Page 1915 of 4555
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-1511
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6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1414, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01211
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Use pump to apply pressure sensor as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
Inspection should be done at room temperature [10-30°C (50-86°F)].
4. Check the output voltage between turbocharger boost sensor terminal 2 and ground.
Removal and InstallationEBS01212
TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to EM-144, "CHARGE AIR COOLER" .
Pressure (Relative to atmospheric pressure) Voltage V
0 kPa (0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg) Approximately 2.3V
+40 kPa (400 mbar, 300mmHg, 11.81 inHg) Approximately 2.9V
MBIB0925E
Page 1919 of 4555
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
EC-1515
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01219
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-1424, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E
Page 1920 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1516
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
2. CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connec-
tor.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1516
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
2. CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connec-
tor.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1919.png)
EC-1516
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
2. CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connec-
tor.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 65 and CKP sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for and short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK CKP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 46 and CKP sensor terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1517, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor.
PBIB1889E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0405E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1921 of 4555
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
EC-1517
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6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1414, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS0121A
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6. If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS0121B
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EM-157, "OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER" .
MBIB0864E
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0
1 (+) - 3 (-) Except 0 or ∞
2 (+) - 3 (-) Except 0
MBIB1009E
Page 1926 of 4555
EC-1522
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0336 CKP SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0121I
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-1424, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E
Page 1927 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0336 CKP SENSOR
EC-1523
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2. CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connec-
tor.
2. Turn ig NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0336 CKP SENSOR
EC-1523
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2. CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connec-
tor.
2. Turn ig](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1926.png)
DTC P0336 CKP SENSOR
EC-1523
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2. CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connec-
tor.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 65 and CKP sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for and short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK CKP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 46 and CKP sensor terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1524, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor.
PBIB1889E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0405E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1928 of 4555
EC-1524
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0336 CKP SENSOR
6. CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1414, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS0121J
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6. If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS0121K
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EM-157, "OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER" .
MBIB0864E
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0
1 (+) - 3 (-) Except 0 or ∞
2 (+) - 3 (-) Except 0
MBIB1009E
Page 1931 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
EC-1527
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1930.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
EC-1527
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0121Q
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-23, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
45 G/ORCamshaft position sensor
power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
47 G/R Camshaft position sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.0 - 6V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 6V
66 G/YCamshaft position sensor
ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.3V
67 —Sensor ground
(Sensors shield circuit)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.3V
MBIB0877E
MBIB0878E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?