
AUDIO
AV-33
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AV
Speed Sensitive Volume System Does Not Work (With Cassette Deck) EKS00EJ4
1. VEHICLE SPEED OPERATION CHECK
Does speedometer is operated normally?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Check combination meter trouble diagnosis. Refer toDI-28, "
Vehicle Speed Signal Inspection
[With ESP]" in “COMBINATION METERS”.
2. VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CHECK
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25MPH).
2. Check the signal between audio unit harness connector M41
terminal 22 (L/W) and ground with CONSULT-II or oscilloscope.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace audio unit.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. HARNESS CHECK
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect audio unit connector and combination meter con-
nector.
3. Check continuity between audio unit harness connector M41 ter-
minal 22 (L/W) and Unified meter control unit harness connector
M44 terminal 33 (L/W).
4. Check continuity between audio unit harness connector M42 ter-
minal 22 (L/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check combination meter system. Refer to DI-22, "Diagnosis Flow" in “COMBINATION
METERS”.
NG >>
Check connector housings for disconnected or loose terminals.
Repair harness or connector. 22 (L/W) – Ground :Refer to AV- 2 7 , "
Terminals and
Reference Value for Audio Unit
With Cassette Deck" .
SKIA9127E
22 (L/W) - 33 (L/W) : Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SKIA9128E

NAVIGATION SYSTEM
AV-89
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F
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MA
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AV
Vehicle Speed Signal CheckEKS00F3D
1. VEHICLE SPEED OPERATION CHECK
Does speedometer operate normally?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Check combination meter trouble diagnosis. Refer to DI-28, "
Vehicle Speed Signal Inspection
[With ESP]" in “COMBINATION METERS”.
2. HARNESS CHECK
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect NAVI control unit connector and combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between NAVI control unit harness connector
M117 terminal 28 (LG) and Unified meter control unit harness
connector M44 terminal 11 (LG).
4. Check continuity between NAVI control unit harness connector
M117 terminal 28 (LG) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
3. VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CHECK
1. Connect NAVI control unit and combination meter connector.
2. Start engine and drive vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25MPH).
3. Check the signal between NAVI control unit harness connector
M117 terminal 28 (LG) and ground with CONSULT-II or oscillo-
scope.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace NAVI control unit.
NG >> Check combination meter system. Refer to DI-22, "
Diagnosis Flow" in “COMBINATION
METERS”. 28 (LG) - 11 (LG) : Continuity should exist.
28 (LG) - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
SKIA9105E
28 (LG) – Ground : Refer to AV- 6 2 , "Terminals and
Reference Value for NAVI Control
Unit" .
SKIA9106E

LT-74
HEADLAMP AIMING CONTROL (AUTO)
CAUTION:
If the vehicle height is outside the proper height, aiming control may not be performed normally even
when the headlamp aiming control system is normal.
Symptom ChartEKS00N66
Headlamp Aiming Motor Does Not Operate (Both Sides)EKS00N67
1. CHECK DIAGNOSIS RESULT-1
Select “HEAD LAMP LEVELIZER” on CONSULT-II.
Is
“HEAD LAMP LEVELIZER” displayed?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect height sensor sub harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between height sensor sub harness connector
B142 terminal 2 (G) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following.
10A fuse [No. 5, located in fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for open or short between 10A fuse (No. 5) and height sensor
Harness connector
*7 Refer to LT- 6 9 , "CONSULT-II Func-
tions (HEADLAMP LEVELIZER)" .*8 Refer to LT-64, "
Height Sensor Con-
trol Operation" and LT- 7 0 , "DATA
MONITOR" .*9 Refer to LT- 7 0 , "
DATA MONITOR" .
*10 Refer to DI-28, "
Vehicle Speed Sig-
nal Inspection [With ESP]" , DI-28,
"Vehicle Speed Signal Inspection
[Without ESP]" in “DI section”.*11 Refer to LT-70, "
WORK SUPPORT"
.
Symptom Reference
Headlamp aiming motor does not operate (Both sides) Refer to LT- 7 4 , "
Headlamp Aiming Motor Does Not Operate (Both Sides)" .
Headlamp aiming motor does not operate (One side) Refer to LT- 7 7 , "
Headlamp Aiming Motor Does Not Operate (One Side)" .
PKIC0553E
2 (G) – Ground : Battery voltage.
PKIC0554E
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual LT-82
HEADLAMP AIMING CONTROL (AUTO)
DTC B2086 [FRQ. OVER LIMIT]EKS00N6E
1. CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR
1. Start engine and place vehicle in a driving condition.
2. Select “HEAD LAMP LEVELIZER” on CONSU NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual LT-82
HEADLAMP AIMING CONTROL (AUTO)
DTC B2086 [FRQ. OVER LIMIT]EKS00N6E
1. CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR
1. Start engine and place vehicle in a driving condition.
2. Select “HEAD LAMP LEVELIZER” on CONSU](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-4077.png)
LT-82
HEADLAMP AIMING CONTROL (AUTO)
DTC B2086 [FRQ. OVER LIMIT]EKS00N6E
1. CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR
1. Start engine and place vehicle in a driving condition.
2. Select “HEAD LAMP LEVELIZER” on CONSULT-II and “DATA
MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
3. Check the vehicle speed on “SPEED SIG” screen.
OK or NG
OK >> Erase the self-diagnosis. After drive the vehicle more
than 5 minutes, perform the self-diagnosis again.
[B2086] is displayed again: Replace height sensor,
and initialize it. Refer to LT- 8 6 , "
Removal and Installation of Height Sensor" and LT- 7 0 , "WORK
SUPPORT" .
NO DTC is displayed: INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
Check the waveform of voltage between combination meter harness
connector M44 terminal 11 (LG) and ground when the vehicle is in
driving condition at a speed of about 40 km/h (25 MPH).
OK or NG
OK >> Replace height sensor, and initialize it. Refer to LT- 8 6 , "Removal and Installation of Height Sen-
sor" and LT- 7 0 , "WORK SUPPORT" .
NG >> Refer to DI-28, "
Vehicle Speed Signal Inspection [With ESP]" , DI-28, "Vehicle Speed Signal
Inspection [Without ESP]" in DI section.
DTC B2087 [SHORT TO GROUND]EKS00N6F
1. CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR
1. Select “HEAD LAMP LEVELIZER” on CONSULT-II and “DATA
MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
2. Lighting switch is turned 1ST position.
3. Check if “ACT OUTPUT” and “ACT MEASURED” indicated the
same value.
NOTE:
If shorted to ground, “ACT MEASURED” indicates approx. 0%.
OK or NG
OK >> Erase the self-diagnosis and perform the self-diagnosis
again.
[B2087] is displayed again: Replace height sensor,
and initialize it. Refer to LT- 8 6 , "
Removal and Installation of Height Sensor" and LT- 7 0 , "WORK
SUPPORT" .
NO DTC is displayed: INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.SPEED SIG : Correct vehicle speed should be
displayed.
PKIB7209E
11 (LG) – Ground:
PKIC0562EPKIA1935E
PKIB7209E

DI-24
COMBINATION METERS
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
M44 terminals 21 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Check ground harness.
Trouble Diagnosis Chart for SymptomEKS00EHB
DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Continuity should exist.
SKIB0601E
Symptom Possible cause
Tachometer indication is malfunction. Refer to DI-28, "
Engine Speed Signal Inspection" .
Low−fuel warning lamp indication is irregular.
Refer toDI-25, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection [Gasoline Engine Mod-
els]" or DI-26, "Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection [Diesel Engine Models]" .
Fuel gauge indication is malfunction.
Water temperature gauge indication is malfunction. Refer to DI-28, "
Engine Coolant Temperature Signal Inspection" .
Indication is irregular for the speedometer and odo/trip
meter.Refer to DI-28, "
Vehicle Speed Signal Inspection [With ESP]" or
DI-28, "
Vehicle Speed Signal Inspection [Without ESP]".
A/T position indicator is malfunction. Refer to DI-55, "
A/T Indicator Does Not Illuminate" .
Ambient temperature indicator is malfunction.Refer to DI-30, "
Ambient Temperature Signal Inspection [Without Auto A/C]"
or DI-31, "
Ambient Temperature Signal Inspection [With Auto A/C]" .

DI-28
COMBINATION METERS
6. CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION
Check fuel level sensor unit installation, and check whether the float arm interferes or binds with any of the
internal components in the fuel tank.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace combination meter.
NG >> Install fuel level sensor unit properly.
Engine Speed Signal Inspection EKS00EHD
1. CHECK ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Refer to EC-103, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" [QR (WITH EURO-OBD)],
EC-604, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" [QR (WITHOUT EURO -OBD)] or EC-1034, "CONSULT-II Func-
tion (ENGINE)" [YD].
OK or NG
OK >> Replace combination meter.
NG >> Perform “Diagnostic Procedure” in displayed DTC.
Engine Coolant Temperature Signal InspectionEKS00EHE
1. CHECK ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Refer to EC-103, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" [QR (WITH EURO-OBD)],
EC-604, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" [QR (WITHOUT EURO - OBD)] or EC-1034, "CONSULT-II Func-
tion (ENGINE)" [YD].
OK or NG
OK >> Replace combination meter.
NG >> Perform “Diagnostic Procedure” in displayed DTC.
Vehicle Speed Signal Inspection [With ESP]EKS00EHF
1. CHECK ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ESP/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-79, "
CONSULT-II Functions" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace combination meter.
NG >> Check applicable parts.
Vehicle Speed Signal Inspection [Without ESP]EKS00EJB
1. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR CONTROL UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-26, "
CONSULT- II Functions" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace combination meter.
NG >> Check applicable parts.
The Fuel Gauge Pointer Fluctuates, Indicator Wrong Value or VariesEKS00EHG
1. CHECK FUEL GAUGE FLUCTUATION
Test drive vehicle to see if gauge fluctuates only during driving or at the instant of stopping.
Does the indication value vary only during driving or at the instant of stopping?
YES >> The pointer fluctuation may be caused by fuel level change in the fuel tank. Condition is normal.
NO >> Ask the customer about the situation when the symptom occurs in detail, and perform the trouble
diagnosis.