Page 3947 of 5135

A66060
VPA2 (+)VPA (+)
EPA (±)
EPA2 (±)
ECM Connector
E9
A54384
EP2EP1VPA2
VCP2VPA1VCP1
Wire Harness Side
LHD
A20 Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor Connector
A54384
EP1EP2VPA2
VCP1 VPA1 VCP2
Wire Harness Side
RHD
A20 Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor Connector
A81091
EPA2
EPA
E9
VCPA
VCP2
VPA2
VPA
ECM Connector
05±682
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
2INSPECT ECM(VPA AND VPA2 VOLTAGE)
(a)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b)Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E9 ECM connector.
Symbols (Terminal No.)Symbols (Terminal No.)
Accelerator pedal positionVPA (E9±22)
± EPA (E9±28)VPA2 (E9±23) ± EPA2 (E9±29)
Released0.5 to 1.1 V1.5 to 2.9 V
Depressed2.5 to 4.6 V3.5 to 5.5 V
OKREPLACE ECM (See page 10±65)
NG
3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR ± ECM)
(a) Disconnect the A20 accelerator pedal position sensor
connector.
(b) Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
(c) Check for continuity between the wire harness side con- nectors.
Standard (LHD):
(Check for open)
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VPA1 (A20±5) ± VPA (E9±22)
EP1 (A20±3) ± EPA (E9±28)
VCP1 (A20±6) ± VCPA (E9±26)ContinuityVPA2 (A20±2) ± VPA2 (E9±23)Continuity
EP2 (A20±1) ± EPA2 (E9±29)
VCP2 (A20±4) ± VCP2 (E9±27)
(Check for Short)
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VPA1 (A20±5) or VPA (E9±22) ± Body ground
EP1 (A20±3) or EPA (E9±28) ± Body ground
VCP1 (A20±6) or VCPA (E9±26) ± Body groundNo continuityVPA2 (A20±2) or VPA2 (E9±23) ± Body groundNo continuity
EP2 (A20±1) or EPA2 (E9±29) ± Body ground
VCP2 (A20±4) or VCP2 (E9±27) ± Body ground
Standard (RHD):
(Check for open)
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VPA1 (A20±5) ± VPA (E9±22)
EP1 (A20±1) ± EPA (E9±28)
VCP1 (A20±4) ± VCPA (E9±26)ContinuityVPA2 (A20±2) ± VPA2 (E9±23)Continuity
EP2 (A20±3) ± EPA2 (E9±29)
VCP2 (A20±6) ± VCP2 (E9±27)
Page 3948 of 5135
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±683
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
(Check for Short)
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VPA1 (A20±5) or VPA (E9±22) ± Body ground
EP1 (A20±1) or EPA (E9±28) ± Body ground
VCP1 (A20±4) or VCPA (E9±26) ± Body groundNocontinuityVPA2 (A20±2) or VPA2 (E9±23) ± Body groundNo continuity
EP2 (A20±3) or EPA2 (E9±29) ± Body ground
VCP2 (A20±6) or VCP2 (E9±27) ± Body ground
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSY (See page 10±66)
Page 3949 of 5135

±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±563
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0088FUEL RAIL/SYSTEM PRESSURE ± TOO
HIGH
DTCP1229FUEL PUMP SYSTEM
HINT:
For more information on the supply pump (suction control valve) and the c\
ommon rail system,
see page 05±517.
If P0088 and/or P1229 are present, use the diagnostic trouble code matri\
x for fuel system,
see page 05±517.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to description on page 05±517.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0088
Internal fuel pressure of the common rail is too high.
The fuel pressure exceeds 200 MPa (2,039 kgf/cm2, 29,007
psi).
Supply pump (Suction control valve)
Pressure discharge valve
Short in supply pump (Suction control valve) circuit
Open in pressure discharge valve circuit
ECM
P1229
Fuel over fed.
Internal fuel pressure is beyond the target fuel pressure de-
spite the ECM closing the suction control valve.Short in supply pump (Suction control valve) circuit
Supply pump (Suction control valve)
ECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC ºP0088 and P1229º, use the hand±held tester to \
confirm the fuel rail pressure from
the ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COMN RAIL PRESSº.
Engine SpeedFuel Pressure (MPa)
IdlingApprox. 30 to 40
Running the engine at 2,500 rpm (No engine load)Approx. 50 to 100
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
P0088 (Internal fuel pressure too high):
The ECM will set this DTC if the fuel pressure inside the common rail is\
beyond 200 MPa (2,039 kgf/cm
2,
29,007 psi). This DTC indicates that the suction control valve may be stuck o\
pen, or there may be short in
its circuit, and the pressure discharge valve may be stuck close, or the\
re may be open in its circuit.
If this DTC is present, the ECM enters fail±safe mode and limits the \
engine power. The fail±safe mode will
continue until the ignition switch is turned OFF.
P1229 (Fuel over fed):
The ECM will set this DTC if the actual fuel pressure inside the common rai\
l stays higher than the target fuel
pressure, despite the ECM closing the suction control valve. This DTC co\
de represents that the suction con-
trol valve may be stuck open, or there may be short in its circuit. Unde\
r this condition, the pressure discharge
valve will operate quite often.
If this DTC is present, the ECM enters fail±safe mode and limits the en\
gine power. The fail±safe mode will
continue until the ignition switch is turned OFF.
05CPE±01
Page 3950 of 5135

05±564
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
MONITOR STRATEGY
P0088:
Required sensorsFuel pressure sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1 sec.
CHK ENG operation1 driving cycle
P1229:
Required sensorsFuel pressure sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1 min.
CHK ENG operation1 driving cycle
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
P0088:
Specification
The monitor will not run if the fuel pressure sensor, or suction control valve circuit, or pressure discharge valve is malfunctioning
P1229:
ItemSpecification
Target fuel pressure variation is small±
The monitor will not run if the fuel pressure sensor, or suction control valve circuit, or pressure discharge valve is malfunctioning
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0088:
Detection CriteriaThreshold
Fuel pressure sensor200 MPa (2,039 kgf/cm2, 29,007 psi) or more
P1229:
Threshold
Internal fuel pressure of the common rail stays higher than the target fuel pressure, despite the ECM closing the suction control valve, and also
the pressure discharge valve is frequently operating
Page 3951 of 5135
A82347
S6
Suction Control Valve
E132
PCV+
21
LG LG±R
PCV±
E131
EDU
1 R±L
PRDECM
E1332
1
EA1 PRDR±L
E54
W
PRVE58
B
COM3
E472 P3
Pressure Discharge Valve
W
B 2
EA1
(Shielded) (Shielded)
BR
BR
BR
EIJ12D
J12E
J13D J13E J/C
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
05±565
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was running
or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
Page 3952 of 5135

05±566
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(BESIDS DTC P0088 AND/OR P1229)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODESº.\
(d)Read the DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
ºOnly DTC P0088º or ºDTC P0088 and P1229º are outputA
Only DTC P1229 is outputB
DTC ºP0190, P0191, P0192, P0193 and/or P1271º are out- putC
Only DTC P1272 is outputD
BGo to step 4
CGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page 05±544)
D Go to step 3
A
2 READ OUTPUT DTC(DTC P1272 OUTPUT)
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CLEAR CODESº.
(d) Clear the DTCs.
(e) Start the engine and turn the ignition switch OFF. Wait for 10 seconds and then restart the engine and turn the ignition switch OFF again.
(f) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODESº.\
(g) Read the DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
DTC P1272 is outputA
DTC P1272 is not outputB
B Go to step 4
A
Page 3953 of 5135

A75346
Suction
Control
Valve
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±567
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
3READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(FUEL PRESSURE)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Start the engine.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COMN RAIL PRESSº and read its value
displayed on the hand±held tester.
(e)Check that the internal fuel pressure of the common rail drops below approxim\
ately 5 MPa within approximately 1 second as the ignition switch is turned OFF at the engine in an idle.\
Result:
Pressure Displayed (MPa)Proceed to
Approx. 5 or lessA
Approx. 5 or moreB
BREPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSY (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE) (See page 14±286)
PROCEED TO STEP 4 AFTER REPLACEMENT
A
4 CHECK INJECTION OR SUPPLY PUMP ASSY(SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)
(a) Check the suction control valve for resistance. (1) Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Resistance: 1.9 to 2.3 at 20 C (68 F)
NG REPLACE INJECTION OR SUPPLY PUMP ASSY (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)
(See page 11±69)
OK
Page 3954 of 5135

A81460
S6
Wire Harness SideSuction Control Valve ConnectorPCV+
PCV±
A81089
PCV+E13
PCV±
ECM Connector
05±568
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
5READ OUTPUT DTC(DTC P1229 OUTPUT)
(a)Disconnect the suction control valve connector and then start the engine. Wait for 1 minute.
HINT:
If the engine does not start, the suction control valve is normal. There\
fore proceed to step 6.
(b)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(c)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CLEAR CODESº.
(e)Clear the DTCs.
(f)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODESº.\
(g)Read the DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
DTC P1229 is not outputA
DTC P1229 is outputB
BREPLACE INJECTION OR SUPPLY PUMP ASSY (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)
(See page 11±69)
A
6 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(SUCTION CONTROL VALVE ± ECM)
(a) Disconnect the S6 suction control valve connector.
(b) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(c) Check for continuity between the wire harness side con- nector.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
PCV+ (S6±1) ± PCV+ (E13±2)ContinuityPCV± (S6±2) ± PCV± (E13±1)Continuity
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
PCV+ (S6±1) or PCV+ (E13±2) ± Body groundNo continuityPCV± (S6±2) or PCV± (E13±1) ± Body groundNo continuity
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK