Page 1748 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-115
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of intake air temperature
sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
33, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the value less than −36°C
(−33°F)?Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MASS AIR
FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from mass air
flow and intake air temperature sensor.
3) Measure the voltage between mass air flow
and intake air temperature sensor connector
and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B3) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MASS AIR
FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between mass air flow
and intake air temperature sensor connector
and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B3) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MASS AIR
FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the voltage between mass air flow
and intake air temperature sensor connector
and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B3) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4 V? Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector
Poor contact in
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
joint connector
Page 1749 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-116
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MASS AIR
FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between mass air flow and intake air tempera-
ture sensor and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B3) No. 5 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Replace the mass
air flow and intake
air temperature
sensor.
FU(H4DOTC)-35,
Mass Air Flow and
Intake Air Temper-
ature Sensor.>Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector
Poor contact in
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
joint connector Step Check Yes No
Page 1750 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-117
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Q: DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Hard to start
Erroneous idling
Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02325
B122
B136 ECM
35 14
E8 ENGINE
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR2
1
1 2
17
18
22
16F74
B200
LHD
LHD
RHD
RHD
LHD LHD
RHD
RHD
E8
12
3
B136
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B122B22 : RHD
F61 : LHD
F61
E2
: LHD
B22: RHD
F74
34
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
12345678
: LHDE3: RHD
Page 1751 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-118
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
33, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is engine coolant temperature
more than 120°C (248°F)?Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from the engine
coolant temperature sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or the OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
33, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the temperature more than
−40°C (−40°F)?Replace the
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor.
FU(H4DOTC)-29,
Engine Coolant
Temperature Sen-
sor.>Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector.
Page 1752 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-119
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
R: DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Hard to start
Erroneous idling
Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02325
B122
B136 ECM
35 14
E8 ENGINE
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR2
1
1 2
17
18
22
16F74
B200
LHD
LHD
RHD
RHD
LHD LHD
RHD
RHD
E8
12
3
B136
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B122B22 : RHD
F61 : LHD
F61
E2
: LHD
B22: RHD
F74
34
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
12345678
: LHDE3: RHD
Page 1753 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-120
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
33, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the value less than −40°C
(−40°F)?Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from the engine
coolant temperature sensor.
3) Measure the voltage between engine cool-
ant temperature sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E8) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and engine
coolant tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between engine cool-
ant temperature sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E8) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and engine
coolant tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the voltage between engine coolant
temperature sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E8) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4 V? Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and engine
coolant tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector
Poor contact in
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
Page 1754 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-121
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between engine coolant temperature sensor
connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E8) No. 1 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Replace the
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor.
FU(H4DOTC)-29,
Engine Coolant
Temperature Sen-
sor.>Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and engine
coolant tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector
Poor contact in
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector Step Check Yes No
Page 1755 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-122
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
S: DTC P0121 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “A” CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Engine stalls.
Poor driving performance
Fuel is cut.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LHD model
EN-02326
E2
E13
F61
F74
B200
B122 THROTTLE
POSITION
SENSOR
1
32
20
1918
1 2
B136 ECM
16
35 18
B136
E13
123
F61
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B122
F2
F2
B100
F74
12345678
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
34
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
723
16