Page 204 of 5135

05±76
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(BESIDES MISFIRE DTCS)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ºP0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304º are outputA
ºP0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304º and other DTCs are outpu\
tB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304º are output, perform the trouble-
shooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05±16)
A
2CHECK WIRE HARNESS, CONNECTOR AND VACUUM HOSE IN ENGINE ROOM
(a)Check the connection of the wire harness and the connector.
(b)Check the vacuum hose for disconnection, blockage and break. NGREPAIR OR REPLACE, THEN CONFIRM THATTHERE IS NO MISFIRE
OK
3READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(NUMBER OF MISFIRE)
(a)Connect the hand±held teste to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Start the engine.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL/CYL#1 ± CYL#4º.
(e)Read the number of misfire on the hand±held tester.
HINT:
When a misfire is not reproduced, be sure to branch below based on the s\
tored DTC. Result:
High Misfire Rate CylinderProceed to
1 or 2 cylindersA
More than 3 cylindersB
BGo to step 15
A
4CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 18±1)
OK Go to step 7
NG
Page 206 of 5135

A65743
E13ECM Connector
#40#30#20#10
A79064
Engine Room R/B No.4
IG2 Relay
12
A61031
Wire Harness SideI5
I6I7I8
Injector Connector
05±78
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
9CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER(IG2 RELAY ± INJECTOR ± ECM)
(a)Disconnect the ECM E13 connector.
(b)Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B No.4.
(c)Disconnect the injector connector.
(d)Check for continuity between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
IG2 Relay (3) ± Injector No.1 (I5±2)
IG2 Relay (3) ± Injector No.2 (I6±2)ContinuityIG2 Relay (3) ± Injector No.3 (I7±2)Continuity
IG2 Relay (3) ± Injector No.4 (I8±2)
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
IG2 Relay (3) or Injector No.1 (I5±2) ± Body ground
IG2 Relay (3) or Injector No.2 (I6±2) ± Body groundNocontinuityIG2 Relay (3) or Injector No.3 (I7±2) ± Body groundNo continuity
IG2 Relay (3) or Injector No.4 (I8±2) ± Body ground
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
Injector No.1 (I5±1) ± #10 (E13±1)
Injector No.2 (I6±1) ± #20 (E13±2)ContinuityInjector No.3 (I7±1) ± #30 (E13±3)Continuity
Injector No.4 (I8±1) ± #40 (E13±4)
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
Injector No.1 (I5±1) or #10 (E13±1) ± Body ground
Injector No.2 (I6±1) or #20 (E13±2) ± Body groundNocontinuityInjector No.3 (I7±1) or #30 (E13±3) ± Body groundNo continuity
Injector No.4 (I8±1) or #40 (E13±4) ± Body ground
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
10INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR INJECTION AND VOLUME OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 11±8)
NG REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
OK
11 CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 14±1)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
Page 207 of 5135

±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±79
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
12CHECK VALVE CLEARANCE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 14±6)
NGADJUST VALVE CLEARANCE
OK
13SWITCH STEP BY NUMBER OF MISFIRE CYLINDER(REFER RESULT OF STEP 4)
High Misfire Rate CylinderProceed to
1 or 2 cylindersA
More than 3 cylindersB
BCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A
14CHECK VALVE TIMING(CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPING TEETH OF TIMING BELT) (See page 14±49)
NGADJUST VALVE TIMING
OK
15CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (See page 11±5)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND
FILTER
OK
16 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Check the intake air temperature.
(1) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIRº and read its valuedisplayed on the hand±held tester.
Temperature: Equivalent to ambient temperature
(d) Check the air flow rate. (1) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBS/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / MAFº and read its value displayedon the hand±held tester.
Standard:
ConditionAir flow rate (gm/s)
Ignition switch On (do not start engine)0
Idling4 to 6
Running without load (2,500 rpm)13 to 20
Idling ± RunningAir flow rate fluctuates
Page 208 of 5135
05±80
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
NGREPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK
17INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR(RESISTANCE) (See page 10±3)
NGREPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
OK
18SWITCH STEP BY NUMBER OF MISFIRE CYLINDER(REFER RESULT OF STEP 4)
High Misfire Rate CylinderProceed to
1 or 2 cylindersA
More than 3 cylindersB
BAGAIN GO TO STEP5
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05±5)
Page 211 of 5135

±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±69
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
The following procedure of A/F CONTROL enable the technician to check and graph voltage output of the
heated oxygen sensor.
For displaying the graph indication, enter ºACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / \
USER DATA,º then select ºO2S
B1S1 and O2S B1S2º by pressing ºYESº button and push ºENTERº \
button before pressing ºF4º button.
HINT:
If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is
used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using \f \b\f\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
A high heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.55 V or more) coul\
d be caused by a rich air fuel
mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
A low heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.4 V or less) could b\
e caused by a lean air fuel mix-
ture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
1CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
(a)Check for vacuum leaks in air induction system.
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK
2INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSY(INJECTION AND VOLUME) (See page 11±8)
NGREPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
OK
3INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (See page 10±3)
NGREPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK
4INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR(RESISTANCE) (See page 10±3)
NG REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK
5CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION (See page 18±1)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
Page 215 of 5135

±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±65
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0135OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)
DTCP0141OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0125 on page 05±45.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P0135
When the heater operates, heater current exceeds 3.5 A
(1 trip detection logic)
Heater current is 0.2 A or less when the heater operates
(1 trip detection logic)Open or short in heater circuit of heated oxygen sensor
Heated oxygen sensor heater
ECM
P0141
When the heater operates, heater current exceeds 2 A
(1 trip detection logic)
Heater current is 0.2 A or less when the heater operates
(1 trip detection logic)Open or short in heater circuit of heated oxygen sensor
Heated oxygen sensor heater
ECM
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0125 on page 05±45.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is
used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using \f \b\f\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
1INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR(HEATER RESISTANCE) (See page 05±45)
NG REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK
2INSPECT EFI RELAY (See page 10±3)
NG REPLACE EFI RELAY
OK
3CHECK FUSE(EFI No.2) (See page 05±45)
NG CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESS AND COMPONENTS CONNECTED FUSE
OK
05C6A±01
Page 218 of 5135

+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4V
Case 1
Case 2
Case 3
Case 4
Output voltage of heated oxygen
sensor (sensor 1: front sensor)
Injection volume
Output voltage
Output voltage of heated oxygen
sensor (sensor 2: rear sensor)Mainly suspect
trouble area
OK
+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
Sensor 1: front sensor
(sensor 1, heater, sensor 1
circuit)
+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NGExtremely rich or lean of the
actual air±fuel ratio
(Injector, fuel pressure, gas
leakage in exhaust system,
etc.) OK
OK
OK
No reaction
No reaction
No reaction No reaction
Sensor 2: rear sensor
(sensor 2, heater, sensor 2
circuit)
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±61
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
The following procedure of A/F CONTROL enable the technician to check and graph volatge output of the
heated oxygen sensor.
For displaying the graph indication, enter ºACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATA,º then select ºO2S
B1S1 and O2S B1S2º by pressing ºYESº button and push ºENTERº button before pressing ºF4º button.
NOTICE:
If the vehicle is lack of fuel, the air±fuel ratio becomes LEAN and DTC P0133 will be set, and the CHK
ENG then comes on.
HINT:
If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is
used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
A high heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.55 V or more) could be caused by a rich air fuel
mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
A low heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.4 V or less) could be caused by a lean air fuel mix-
ture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
Page 219 of 5135

A73686
05±62
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(BESIDES DTC P0133)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ºP0133º is outputA
ºP0133 or P0133º and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0133º are output, perform the troublesh\
ooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page 05±16)
A
2READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR DURING IDLING)
(a)Warm up the heated oxygen sensor with the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for a\
pproximately 90 seconds.
(b)Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor during idling.
Heated oxygen sensor output voltage:
Alternates less than 0.4 V and more than 0.55 V, and duration ºtº must exist more than 0.9 sec.
(See the following table).
OKGo to step 11
NG
3INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR(HEATER RESISTANCE) (See page 05±45)
NGREPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK
4INSPECT EFI RELAY (See page 10±3)
NG REPLACE EFI RELAY
OK