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Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor Heater Monitor
Readiness Code
Misfire Monitor and Readiness Code
Fuel System Monitor and Readiness Code
Comprehensive Component Monitor and
Readiness CodeEGR Monitor and Readiness Code
Procedure
Enable Criteria
Procedure
11-71
NOTE: All readiness codes are cleared when the battery
is disconnected, if the DTCs have been cleared, or if the
ECM/PCM is reset with the HDS.
1. Start the engine, and let it idle for 1 minute. The readiness code should switch from incomplete to
complete.
2. If the readiness code is still not set to complete, check for a Temporary DTC. If there is no DTC,
repeat the procedure.
This readiness code is always set to available because misfiring is continuously monitored.
Monitoring pauses, and the misfire counter resets, if the vehicle is driven over a rough road.
Monitoring also pauses, and the misfire counter holds at its current value, if the throttle position
changes more than a predetermined value, or if
driving conditions fall outside the range of any
related enable criteria.
This readiness code is always set to available because the fuel system is continuously monitored
during closed loop operation.
Monitoring pauses when the catalytic converter, EVAP control system, and A/F sensor monitors are
active.
Monitoring also pauses when any related enable criteria are not being met. Monitoring resumes when
the enable criteria is again being met.
This readiness code is always set to available because
the comprehensive component monitor is continuously
running when ever the engine is cranking or running. NOTE:
Do not turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) or ACC (I) during the procedure.
All readiness codes are cleared when the battery is disconnected, if the DTCs have been cleared, or if the
ECM/PCM is reset with the HDS.
ECT SENSOR 1 at 80 °C (176 °F) or more. 1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
2. Start the engine.
3. Drive at a steady speed with the A/T in D position or M/T in 4th gear, at 80 100 km/h (50 62 mph) or
above for more than 10 seconds.
4. With the A/T in D position or M/T in 4th gear, decelerate from 100 km/h (62 mph) or above by
completely releasing the throttle for at least
5 seconds. If the engine is stopped during this
procedure, go to step 3 and do the procedure again.
5. Check the OBD status screen for DTC P0401 in the DTC’s MENU with the HDS.
If it is PASSED, readiness is complete.
If it is not PASSED, go to step 3 and retest.
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11-72PGM-FI System
Component Location Index
IGNITION COILS
CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP)
SENSOR B (EXHAUST SIDE)
ELECTRICAL LOAD
DETECTOR (ELD)
PGM-FI MAIN
RELAY 1IGNITION
COIL RELAY
PGM-FI
SUBRELAY
MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)
SENSOR/INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE
(IAT) SENSOR
ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 1
OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR (M/T)
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
(ECT) SENSOR 2
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR
KNOCK SENSOR
INJECTORS
CRANKSHAFT POSITION
(CKP) SENSOR ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
Replacement, page 11-222
Replacement, page 11-226
Replacement,page 11-224
Replacement, page 11-225
Replacement, page 11-223
Replacement, page 11-225
Replacement, page 11-224
Replacement, page 11-223
Replacement,
page 11-219
Replacement,
page 11-222 Update, page 11-227
Substitution, page 11-7
Replacement, page 11-228
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine
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DTC P0101:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-74
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting
MAF Sensor Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If DTC P1128, P1129, P2228, and/or P2229 are stored at the same time as DTC P0101, troubleshoot those
DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P0101.
1. Check for poor connections or damage to these parts:
PCV hose
Intake air duct
Air cleaner
Purge (PCS) line
Brake booster
Brake booster hose
Go to step 2.
Repair or replace the damaged part(s), then
go to step 17.
2. Check for damage or looseness at the air duct in the air cleaner.
Go to step 3.
Reconnect or replace the air duct in the air
cleaner, then go to step 15.
3. Check for a dirty air cleaner element.
Replace the air cleaner element (see page
11-346), then go to step 15.
Go to step 4. 4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 13.
7. Start the engine.
8. Vary the engine speed between 2,000 rpm and 3,000 rpm.
9. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 13.
10. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan
comes on, then let it idle.
11. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
MAP SENSOR
MAF SENSOR
12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 13.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF
sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 11 and
recheck.
Ar e t he par t s OK ?
Is it OK ?Is it dirty? Is t her e about 0.2 gm/ s or 0.5 V ?
Does t he r ead i ng change?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0102:
11-7511-75
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page
11-224).
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
18. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
MAP SENSOR
MAF SENSOR
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/
IATsensorandtheECM/PCM,thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step
18. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 4.
Repair short in the wire between the MAF
sensor/IAT sensor and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR
(10 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 3 ALTERNATOR
(10 A) fuse, then go to step 20.
5. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
(cont’d)MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
Is DT C P0101 ind icated ?Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? I s about 0 gm/ s or 0.1 V or l ess i nd i cat ed ?
IsthefuseOK?
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-76PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
IG1
(BLK/YEL)
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR VG (RED/BLK) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
VG (RED/BLK)
7. Measure the voltage between MAF sensor/IATsensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body
ground.
Go to step 8.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 3
ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse and the MAF sensor/IAT
sensor,thengotostep20.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Measure the resistance between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body
ground.
Go to step 14.
Go to step 10. 10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal B30 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B30) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go
to step 21.
Go to step 13.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
Is there 190 210 k ? Is there continuity?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-77
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
VG (RED/BLK) VG (RED/BLK)
13. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT
sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal B30.
Go to step 26.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B30) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go
to step 21. 14. Substitute a known-good MAF sensor/IAT sensor
(see page 11-224).
15. Reconnect all connectors.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
18. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral).
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 27.
Replace the original MAF sensor/IAT sensor
(see page 11-224), then go to step 20.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
23. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
24. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DT C P0102 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0102 ind icated ?
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NO
DTC P0103:
11-7811-78PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
26. Reconnect all connectors.
27. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute
a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
5. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
6. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).MAF Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Is DT C P0102 ind icated ?
I s about 202 gm/ s, or 4.89 V or mor e i nd i cat ed ?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
11-79
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P) VG (BLK/BLU)
VG (BLK/BLU) MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
VG (BLK/BLU)
VG (RED/BLK)
JUMPER WIRE
7. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IATsensor 5P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal B32.
Go to step 8.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B32) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go
to step 15. 8. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
9. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Go to step 20.
Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page 11-224).
15. Reconnect all connectors.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
18. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is DT C P0103 ind icated ?
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