Page 414 of 5135
A76872
K1
Knock SensorECM
KNK1
E12
(Shielded)
1 BR D
E
J13 J12 1
B B
J/C EKNK
E12 2
W
2
EFJ12
J13
D
E
BR BR
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FE)
05±223
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using \f \b\f\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determi\
ning whether the vehicle was running
or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lea\
n or rich, etc. at the time of the mal-
function.
1READ OUTPUT DTC
(a)Clear the DTC (See page 05±149).
(b) Warm up the engine.
(c) Accelerate the engine to 3,000 rpm for 10 seconds or more.
(d)Read the DTC (
See page 05±149).
Result :
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ºP0325/52º is output againA
ºP0325/52, P0327/52 and/or P0328/52º are output againB
B Go to step 3
A
Page 445 of 5135
A76892
V3
Variable Resister
VCC 2
VA F 3
E2
1R±W
P
BR10
EA13
EA19
EA1ECM
5V
VC
VA F
E1
E2 R±W
P
BRE1318
32
E13
28
E13 05±286
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
VARIABLE RESISTOR CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The variable resister has been adopted to leaded±type vehicle only.
This resistor is used change the air±fuel ratio of the air±fuel mixture.
The idle mixture is adjusted using this resistor.
Turning the idle mixture adjusting screw clockwise moves the contacts inside the resistor, raising the terminal
VAF voltage. Conversely, turning the screw counterclockwise lowers the terminal VAF voltage.
When the terminal VAF voltage rises, the ECM increases the injection volume slightly, marking the air±fuel
mixture a little richer.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
Always use a CO meter when adjusting the idle mixture. If a CO meter is not available, DO NOT AT-
TEMPT TO ADJUST IDLE MIXTURE.
05C7E±01
Page 449 of 5135

A76890
4 D5
DLC3
CGTC13
W±BCBW±L20
E9TCECM
W±L
W±B J8
J/C
BB
J16
J/C A
IP IOCenter J/B
CA 36
A(RHD) W±B
(RHD)
(LHD)W±B
(LHD) (LHD)W±L
(LHD)
W±L
(RHD)DB
DC 17 3Driver Side J/B
3 2 1 45678
9 1 0 111 21 31 41 51 6
DLC3
A04550
CG (±)TC (+)
DLC3
05±284
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
TC TERMINAL CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Terminals TC and CG are located in the DLC3. When connecting these terminals, DTCs in normal mode or
check mode can be read through the CHK ENG flashing in the combination meter.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Even though terminal TC is not connected to terminal CG, the CHK ENG blinks.
For the above phenomenon, an open or short in the wire harness, or malfunction inside the ECM is
the likely cause.
1 CHECK DLC3(TC VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b) Measure the voltage between the terminals of the DLC3.
Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
TC (13) ± CG (4)9 to 14 V
OK Go to step 3
NG
05C7D±01
Page 451 of 5135
A81015
Engine
Room
R/B No. 1
Engine
Room
J/B No. 1W
9ECM
W
E9 11
1 2
B±W22 1
4A
Battery4
2I13
Ignition
Switch
DH 6
B±R B±R
C11
Combination
Meter Assy
Check
Engine
Warning
Light AM2
IG2
AM2
Driver
Side
J/B
FL MAINEngine
Room
J/B
No. 4
4BB±G 1A 1B±R
IE41
(LHD)IP11
(RHD)
18 DA
J8C
(LHD)J26A
(RHD)J8C
(LHD)J26A
(RHD) J/CB±W IGN
1
1
B±G 05±282
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
CHECK ENGINE WARNING LIGHT CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
If the ECM detects a trouble, the CHK ENG is illuminated. At this time, the ECM records a DTC in the memory.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Troubleshoot each trouble symptom in accordance with the chart below .
CHK ENG remains onStart inspection from step 1
CHK ENG is not illuminateStart inspection from step 3
05C7C±01
Page 453 of 5135
A76870
ECM
STA
E129
B±Y
IJW±BJ12
B B J13
J/C W±B 1 5
32 1AM2 2
B±G
B±R1
S51S4
Starter
Battery7
IK1
FL MAIN 4B 4A
Engine Room
J/B No. 4
BB 55
55 1
11A
B±GB±R
IE41
(LHD)IP11
(RHD)B±R
Engine
Room
R/B No. 1
Engine
Room
J/B No.1
Driver
Side R/BST
Relay
2DJ
9DA Driver
Side J/B B±R
B±RI13
Ignition Switch
45B±Y
B±Y
6
2ST 1
6 Fuse
Block
B±WB±YB±Y B±Y
J12 A C J13
A
J12 1
1
(M/T)
B±W
(A/T)
N1
Neutral Start SW96B±Y
(A/T) 05±278
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the engine is cranked, the intake air flow becomes slow, so fuel vaporization is poor. A rich mixture
is therefore necessary in order to achieve good startability. While the engine is being cranked, the battery
voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM. The starter signal is mainly used to increase the fuel injection
volume for the starting injection control and after±start injection control.
WIRING DIAGRAM
05C7B±01
Page 457 of 5135
A78423
20V
/Division Injector Signal Waveform
20V
/Division
GND
100 msec./Division (Idling)(Magnification)
GND
1 msec./Division (Idling)
Injection duration
05±272
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The fuel injectors are located on the intake manifold.
They inject fuel into the cylinders based on the signals from the ECM.
Reference: Inspection using oscilloscope
With the engine idling, check the waveform between terminals #1 to #4 and E01 of the ECM connectors.
HINT:
The correct waveform is as shown in the diagram below.
05C7A±01
Page 458 of 5135
A76891
I13
Ignition SW
46
B±R
B±R
IE4(LHD)
1
1IP1
(RHD)DH
2
DL16 Driver
Side J/BIGN
B±R
1
AM2
IG2 1
2 2
1
1A 1
1Engine
Room
R/B No.1
Engine
Room
J/B No.1
B±G
4A 1
4B 1Engine
Room
J/B No.4B±R1 R±B2 I5
Injector No.1
B±R
Y
W
B1
#1
E13
2
#2
E13
#3 3
E13
4
#4
E13
7
E01
E13
E02 6
E13 W±B
W±BECM
R±B
R±B
R±B R±B
R±B12 I6
Injector No.2
12 I7
Injector No.3
12 I8
Injector No.4
EA1 8
4
13
25IG2
Relay
B W±B B
ECEE 4
4 4
Engine
Room
R/B No.4 B±G
FL MAIN
Battery
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FE)
05±273
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Page 467 of 5135

A76871
T1
Throttle Position Sensor
(Built in Throttle Body)ECM
6 5
4
3L±W
B±R
BRE13 R±W
VTA1
E2 VTA2VC
2831 21 18
VTA1
E2 VTA2VC
E13
E13
E13
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
05±359
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(THROTTLE POS AND THROTTLE POS
#2)
(a) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ETCS / THROTTLE POS and THROTTLE
POS #2º and read its value displayed on the hand±held tester.
Result:
Throttle position expressed as percentage and voltage
Accelerator pedal releasedAccelerator pedal depressedTrouble areaProceed toTHROTTLE POS
(VTA1)THROTTLE POS #2
(VTA2)THROTTLE POS
(VTA1)THROTTLE POS #2
(VTA2)Trouble areaProceed to
0 %0 to 0.2 V0 %0 to 0.2 VVC circuit open
100 %4.5 to 5.5 V100 %4.5 to 5.5 VE2 circuit open
0 % or 100 %2.1 to 3.1 V
(Fail safe)0 % or 100 %2.1 to 3.1 V
(Fail safe)VTA1 circuit open or
ground shortA
About 16 %
(Fail safe)0 to 0.2 or 4.5 to 5.5 VAbout 16 %
(Fail safe)0 to 0.2 or 4.5 to 5.5 VVTA2 circuit open or
ground short
10 to 24 %2.1 to 3.1 V64 to 96 %
(Does not fail safe)4.5 to 5.5 V
(Does not fail safe)Throttle position sen-
sor circuit is normalB