Page 671 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-267
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
5. CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wirin NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-267
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
5. CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wirin](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-670.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-267
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
5. CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, EC-452
.
2. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 22, 23, 41, 42 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-453, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
6. CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
3. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
4. Disconnect spark plug from ignition coil assembly.
5. Connect a known-good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
6. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
7. Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil with power transistor and their circuit.
Refer to EC-440, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
7. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove injector assembly.
Refer to EM-34, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 8.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0030E
SEF575Q
Page 757 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-353
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CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010TA
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diag NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-353
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CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010TA
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diag](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-756.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-353
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CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010TA
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010TB
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise. When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction
is indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-9, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-8, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-19, "
Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckEBS010TC
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
COOLING FAN
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 94°C
(201°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is
between 95°C (203°F) and 99°C
(210°F) or moreLOW
Engine coolant temperature is 100°C
(212°F) or moreHIGH
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
Cooling fan
Cooling fan relays
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-366,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
Page 849 of 4555
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-445
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3. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 60, 61, 79, 80
and ground with an oscilloscope.
3. Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown below.
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
4. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Go to EC-125, "
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
MBIB0033E
PBIB0521E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0034E
Page 850 of 4555
EC-446
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IGNITION SIGNAL
5. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between condenser terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM relay.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM relay terminal 7 and
condenser terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 6 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
PBIB1969E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0624E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1973E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0625E
Page 852 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-448
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IGNITION SIGNAL
12. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect ignition coil NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-448
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IGNITION SIGNAL
12. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect ignition coil](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-851.png)
EC-448
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IGNITION SIGNAL
12. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ignition coil terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between ignition coil and ECM relay.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
15. CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 60, 61, 79, 80 and ignition coil terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1969E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF107S
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 853 of 4555
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-449
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16. CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to EC-449, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace ignition coil with power transistor.
17. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010V9
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3. If NG, replace ECM relay.
CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser terminals 1 and 2.
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2Ye s
OFF No
PBIB0077E
Resistance: Above 1 MΩ at 25°C (77°F)
MBIB0031E
Page 854 of 4555
EC-450
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IGNITION SIGNAL
IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
Removal and InstallationEBS010VA
IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to EM-31, "IGNITION COIL" .
Terminal No. Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
2 and 3 Except 0 or ∞
1 and 2
Except 0
1 and 3
MBIB0032E
Page 962 of 4555
EC-558
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BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDUREPFP:00018
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing CheckEBS010WU
IDLE SPEED
With CONSULT-II
Check idle speed in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
Without CONSULT-II
Check the idle speed by installing the pulse type tachometer clamp on the loop wire or on suitable high-tension
wire which installed between No.1 ignition coil and No.1 spark plug.
NOTE:
For the method of installing the tachometer, refer to EC-558, "
IGNITION TIMING" .
IGNITION TIMING
Any of following two methods may be used.
Method A
1. Slide the harness protector of ignition coil No.1 to clear the
wires.
2. Attach timing light to the wire as shown in the figure.
3. Check ignition timing.
SEF058Y
PBIB1975E
PBIB0514E