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NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0107:
11-8011-80PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute
a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. ChecktheMAPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. ChecktheMAPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 7.MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
Is DT C P0103 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0103 ind icated ? I s about 3 k Pa ( 26 mmH g, 1.0 i n.H g), or 0.23 V or
less indicated?
I s about 3 k Pa ( 26 mmH g, 1.0 i n.H g), or 0.23 V orless indicated?
08/08/21 14:15:39 61SNR030_110_0080
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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NO YES
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11-81
MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
VCC1
(YEL/RED) SG1
(GRN/WHT)
VCC1 (YEL/RED) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
VCC1 (YEL/RED) MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
MAP
(GRN/RED)
7. Measure the voltage between MAP sensor 3Pconnector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Go to step 16.
Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C13 and MAP sensor 3P connector
terminal No. 1.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C13) and the MAP sensor, then go to step 18. 12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
15. Check for continuity between MAP sensor 3P
connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C11) and the MAP sensor, then go to step 18.
Go to step 23.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminalsWire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is t her e about 5 V ?
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:15:40 61SNR030_110_0081
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NO YES
NO
DTC P0108:
11-8211-82PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
MAP (GRN/RED) SG1 (GRN/WHT) JUMPER WIRE
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Replace the MAP sensor (see page 11-224).
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page11-310).
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. ChecktheMAPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector.
5. Connect MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 andNo.3withajumperwire.MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C P0107 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0107 ind icated ? I s about 160 k Pa ( 1,197 mmH g, 47 .1 i n.H g), or
4.49 V or mor e i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 14:15:40 61SNR030_110_0082
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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NO
11-83
MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
VCC1
(YEL/RED) SG1
(GRN/WHT) SG1 (GRN/WHT)
ECM/PCM
CONNECTOR C (44P) MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG1 (GRN/WHT)
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. ChecktheMAPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththeHDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 18.
8. Remove the jumper wire from the MAP sensor 3P connector.
9. Measure the voltage between MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Go to step 14.
Go to step 10. 10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal C14 and MAP sensor 3P connector
terminal No. 3.
Go to step 25.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C14) and the MAP sensor, then go to step 20.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
I s about 160 k Pa ( 1,197 mmH g, 47 .1 i n.H g), or 4.49 V or mor e i nd i cat ed ?
Is t her e about 5 V ? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:15:40 61SNR030_110_0083
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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NO
11-84PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MAP (GRN/RED)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
MAP (GRN/RED)
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
17. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C11 and MAP sensor 3P connector
terminal No. 2.
Go to step 25.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C11) and the MAP sensor, then go to step 20. 18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Replace the MAP sensor (see page 11-224).
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DT C P0108 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0108 ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:15:41 61SNR030_110_0084
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DTC P0111:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-85
IAT Sensor Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the IAT sensor.
Go to step 2.
Repair the connections or the terminals, then
go to step 15.
2. Remove the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page 11-224).
3. Allow the IAT sensor to cool to ambient temperature.
4. Note the ambient temperature.
5. Connect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor to its 5P connector, but do not install the sensor onto the air
cleaner.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Note the value of the IAT SENSOR quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
8. Compare the value of IAT SENSOR and the ambient temperature.
Go to step 13.
Go to step 9.
9. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor from its 5P connector.
10. Using a heat gun, blow hot air on the MAF sensor/ IAT sensor for a few seconds. Do not apply the heat
longer than a few seconds or you will damage the
sensor. 11. Connect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor to its 5P
connector, but do not install the sensor onto the air
cleaner.
12. ChecktheIATSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page 11-224).
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Ar e t he connect i ons and t he t er mi nal s OK ?
Does t he v al ue of I AT SE N SOR d i f f er 3 ° C( 5.4 °F ) or mor e f r om t he ambi ent t emper at ur e? Does t he I AT SE N SOR change 33 ° C ( 5 9 ° F ) or
mor e f r om t he ambi ent t emper at ur e?
Is DTC P0111 indicated?
08/08/21 14:15:41 61SNR030_110_0085
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DTC P0112:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-86PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
IAT
(RED/YEL)
IAT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. ChecktheIATSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. ChecktheIATSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 11.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P). 10. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT
sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body
ground.
Repair short in the wire between the MAF
sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM (B31), then go
to step 13.
Go to step 18.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page 11-224).
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of female terminals
I s about 180 ° C ( 35 6 ° F ) or mor e, or 0.08 V or l ess indicated?
I s about 180 ° C ( 35 6 ° F ) or mor e, or 0.08 V or l essindicated? Is there continuity?
Is DTC P0112 indicated?
08/08/21 14:15:41 61SNR030_110_0086
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DTC P0113:
11-8711-87
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
IAT
(RED/YEL)
SG2
(GRN/BLK)
JUMPER WIRE
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latestsoftware (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute
a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. ChecktheIATSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
5. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. ChecktheIATSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 20.
(cont’d)IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC P0112 indicated? I s about 40 ° C ( 40 ° F ) or l ess, or 4.92 V orhigher indicated?
I s about 40 ° C ( 40 ° F ) or l ess, or 4.92 V orhigher indicated?
08/08/21 14:15:41 61SNR030_110_0087
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