Page 450 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-93
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 3 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. F SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-93
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 3 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. F](/manual-img/20/7588/w960_7588-449.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-93
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 3 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag.
Flow Table”.
2 Check A/C Condenser Fan Control Relay and its
Circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check for voltage at terminal E18-18 of ECM
connector connected, under following condition.
When A/C switch turns OFF : 10 – 14 V
Is voltage as specified?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3 Check A/C Condenser Fan Control Relay.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and remove A/C con-
denser fan control relay (1). See Fig.1.
2) Check for proper connection to the relay at “P/B”
and “Lg” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then measure resistance between termi-
nals C and D. See Fig.2.
Is it 70 - 110Ω?“Lg” or “P/B” circuit open
or short.
If wires and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.Replace A/C con-
denser fan control
relay.
Page 451 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-94 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P0500 (DTC No.16) Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2) Increase vehicle speed to 50 mph, 80 km/h in 3rd gear or “2” range while observing vehicle speed displayed
on scan tool.
3) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (fuel cut condition) for 4
sec. or more.
4) Check pending DTC and DTC.
1. VSS 3. VSS connector [B] : Case of TYPE B is shown (See NOTE)
2. Combination meter [A] : Case of TYPE A is shown (See NOTE)
NOTE:
For TYPE A and TYPE B, refer to the NOTE in “ECM Terminal Voltage Values Table” for applicable
model.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
VSS signal not inputted while vehicle running in “D”
range or during fuel cut at deceleration.
✱
✱✱ ✱2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoring“B/Or” circuit open
“Y” or “Bl/B” circuit open or short
VSS malfunction
ECM malfunction
Speedometer malfunction
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
Page 452 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-95
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 5 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 4 and Step 6Step Action Yes No
1Was “Eng SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-95
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 5 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 4 and Step 6Step Action Yes No
1Was “Eng](/manual-img/20/7588/w960_7588-451.png)
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INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 5 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 4 and Step 6Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Does speedometer indicate vehicle speed? Go to Step 3. Go to Step 5.
3 Check Vehicle Speed Signal.
Is vehicle speed displayed on scan tool in step
2) and 3) of DTC confirmation procedure?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.Go to Step 4.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect combination meter connec-
tors.Refer to Section 8.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position, without
running engine.
4) Measure voltage from terminal “c” of VSS
connector to ground. See Fig.2.
Is voltage within 4 – 5 V?Faulty speedometer.“Y” or “Y/G” wire open or
short.
Poor connection of ECM
connector terminal.
If OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
5 1) With ignition switch at OFF position, discon-
nect VSS connector.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position, without
running engine.
3) Measure voltage from terminal “a” to “b” of
VSS connector. See Fig.1.
Is voltage within 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 6.“Bl/B” or “B/Or” wire open
or short.
6 1) Measure voltage from terminal “c” of VSS
connector to ground. See Fig.2.
Is voltage more than 4 V?Go to Step 7.“Y” or “Y/G” wire open or
short.
Poor connection of ECM
connector terminal.
If OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
7 1) Remove VSS.
2) Visually inspect VSS sensor signal rotor for
damage.
Was any damage found?Faulty VSS signal rotor. Poor connection of VSS
connector terminal.
If OK, substitute a known-
good VSS and recheck.
Page 454 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-97
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 3 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 43 Check Idle Air Control System.
1) Connect SUZUKI s SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-97
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 3 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 43 Check Idle Air Control System.
1) Connect SUZUKI s](/manual-img/20/7588/w960_7588-453.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-97
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 3 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 43 Check Idle Air Control System.
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with igni-
tion switch OFF, set parking brake and block
drive wheels. See Fig. 1.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating tem-
perature.
3) Clear DTC and select “MISC TEST” mode
on SUZUKI scan tool.
Is it possible to control (increase and reduce)
engine idle speed by using SUZUKI scan tool? Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.Go to Step 5.
4 Check Idle Air Control System.
1) Remove IAC valve from throttle boy refer-
ring to “IAC Valve” in Section 6E.
2) Check IAC valve for operation referring to
“IAC Valve” in Section 6E. See Fig. 2.
Is check result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.Go to Step 5.
5 Check Wire Harness for Open and Short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect IAC valve connector.
3) Check for proper connection to IAC valve at
each terminals.
4) If OK, disconnect ECM connector.
5) Check for proper connection to ECM at
E19-6 terminal.
6) If OK, check “Bl/B”, “G/Y” and “B/R” circuit
for open and short.
Are they in good condition?Replace IAC valve and
recheck.Repair or replace. Step Action Yes No
Page 459 of 687
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-102 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Check for voltage at terminal E17-13 (Case of
TYPE A) (See NOTE) or E18-20 (Case of TYPE
B) (See NOTE) of ECM connector connected,
under following condition.
Engine starter signal specification
While engine cranking : 6 – 10 V
After starting engine : 0 V
Is voltage as specified?Poor E17-13 (Case of
TYPE A) (See NOTE) or
E18-20 (Case of TYPE B)
(See NOTE) connection
or intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.
If wire and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.“B/Y” or “B/R” circuit
open.
Page 460 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-103
DTC P1510 ECM Back-up Power Supply Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Battery voltage is supplied so that diagnostic trouble code memory, values for engine control learned by ECM,
etc. are kept in ECM even when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and run it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
1. Main fuse
2. Fuse box
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Low voltage at terminal E18-7 after starting engine.“W” circuit open
ECM malfunction
Step Action Yes No
1 Check for voltage at terminal E18-7 of ECM
connector connected, under each condition,
ignition switch OFF and engine running.
Is it 10 – 14 V at each condition?Poor E18-7 connection or
intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.
If wire and connections
are OK, substitute a
known- good ECM and
recheck.“W” circuit open.
Page 465 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-108 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 3 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 4 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 6Step Action Yes SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-108 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 3 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 4 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 6Step Action Yes](/manual-img/20/7588/w960_7588-464.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-108 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 3 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 4 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 6Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Is SUZUKI scan tool available? Go to Step 3. Go to Step 4.
3 Check PNP signal (“D” range signal).
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with igni-
tion switch OFF. See Fig. 1.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check PNP sig-
nal (“P/N” or “D” range) on display when
shifting selector lever to each range.
Is “D” range on display (Is 0 – 1 V indicated) no
matter which of “R”, “D”, “2” and “L” range posi-
tions selector lever may be at? See Table 1.Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection” in Section
0A.Go to Step 5.
4 Check PNP Signal (“D” range signal).
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminal E17-6 of ECM
connector connected. See Fig. 2.
Is “D” range on display (Is 0 – 1 V indicated) no
matter which of “R”, “D”, “2” and “L” range posi-
tions selector lever may be at? See Table 1.Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection” in Section
0A.Go to Step 5.
5Is “P/N” range on display (Is 10 – 14 V indi-
cated) when selector lever is at one of “R”, “D”,
“2” and “L” range positions only?Check transmission range
switch and circuits refer-
ring to Section 7B.Go to Step 6.
6 Check PNP signal circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at ter-
minal E21-5.
4) If OK, then check voltage at terminal E21-8
in TCM connector disconnected, with igni-
tion switch ON. See Fig. 3
Is it 10 – 14 V?“Y/B” circuit open, poor
transmission range sen-
sor connector connec-
tion, select cable
maladjusted, transmis-
sion range sensor malad-
justed or transmission
range sensor malfunction.
If all above are OK, sub-
stitute a known-good TCM
and recheck.“G/Y” circuit open or poor
E17-6 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
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Table B-2 Fuel Pump and Its Circuit Check
INSPECTION
1. Ignition switch 3. Main relay 5. Fuel pump relay [A] : Case of TYPE A is shown (See NOTE)
2. Main relay 4. Main fuse 6. Fuel pump [B] : Case of TYPE B is shown (See NOTE)
NOTE:
For TYPE A and TYPE B, refer to the NOTE in “ECM Terminal Voltage Values Table” for applicable
model.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Check Fuel Pump Control System for Opera-
tion. See Fig. 1.
Is fuel pump heard to operate for 2 sec. after
ignition switch ON?Fuel pump circuit is in
good condition.Go to Step 3.
3 Check Fuel Pump for Operation.
1) Remove fuel pump relay from relay box with
ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to relay at each
terminals.
3) If OK, using service wire, connect terminals
“A” and “B” of relay connector. See Fig. 2
and CAUTION.
Is fuel pump heard to operate at ignition switch
ON?Go to Step 4.“P”, “B” or “Bl/B” circuit
open or fuel pump mal-
function.