Page 1046 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-642
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harn NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-642
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harn](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1045.png)
EC-642
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ECM terminal
62. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
6. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
7. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to .
For wiring diagram refer to CKP sensor (POS) and CMP sensor (PHASE) .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
PBIB0565E
Page 1048 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-644
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS010XZ
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-644
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS010XZ
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1047.png)
EC-644
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS010XZ
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire is a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010Y0
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010Y1
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010Y2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-620, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102
0102Mass air flow sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM when engine is running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103Mass air flow sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
Page 1049 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-645
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSU NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-645
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSU](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1048.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-645
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-647, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and wait 5 seconds at most.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-647, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-647, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-647, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-647, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
8. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
9. If DTC is detected, go to EC-647, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
Page 1050 of 4555
EC-646
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Wiring DiagramEBS010Y3
TBWA0598E
Page 1051 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-647
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use EC NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-647
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use EC](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1050.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-647
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010Y4
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Va c u u m h o s e s
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
50 OR Mass air flow sensor[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 0.4V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.7 - 1.1V (QR20DE)
0.8 - 1.2V (QR25DE)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine is revving from idle to about 4,000 rpm0.7 - 1.1 to Approximately 4.0V
(QR20DE)
0.8 - 1.2 to Approximately 4.0V
(QR25DE)
(Check for liner voltage rise in
response to engine being
increased to about 4,000 rpm.)
67 B/PSensor ground
(Mass air flow sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
Page 1052 of 4555
EC-648
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-632, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2021E
Page 1053 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-649
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-649
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1052.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-649
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F41, M61
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM relay
>> Repair harness or connectors.
6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0495E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1054 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-650
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 50.
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-650
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 50.](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1053.png)
EC-650
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 50.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-650, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-624, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01FFC
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)0.7 - 1.1V (QR20DE)
0.8 - 1.2V (QR25DE)
Idle to about 4,000 rpm0.7 - 1.1 to 2.4 (QR20DE)*
0.8 - 1.2 to 2.4 (QR25DE)*
SEF178Y