DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-331
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2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-63, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-225, "DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYS-
TEM FUNCTION" .
No >> GO TO 4.Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
PBIB0499E
SEF215Z
PBIB0495E
EC-332
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1
4. CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-144, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-332, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For circuit, refer to EC-181, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010SH
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.Water should not exist.
PBIB0500E
SEF646Y
DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-333
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6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 sec-
onds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 time.
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
→ 0 - 0.3V
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS010SI
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-25, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
MBIB0018E
DTC P1146 HO2S2
EC-335
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010SM
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and
“COND3” are completed.
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry procedure from step 2 in Pro-
cedure for COND1
WITH CONSULT-II
Procedure for COND1
For the best results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C(32 to 86°F).
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle 1 minute.
5. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Touch “START”.
7. Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
8. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm two or three times quickly under no load.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step 2 in Procedure for COND3”.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go to the following step.
9. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed at “COND1” on the CONSULT-II
screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 60 seconds.)
NOTE:
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2 in Procedure for COND1.
If “COMPLETED” already appears at “COND2” on CONSULT-II screen before Procedure for
COND2 is conducted, it is unnecessary to conduct step 1 in Procedure for COND2.
ENG SPEED More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 1.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105°C
Shift lever Suitable position
PBIB0555E
EC-336
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1146 HO2S2
Procedure for COND2
1. While driving, release accelerator pedal completed with “OD”
OFF (A/T) from the above condition [step 9] until “INCOM-
PLETE” at “COND2” on CONSULT-II screen has turned to
“COMPLETED” (It will take approximately 4 seconds.)
NOTE:
If “COMPLETE” already appears at “COND3” on CONSULT-
II screen before Procedure for COND3 is conducted, it is
unnecessary to conduct step 1 in Procedure for COND3.
Procedure for COND3
1. Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETE” of “COND3” on
CONSULT-II screen has turned to “COMPLETED”. (It will take a
maximum of approximately 6 minutes.)
2. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-338, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, performed the fol-
lowing.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place
(soak the vehicle).
b. Turn ignition switch ON and select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication on CONSULT-II.
d. When “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C(158°F), go to Procedure for COND1 step 3.
Overall Function CheckEBS010SN
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position with “OD” OFF (A/T), 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, go to EC-338, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB0556E
SEC775C
MBIB0020E
DTC P1146 HO2S2
EC-339
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2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-63, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-225, "DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYS-
TEM FUNCTION" .
No >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ECM
terminal 74.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
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Continuity should exist.
PBIB0500E
EC-340
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1146 HO2S2
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ECM terminal 16.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 16 or HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-340, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010SQ
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SEF662Y
DTC P1147 HO2S2
EC-343
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010SV
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and
“COND3” are completed.
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry procedure from step 2 in “Pro-
cedure for COND1”
WITH CONSULT-II
Procedure for COND1
For the best results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C(32 to 86°F).
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle 1 minute.
5. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Touch “START”.
7. Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
8. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm two or three times quickly under no load.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step 2 in “Procedure for COND3”.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go to the following step.
9. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed at COND1” on the CONSULT-II
screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 60 seconds.)
NOTE:
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2 in Procedure for COND1.
If “COMPLETED” already appears at “COND2” on CONSULT-II screen before Procedure for
COND2 is conducted, it is unnecessary to conduct step 1 in Procedure for COND2.
ENG SPEED More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 1.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105°C
Shift lever Suitable position
PBIB0557E