AT-112
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:32702
DescriptionECS004R4
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking
pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to
the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CTM
Possible CauseECS00CTN
Check the following items.
Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Revolution sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CTO
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
SCIA0715E
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: VHCL SPEED SEN·AT
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from the sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Revolution sensor
: P0720
SAT014K
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-117
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
3. CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the revolution sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between revolution sensor harness connector
terminals.
5. Check voltage between revolution sensor harness connector
terminal and ground.
6. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.
7. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3, terminals 1 and ground.:GO TO 6.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3 only.: GO TO 7.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND REVOLUTION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and revolution sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and revolu-
tion sensor harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector No. Terminal No.
(Wire color) Data
(Approx.)
Revolution sensor F15 1 (BR/W) - 3 (B)Battery volt-
age
SCIA2614E
Item Connector No. Terminal No.
(Wire color) Data
(Approx.)
Revolution sensor F15 1 (BR/W) -
groundBattery volt-
age
SCIA2615E
Item Connector No. Terminal No.
(Wire color) Continuity
TCM F47 29 (W/R)
Ye s
Revolution sensor F15 2 (W/R)
SCIA2616E
AT-118
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND REVOLUTION SENSOR (POWER)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and revolution sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and revolu-
tion sensor harness connector terminals. Refer to AT- 2 1 , "
Circuit
Diagram" and AT- 3 9 5 , "Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN" .
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> Fuse or ignition switch are malfunctioning.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND REVOLUTION SENSOR (SENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and revolution sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and revolu-
tion sensor harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 11 2 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
Item Connector No. Terminal No.
(Wire color) Continuity
TCM F46 10 (BR/W)
Ye s
Revolution sensor F15 1 (Y)
Item Connector No. Terminal No.
(Wire color) Continuity
TCM F46 19 (BR/W)
Ye s
Revolution sensor F15 1 (Y)
SCIA2617E
Item Connector No. Terminal No.
(Wire color) Continuity
TCM F47 42 (B)
Ye s
Revolution sensor F15 3 (B)
SCIA2618E
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
AT-119
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNALPFP:24825
DescriptionECS004R7
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CTP
Possible CauseECS00CTQ
Check the following items.
Harness or connector (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CTR
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (O/D ON)
3. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 2 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check item (Possible cause)
: ENGINE SPEED SIG
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
: P0725
SAT014K
SCIA5358E
AT-122
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE MEASURED BETWEEN EACH TERMINAL
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004R9
1. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform diagnostic test mode II (self-diagnostic results) for engine control. Check ignition signal circuit condi-
tion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check ignition signal circuit for engine control. Refer to EC-440, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
Termi-
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
39 L/OREngine speed sig-
naland Refer to EC-95, "
ECM INSPECTION TABLE" .—
AT-124
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between ECM connector terminal and TCM
connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between body ground and transaxle
assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 11 9 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector No.Terminal No.
(Wire color)Continuity
TCM F47 39 (L/OR)
Ye s
ECM M118 103 (L/OR)
SCIA3269E
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
AT-125
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RA
This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into first gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
On Board Diagnostic LogicECS00CTS
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as
follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (1st) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when either shift solenoid valve A is stuck open or shift solenoid valve B is
stuck open.
*: P0731 is detected.
Possible CauseECS00CTT
Check the following items.
Shift solenoid valve A
Shift solenoid valve B
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CTU
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Gear position supposed by TCM 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with no malfunctions 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck open 2* 2 3 3
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open 4* 3 3 4
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: A/T 1ST GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 1st gear posi-
tion even if electrical circuit is good.
Shift solenoid valve A
Shift solenoid valve B
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit : P0731
AT-130
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RE
This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into second gear position as instructed by the
TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction
such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
On Board Diagnostic LogicECS00CTV
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as
follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (2nd) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck open.
*: P0732 is detected.
Possible CauseECS00CTW
Check the following items.
Shift solenoid valve B
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CTX
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Gear position supposed by TCM 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with no malfunctions 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open 4 3* 3 4
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: A/T 2ND GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 2nd gear
position even if electrical circuit is good.
Shift solenoid valve B
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit : P0732