B16200
A54393
Wire Harness Side:
Ignition Coil Connector
+B
I1I2
I3I4
Front View
A66053A79064IG2 Relay
Engine Room R/B No. 4:
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 73
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
7 INSPECT IG2 RELAY
(a) Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B No. 4.
(b) Check for continuity in the IG2 relay.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
1−2Continuity
3− 5No Continuity
3− 5Continuity
(Apply battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2)
(c) Reinstall the IG2 relay.
NG REPLACE IG2 RELAY
OK
8 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(IG2 RELAY − IGNITION COIL)
(a) Disconnect the I 1, I2, I3 or I4 ignition coil connector.
(b) Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B No. 4.
(c) Check the resistance between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
+B (I1−1 )− Engine room R/B No. 4 (IG2 relay terminal 3)Below 1
+B (I2 −1 )− Engine room R/B No. 4 (IG2 relay terminal 3)Below 1
+B (I3 −1 )− Engine room R/B No. 4 (IG2 relay terminal 3)Below 1
+B (I4 −1 )− Engine room R/B No. 4 (IG2 relay terminal 3)Below 1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
+B (I 1−1 ) or Engine room R/B No. 4 (IG2 relay terminal 3) −
Body ground1 0k or higher
+B (I2 −1 ) or Engine room R/B No. 4 (IG2 relay terminal 3) −
Body ground1 0k or higher
+B (I3 −1 ) or Engine room R/B No. 4 (IG2 relay terminal 3) −
Body ground1 0k or higher
+B (I4 −1 ) or Engine room R/B No. 4 (IG2 relay terminal 3) −
Body ground1 0k or higher
(d) Reconnect the ignition coil connector.
(e) Reinstall the IG2 relay.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT (See page 05 −24 1)
A59781
A73303
Camshaft Position Sensor
C 1
Component Side:
Front View
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −1 65
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
Reference: Inspection using the oscilloscope.
HINT:
The correct waveforms are as shown on the left.
ItemDetails
TerminalCH 1: G2+ − NE −
CH2: NE+ − NE −
Equipment Setting5 V/Division, 20 ms/Division
ConditionDuring Cranking or idling
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0335 on page 05 −1 60.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR(RESISTANCE)
(a) Disconnect the C 1camshaft position sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the camshaft position sensor.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
1−2835 to 1,400 at cold
1− 21,060 to 1,645 at hot
NOTICE:
The terms ”cold” and ”hot” refer to the temperature of the
coils. ”Cold” means approximately −10_Cto50 _C( 14 _Fto
1 22 _F). ”Hot” means approximately 50 _Cto 100 _C( 122 _F
to 2 12_F).
(c) Reconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
NG REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
OK
A59781
05−160
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR ”A”
CIRCUIT
DTC P0339 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR ”A”
CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The crankshaft position sensor system consists of a crankshaft position sensor plate and a pick−up coil.
The sensor plate has 34 teeth and is installed on the crankshaft. The pick−up coil is made of an iron core
and magnet. The sensor plate rotates and as each tooth passes through the pick−up coil, a pulse signal is
created. The pick−up coil generates 34 signals for each engine revolution. Based on these signals, the ECM
calculates the crankshaft position and engine RPM. Using these calculations, the fuel injection time and igni-
tion timing are controlled.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0335
(1) No crankshaft position sensor (NE) signal to ECM during
cranking for 3 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic)
(2) No crankshaft position sensor (NE) signal to ECM at engine
speed of 600 rpm or more (2 trip detection logic)SOpen or short in crankshaft position sensor circuit
SCrankshaft position sensor
SSignal plate (crankshaft position sensor plate No. 1)
SECM
P0339
No crankshaft position sensor signal to ECM for 0.05 second
or more, and conditions (a), (b) and (c) are met
(1 trip detection logic):
(a) Engine speed is 1,000 rpm or more
(b) STA signal is OFF
(c) 3 seconds or more has been lapsed after STA signal is
switched from ON to OFF
SOpen or short in crankshaft position sensor circuit
SCrankshaft position sensor
SSignal plate (crankshaft position sensor plate No. 1)
SECM
Reference: Inspection using the oscilloscope.
HINT:
The correct waveforms are as shown on the left.
ItemDetails
TerminalCH1: G2+−NE−
CH2: NE+−NE−
Equipment Setting5 V/Division, 20 ms/Division
ConditionDuring Cranking or idling
05HIJ−01
A73303
Component Side:
Front View Crankshaft Position Sensor
C6
12
A66132
Wire Harness Side:
Front View Crankshaft Position Sensor Connector
C6
NE+
NE−
A81698
NE+NE−
ECM ConnectorE11
05−162
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
1INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR(RESISTANCE)
(a) Disconnect the C6 crankshaft position sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the
crankshaft position sensor.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
1−2985 to 1,600at cold
1−21,265 to 1,890at hot
NOTICE:
The terms ”cold” and ”hot” refer to the temperature of the
coils. ”Cold” means approximately−10_Cto50_C(14_Fto
122_F). ”Hot” means approximately 50_Cto100_C(122_F
to 212_F).
(c) Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
NG REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
OK
2 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM−CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the C6 crankshaft position sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the E11 ECM connector.
(c) Check the resistance between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Crankshaft position sensor (C6−1)−NE+ (E11−25)Below 1
Crankshaft position sensor (C6−2)−NE−(E11−24)Below 1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Crankshaft position sensor (C6−1) or NE+ (E11−25)
−Body ground10 kor higher
Crankshaft position sensor (C6−2) or NE−(E11−24)
−Body ground10 kor higher
(d) Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
A78640
1.0 to1.1mm
(0.039 to 0.043 in.)
05−150
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
4 READ VALUE OF HAND−HELD TESTER(NUMBER OF MISFIRE)
(a) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand−held tester ON.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Select each item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / CYL#1to CYL#4.
(e) Read the number of misfire on each cylinder on the hand−held tester.
HINT:
When a misfire is not reproduced, be sure to branch below based on the stored DTC.
Result:
High Misfire Rate CylinderProceed to
1or 2 cylindersA
More than 3 cylindersB
B Go to step12
A
5 CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(a) Remove the ignition coil with igniter assembly.
(b) Remove the spark plug.
(c) Check the spark plug type.
Recommended spark plug:
DENSO madeSK20BR11
(d) Check the spark plug electrode gap.
Electrode gap:1.0 to1.1mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.)
Maximum electrode gap:1.3 mm (0.051in.)
NOTICE:
If adjusting the gap of a new spark plug, bend only the base
the ground electrode. Do not touch the tip. Never attempt
to adjust the gap on a used plug.
(e) Check the electrode for carbon deposits.
(f) Perform a spark test.
CAUTION:
Each injector connector must be disconnected.
NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
(1) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil with igniter,
and connect the ignition coil with igniter connector.
(2) Disconnect the injector connectors.
(3) Ground the spark plug.
(4) Check if spark occurs while the engine is being
cranked.
Standard: Spark jumps across electrode gap.
(g) Reinstall the spark plug.
(h) Reinstall the ignition coil with igniter.
NG Go to step19
OK
05−1 54
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
17 INSPECT MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
NG REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE
SENSOR
OK
1 8 SWITCH STEP BY NUMBER OF MISFIRE CYLINDER(REFER TO RESULT OF STEP
4)
S If the result of step 4 is ” 1 or 2 cylinders”, proceed to A.
S If the result of step 4 is ”more than 3 cylinders”, proceed to B.
B AGAIN GO TO STEP 5
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05 −7)
19 CHANGE NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(a) Change for a normal spark plug.
(b) Perform a spark test.
CAUTION:
Absolutely disconnect the each injector connector.
NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
(1 ) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil, and connect the ignition coil connector.
(2) Disconnect the injector connectors.
(3) Ground the spark plug.
(4) Check if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
Standard: Spark jumps across electrode gap.
OK REPLACE SPARK PLUG
NG
A54393
I1
Wire Harness Side:
Ignition Coil Connector
I2
I3I4
Front View
A81699
E13
ECM Connector IGF1IGT4
IGT3IGT2 IGT1
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−155
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
20 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER(IGNITION COIL
ASSY−ECM)
(a) Check the harness and connectors between the ignition
coil and ECM (IGF terminal).
(1) Disconnect the I1, I2, I3 or I4 ignition coil connector.
(2) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(3) Check the resistance between the wire harness
side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Ignition coil (I1−2)−IGF1(E13−24)Below1
Ignition coil (I2−2)−IGF1(E13−24)Below1
Ignition coil (I3−2)−IGF1(E13−24)Below1
Ignition coil (I4−2)−IGF1(E13−24)Below1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Ignition coil (I1−2) or IGF1(E13−24)−Body ground10kor higher
Ignition coil (I2−2) or IGF1(E13−24)−Body ground10kor higher
Ignition coil (I3−2) or IGF1(E13−24)−Body ground10kor higher
Ignition coil (I4−2) or IGF1(E13−24)−Body ground10kor higher
(4) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(5) Reconnect the ignition coil connector.
(b) Check the harness and connectors between the ignition
coil and ECM (IGT terminal).
(1) Disconnect the I1, I2, I3 or I4 ignition coil connector.
(2) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(3) Check the resistance between the wire harness
side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Ignition coil (I1−3)−IGT1(E13−8)Below1
Ignition coil (I2−3)−IGT2 (E13−9)Below1
Ignition coil (I3−3)−IGT3 (E13−10)Below1
Ignition coil (I4−3)−IGT4 (E13−11)Below1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Ignition coil (I1−3) or IGT1(E13−8)−Body ground10kor higher
Ignition coil (I2−3) or IGT2 (E13−9)−Body ground10kor higher
Ignition coil (I3−3) or IGT3 (E13−10)−Body ground10kor higher
Ignition coil (I4−3) or IGT4 (E13−11)−Body ground10kor higher
(4) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(5) Reconnect the ignition coil connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSY (THEN CONFIRM THAT THERE IS NO MISFIRE)
A85516
G and NE Signal Waveforms5V/
Division
G 20 msec./Division (Idling)
NE
A64984Camshaft Position Sensor
C1
Component Side:
05
−384
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR ”A” CIRCUIT (BANK1 OR SINGLE SENSOR)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Camshaft position sensor (G signal) consists of a magnet, iron core and pickup coil.
The G signal plate has one tooth on its outer circumference and is installed on the camshaft timing pulley.
When the camshafts rotate, the protrusion on the signal plate and the air gap on the pickup coil change,
causing fluctuations in the magnetic field and generating voltage in the pickup coil.
The ECM detects each cylinder position based on a combination of the G signal and a signal from the crank-
shaft position sensor (NE signal).
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
No camshaft position sensor si gnal to ECM durin g crankingOpe o sho t i ca shaft positio se so ci c itNo camshaft position sensor signal to ECM during cranking
(2 trip detection logic)S Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit
S Camshaft position sensorP0340No camshaft position sensor signal to ECM at engine speed of
650 rpm or more
(1 trip detection logic)S Camshaft position sensor
S Camshaft timing pulley
S ECM
Reference: Inspection using the oscilloscope.
During idling the correct waveform is as shown in the diagram
on the left.
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
G+ (E12 −23) −G− (E12 −31)Correct waveform is as shown
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0335 on page 05 −381.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Disconnect the C1 camshaft position sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the
crankshaft position sensor.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
12835 to 1,400 at cold1−21,060 to 1,645 at hot
NOTICE:
”Cold” and ”Hot” shown above mean the temperature of
the coils themselves. ”Cold” is from −10_C( 14 _F) to 50 _C
( 1 22 _F) and ”Hot” is from 50 _C( 122 _F) to 100 _C(2 12_F).
(c) Reconnect the camshaft position sensor.
05B5J −07