05±358
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Condition (a) of DTC P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222 or P0223 continues
for 2 sec.
(Open or short in throttle position sensor circuit)Trouble Area
P0120
Detection conditions for DTCs P0122 and P0123 are not satis-
fied but condition (a) is satisfied
(a) VTA1 0.2 V or VTA1 4.8 VThrottle position sensor (built in throttle body)
ECM
P0122(a) VTA1 0.2 V
Throttle position sensor (built in throttle body)
VTA1 circuit short
VC circuit open
ECM
P0123(a) VTA1 4.8 V
Throttle position sensor (built in throttle body)
VTA1 circuit open
E2 circuit open
VC and VTA1 circuit are short±circuited
ECM
P0220
Detection conditions for DTCs P0222 and P0223 are not satis-
fied but condition (a) is satisfied
(a) VTA2 0.5 V or VTA2 4.97 V and
0.2 V VTA1 1.8 V
Throttle position sensor (built in throttle body)
ECM
P0222(a) VTA2 0.5 V
Throttle position sensor (built in throttle body)
VTA2 circuit short
VC circuit open
ECM
P0223(a) VTA2 4.97 V and 0.2 V VTA1 1.8 V
Throttle position sensor (built in throttle body)
VTA2 circuit open
E2 circuit open
VC and VTA2 circuit are short±circuited
ECM
P2135
Condition (a) continues for 0.5 sec. or more, or
condition (b) continues for 0.4 sec. or more:
(a) |VTA1 ± VTA2| 0.02 V
(b) VTA1 0.2 V and VTA2 0.5 VVTA1 and VTA2 circuit are short±circuited
Throttle position sensor (built in throttle body)
ECM
NOTICE:
When a malfunction is detected, the throttle valve is locked at a certain opening angle. Also, the
whole electronically controlled throttle operation is cancelled until the system returns to normal and
the ignition switch is turned OFF.
HINT:
After confirming DTCs, use the hand±held tester to confirm the throttle valve opening percentage and
closed throttle position switch condition.
The THROTTLE POS means VTA1 signal as well as the THROTTLE POS #2 for the VTA2 signal.
Reference (Normal condition):
Tester displayAccelerator pedal fully releasedAccelerator pedal fully depressed
THROTTLE POS10 to 24 %64 to 96 %
THROTTLE POS #22.1 to 3.1 V4.5 to 5.5 V
A76871
T1
Throttle Position Sensor
(Built in Throttle Body)ECM
6 5
4
3L±W
B±R
BRE13 R±W
VTA1
E2 VTA2VC
2831 21 18
VTA1
E2 VTA2VC
E13
E13
E13
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
05±359
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(THROTTLE POS AND THROTTLE POS
#2)
(a) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ETCS / THROTTLE POS and THROTTLE
POS #2º and read its value displayed on the hand±held tester.
Result:
Throttle position expressed as percentage and voltage
Accelerator pedal releasedAccelerator pedal depressedTrouble areaProceed toTHROTTLE POS
(VTA1)THROTTLE POS #2
(VTA2)THROTTLE POS
(VTA1)THROTTLE POS #2
(VTA2)Trouble areaProceed to
0 %0 to 0.2 V0 %0 to 0.2 VVC circuit open
100 %4.5 to 5.5 V100 %4.5 to 5.5 VE2 circuit open
0 % or 100 %2.1 to 3.1 V
(Fail safe)0 % or 100 %2.1 to 3.1 V
(Fail safe)VTA1 circuit open or
ground shortA
About 16 %
(Fail safe)0 to 0.2 or 4.5 to 5.5 VAbout 16 %
(Fail safe)0 to 0.2 or 4.5 to 5.5 VVTA2 circuit open or
ground short
10 to 24 %2.1 to 3.1 V64 to 96 %
(Does not fail safe)4.5 to 5.5 V
(Does not fail safe)Throttle position sen-
sor circuit is normalB
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±355
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0116ENGINE COOLANT TEMP. CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0115 on page 05±351.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0116
When THW is greater than ±40 C (±40 F) but less than 60 C
(140 F), and THA is greater than ±6.7 C (20 F), and when
starting engine, conditions (a) and (b) continue (2 trip detection
logic):
(a)Vehicle speed is changing (Not stable)
(b)THW change is lower than 3 C (5.4 F) from THW since
when starting engine
Cooling system
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Thermostat
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for deter\
mining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
1READ OUTPUT DTC(IN ADDITION TO P0116)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester.
Result:
DisplayProceed to
Only ºP0116º is output.A
ºP0116º and other DTCs are output.B
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0116º are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page 05±309)
A
2INSPECT THERMOSTAT (See page 16±27)
NGREPLACE THERMOSTAT (See page 16±35)
OK
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
05CK2±01
A72925
ECM
THW
E2 19
E13
28
E13 BR B±W
1 2 E2
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
5V
R
E1
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
05±351
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT
DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
A thermistor is built in the engine coolant temperature sensor and changes the resistance value according
to the engine coolant temperature.
The structure of the sensor and connection to the ECM is the same as those of the intake air temperature
sensor.
If the ECM detects the DTC ºP0115, P0117 or P0118º, it operates the fail±safe functions in which the engine
coolant temperature is assumed to be 80C (176F).
DTC No.Proceed toDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0115Step 1
Open or short in engine cool-
ant temp. sensor circuit for
0.5 sec.Open or short in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature sensor
ECM
P0117Step 4Short in engine coolant temp.
sensor circuit for 0.5 sec.Short in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature sensor
ECM
P0118Step 2Open in engine coolant temp.
sensor circuit for 0.5 sec.Open in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature sensor
ECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC ºP0115, P0117 or P0118º, use the hand±held tester to confirm the engine coolant tem-
perature from the ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALLº.
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
±40 C (±40 F)Open circuit
140 (284 Short circuit
WIRING DIAGRAM
05CJH±01
05±352
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(d) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value
displayed on the hand±held tester.
Temperature: Same value as the actual engine coolant temperature
Result:
DisplayProceed to
±40C (±40)A
140C (284) or moreB
OK (Same as present temperature)C
HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the hand±held tester indicates ±40C (±40F).
If there is a short circuit, the hand±held tester indicates 140C (284F) or more.
B Go to step 4
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A
± 20 0 20 40 60 80 100
(± 4) 32 68 104 140 176 212 30
20
10
5
3
2
1
0.5
0.3
0.2
0.1
A67628
Acceptable (Fig.1)
Resistance K
Temp. C (F)
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
05±347
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
DTC P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT
DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The intake air temperature sensor is built in the mass air flow
meter and senses the intake air temperature.
A thermistor built in the sensor changes the resistance value
according to the intake air temperature.
The lower the intake air temperature is the greater the thermis-
tor resistance value becomes and the higher the intake air tem-
perature is the lower the thermistor resistance value becomes
(See Fig. 1).
The intake air temperature sensor is connected to the ECM
(See below ). The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is ap-
plied to the intake air temperature sensor from terminal THA via
resistor R.
That is, the resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor are
connected in series. When the resistance value of the intake air
temperature sensor changes in accordance with changes in the
intake air temperature, the potential at terminal THA also
changes. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel in-
jection volume to improve the driveability during cold engine op-
eration.
If the ECM detects the DTC ºP0110, P0112 or P0113º, it oper-
ates the fail±safe functions in which the intake air temperature
is assumed to be 20C (68F).
DTC No.Proceed toDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0110Step 1
Open or short in intake air
temp. sensor circuit for 0.5
sec.Open or short in intake air temperature sensor circuit
Intake air temperature sensor (built in mass air flow meter)
ECM
P0112Step 4Short in intake air temp. sen-
sor circuit for 0.5 sec.Short in intake air temperature sensor circuit
Intake air temperature sensor (built in mass air flow meter)
ECM
P0113Step 2Open in intake air temp. sen-
sor circuit for 0.5 sec.Open in intake air temperature sensor circuit
Intake air temperature sensor (built in mass air flow meter)
ECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC ºP0110, P0112 or P0113º, use the hand±held tester to confirm the intake air tempera-
ture from the ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALLº.
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
±40 C (±40 F)Open circuit
140 (284 Short circuit
05CJG±01
A72925
BR GR
28 20
E13THA
E2ECM
54 A6
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
(Built in Mass Air Flow Meter)
E135V
R
THA
E2
E1
05±348
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(d) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIRº and read its value dis-
played on the hand±held tester.
Temperature: Same value as the actual intake air temperature
Result:
DisplayProceed to
±40C (±40)A
140C (284) or moreB
OK (Same as present temperature)C
HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the hand±held tester indicates ±40C (±40F).
If there is a short circuit, the hand±held tester indicates 140C (284F) or more.
B Go to step 4
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A
A01512
(V)
(3.96)
3.6
2.4
1.2
150 450
750(840)mmHg
kPa
20 60 100(112)
Manifold Absolute PressureOutput Voltage
05±342
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0105 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
CIRCUIT
DTC P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
By a built±in sensor unit, the manifold absolute pressure sensor
detects the intake manifold pressure as a voltage. The ECM
then determines the basic injection duration and basic ignition
advance angle based on this voltage.
Since the manifold absolute pressure sensor does not use the
atmospheric pressure as a criterion, but senses the absolute
pressure inside the intake manifold (the pressure in proportion
to the preset absolute vacuum 0), it is not influenced by fluctua-
tions in the atmospheric pressure due to high altitude and other
factors. This permits it to control the air fuel ratio at the proper
level under all conditions.
If the ECM detects the DTC ºP0105, P0107 or P0108º, it oper-
ates the fail±safe function, keeping the ignition timing and fuel
injection volume constant and making it possible to drive the ve-
hicle.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0105Open or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit for
0.5 sec. or more
Open or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
P0107Open in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit for 0.5 sec.
or moreOpen or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
ECM
P0108Short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit for 0.5 sec.
or moreECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC ºP0105, P0107 or P0108º, use the hand±held tester to confirm the manifold absolute
pressure from ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALLº.
Manifold Absolute Pressure (kPa)Malfunction
Approximately 0PIM circuit short
142 or more
VC circuit open or short
PIM circuit open
E2 circuit open
05CJF±01