cat ed ?
Is DTC 45-11 also indicated?
Is DTC B2-1x (except B2-11) also indicated?
08/08/21 14:00:57 61SNR030_240_0174
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