DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
AT-135
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RI
This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into third gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, malfunctioning servo piston or brake band,
etc.
On Board Diagnostic LogicECS00CTY
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as
follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (3rd) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve A is stuck closed.
*: P0733 is detected.
Possible CauseECS00CTZ
Check the following items.
Shift solenoid valve A
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CU0
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Gear position supposed by TCM 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with no malfunctions 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck closed 1 1 4* 4
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: A/T 3RD GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 3rd gear posi-
tion even if electrical circuit is good.
Shift solenoid valve A
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit : P0733
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
AT-141
[EURO-OBD]
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Possible CauseECS00CU2
Check the following items.
Shift solenoid valve A
Shift solenoid valve B
Line pressure solenoid valve
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CU3
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If conducting this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 5 seconds before continuing.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
3. Select “4TH GR FNCTN P0734” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 55 to 65 km/h (34 to 40 MPH) under the
following condition and release the accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 5.5/8 (at all times during step 4)
Selector lever: D position (O/D “ON”)
–Check that “GEAR” shows “3” after releasing pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of “THROT-
TLE POSI” from a speed of 55 to 65 km/h (34 to 40 MPH) until
“TESTING” has turned to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”.
(It will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT-
144, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to following step.
–Check that “GEAR” shows “4” when depressing accelerator pedal with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of “THROTTLE
POSI”.
SAT014K
SCIA5358E
AT-148
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RQ
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear
in “D
4 ”, by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehicle
speed and throttle position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will
then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid tempera-
ture is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) in lock-up
condition, the engine speed should not change abruptly. If there is a
big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CU4
Possible CauseECS00CU5
Check the following items.
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CU6
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and
wait at least 1 second.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
Selector lever: D position (O/D ON)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
4. If the check result is NG go to AT- 1 5 1 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SCIA0718E
Monitor item Condition Specification
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
dutyLock-up OFF
↓
Lock-up ONApproximately 4%
↓
Approximately 94%
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: T/C CLUTCH SOL/V
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
T/C clutch solenoid valve
: P0740
SAT014K
AT-152
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
2. CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 4 8 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
Solenoid Valve Connector No.Terminal No.
(Wire color)Resistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valve F46 3 (GY/R) -
Ground5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3262E
Item Connector No.Terminal No.
(Wire color)Continuity
TCM F46 3 (GY/R)
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF23 5 (GY/R)
SCIA3263E
Resistance : 5 - 20Ω
SCIA3456E
AT-154
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RU
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent
from the TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the
closed throttle position switch is ON. To confirm the line pres-
sure duty cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle)
should be open until the closed throttle position switch is OFF.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
NOTE:
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the closed throttle position switch is “ON”. To confirm the line pressure duty
cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle) should be open until the closed throttle position switch is “OFF”.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CU7
Possible CauseECS00CU8
Check the following items.
Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open shorted.)
Line pressure solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CU9
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
SCIA0735E
Monitor item Condition Specification
Line pressure solenoid valve dutySmall throttle opening
(Low line pressure)
↓
Large throttle opening
(High line pressure)Approximately 0%
↓
Approximately 95%
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: LINE PRESSURE S/V
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Line pressure solenoid valve
: P0745
SAT014K
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-157
[EURO-OBD]
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TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE MEASURED BETWEEN EACH TERMINAL
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004RW
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “LINE PRES DTY” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
1R/WLine pressure
solenoid valveWhen releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.1.5 - 2.5V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.0V
2P/BLine pressure
solenoid valve
(with dropping
resistor)When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.5 - 14V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.0V
Monitor item Condition Display value
LINE PRES
DTY (%)Line pressure low – Line pressure high 0% – 95%
SCIA3251E
Name Connec-
tor No. Terminal
No. (Wire
color) ConditionJudge-
ment stan-
dard
(Approx.)
Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valve F46 1 (R/W) -
GroundWhen releasing acceler-
ator pedal after warming
up engine.1.5 - 3.0V
When depressing accel-
erator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0V
Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valve
(with drop-
ping resis-
tor) F46 2 (P/B) -
GroundWhen releasing acceler-
ator pedal after warming
up engine.5 - 14V
When depressing accel-
erator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0V
SCIA3267E
AT-158
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
2. CHECK DROPPING RESISTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal 1 and 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.Resistance: Approx.12Ω
SCIA3276E
Resistance: 2.5 - 5Ω
SCIA3457E
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-159
[EURO-OBD]
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4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and dropping resistor harness connector termi-
nal.
5. Check continuity between dropping resistor harness connector
terminal and TCM connector terminal.
6. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
8. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 5 4 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector No.Terminal No.
(Wire color)Continuity
TCM F46 1 (R/W)
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF23 4 (R/W)
SCIA3272E
Item Connector No.Terminal No.
(Wire color)Continuity
Dropping resistor harness
connectorE49 1 (R/W)
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF23 4 (R/W)
SCIA3273E
Item Connector No.Terminal No.
(Wire color)Continuity
TCM F46 2 (P/B)
Ye s
Dropping resistor harness
connectorE49 2 (P/B)
SCIA3274E