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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-187
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010O6
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
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EC-187
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010O6
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been p](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-590.png)
DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-187
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010O6
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0133” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 40 to 50 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0133
0133Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit slow responseThe response of the voltage signal from the
sensor takes more than the specified time.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV valve
Mass air flow sensor
SEF338Z
ENG SPEED QR20DE: 1,650 - 3,600 rpm
QR25DE: 1,600 - 3,300 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL QR20DE: 4.0 - 14.5 msec
QR25DE: 4.3 - 14.5 msec
Shift lever Suitable position
SEF339Z
Page 594 of 4555
EC-190
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133 HO2S1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010O9
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-132, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
35 P/L Heated oxygen sensor 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
74 BSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB2021E
Page 596 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-192
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DTC P0133 HO2S1
5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “ NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-192
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133 HO2S1
5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-595.png)
EC-192
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133 HO2S1
5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-63, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or DTC P0172 (Refer to EC-219, "DTC P0171 FUEL
INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" or EC-225, "DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNC-
TION" ).
No >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 3 and ECM
terminal 74. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF215Z
PBIB0495E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0500E
Page 601 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-197
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010OF
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been p NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-197
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010OF
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been p](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-600.png)
DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-197
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010OF
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “HO2S1 (B1) P0134” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-200, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS010OG
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
PBIB0544E
ENG SPEED QR20DE: 1,550 - 4,100 rpm
QR25DE: 1,500 - 3,300 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL QR20DE: 2.9 - 14.5 msec
QR25DE: 1.9 - 14.5 msec
Shift lever Suitable position
PBIB0545E
SEC750C
Page 604 of 4555
EC-200
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010OI
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-132, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
35 P/L Heated oxygen sensor 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
74 BSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB2021E
Page 608 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-204
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
DTC P0138 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS010OL
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the e NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-204
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
DTC P0138 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS010OL
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the e](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-607.png)
EC-204
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0138 HO2S2
DTC P0138 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS010OL
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010OM
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010ON
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during
the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010OO
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.Revving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)LEAN ←→ RICH
SEF305UA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0138
0138Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Page 609 of 4555
DTC P0138 HO2S2
EC-205
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WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-207, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF174Y
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0138 HO2S2
EC-207
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground termin NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0138 HO2S2
EC-207
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground termin](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-610.png)
DTC P0138 HO2S2
EC-207
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010OR
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-132, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
16 OR/B Heated oxygen sensor 2[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly
after the following conditions are met
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no load0 - Approximately 1.0V
74 BSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB2021E