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EC-440Revision: October 2005
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2005 QX56
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionUBS00H8T
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-163, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 2-step control [HI/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00H8U
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relay) Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor*2Vehicle speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB2060E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLING FAN
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineEngine coolant temperature: 99°C
(210°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature: 100°C
(212°F) or moreHI
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-441
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On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H8V
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-10, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-8, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-12, "
ANTI-FREEZE COOLANT MIXTURE
RATIO" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckUBS00H8W
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WA RN ING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-445,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-445,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
Cooling fan
IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relay)
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-448,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
SEF 6 21 W
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EC-534Revision: October 2005
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2005 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
45 L/YEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Idle speed
Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even
slightly, after starting engineBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More than
100 seconds after starting engine)11 - 1 4 V
111 W /BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120BR
BRPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0050E
PBIB0051E
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EC-560Revision: October 2005
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
2005 QX56
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
Component DescriptionUBS00L1W
When the brake pedal is depressed, ICC brake switch is turned OFF
and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of the
brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to ACS-6, "
DESCRIPTION" for the ICC function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00L1X
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00L1Y
This diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-383, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
BBIA0470E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW1
(ICC brake switch)
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW2
(stop lamp switch)
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572
1572ICC brake switchA)When vehicle speed is above 30 km/h (19
MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ICC brake switch are sent
to ECM at the same time.
Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ICC brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ICC brake switch
ICC brake hold relay
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ICC brake switch installation
ECM B)ICC brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving
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DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
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4. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay terminal 4 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ICC brake hold relay and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ICC brake hold relay terminal
3 and ICC brake switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
BBIA0471E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0059E
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0470E
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EC-566Revision: October 2005
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
2005 QX56
7. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ICC brake switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 108.
Refer Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Refer to EC-567, "
Component Inspection" .
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay.
9. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-567, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace ICC brake switch.
10. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 3 and ground
with CONSULT -II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.Continuity should exist.
BBIA0470E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2102E
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EC-568Revision: October 2005
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
2005 QX56
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 3 and 4
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" , and perform step 3 again.
ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ICC brake hold relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 6 and 7 under
the following conditions.
3. If NG, replace ICC brake hold relay.
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released. Should not exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed. Should exist.
PBIB2103E
Condition Between terminals Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 23 and 4 Should not exist
6 and 7 Should exist
No current supply3 and 4 Should exist
6 and 7 Should not exist
MBIB0063E
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IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-621
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120BR
BRPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)