EN(H4SO)-162
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of intake manifold absolute
pressure sensor signal using Subaru Select
Monitor or OBD-II scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the value more than 53.3
kPa (400 mmHg, 15.75 inHg)?Make sure that the
EGR valve, mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor and
throttle body are
tightened firmly.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF EGR
VALVE.
1) Disconnect the connector from EGR valve.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between EGR valve
and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E18) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E18) No. 5 — Engine ground:Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Repair open circuit
in harness
between main
relay and EGR
valve connector.
4 CHECK EGR VALVE.
Measure the resistance between EGR valve
terminals.
N
OTE:
Make sure there is no foreign material between
EGR valve and valve seat.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
No. 3 — No. 2:
No. 4 — No. 5:
No. 6 — No. 5:Is the resistance 20 — 30 Ω? Go to step 5.Replace the EGR
valve.
EGR Valve.>
5 OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the connector to ECM and EGR
valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B134) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B134) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B134) No. 18 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0 — 10 V? Repair poor con-
tact portion in
ECM connector.Go to step 6.
EN(H4SO)-163
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EGR VALVE
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Detach the connector from EGR valve and
ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between EGR valve and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 18 — (E18) No. 6:
(B134) No. 17 — (E18) No. 1:
(B134) No. 16 — (E18) No. 4:
(B134) No. 15 — (E18) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 7.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
EGR valve con-
nector.
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EGR VALVE
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
EGR valve and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 15 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 17 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 18 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 8.Repair short circuit
in harness
between main
relay and EGR
valve connector.
8 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check that the poor contact of ECM and EGR
valve connector.Is there poor contact of ECM
and EGR valve connector?Repair the poor
contact portion of
ECM and EGR
valve connector.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a spec-
ified condition at
this time. Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)-167
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. Contact
the SUBARU
dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, because
probable cause is
deterioration of mul-
tiple parts.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from purge con-
trol solenoid valve and ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between purge control solenoid valve connec-
tor and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E4) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and purge control solenoid valve of har-
ness connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 29 — (E4) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
purge control sole-
noid valve connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and purge
control solenoid
valve connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the purge control solenoid valve.
2) Measure the resistance between purge
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 10 — 100 Ω? Go to step 5.Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve.
Purge Control
Solenoid Valve.>
5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between purge control
solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E4) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Repair open circuit
in harness
between main
relay and purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
EN(H4SO)-170
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector at the
lower portion of instrument panel (on the
driver’s side).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) While operating the purge control solenoid
valve, measure voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
N
OTE:
Purge control solenoid valve operation can be
executed using Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to
“Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode” for
procedures.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0 — 10 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. In this
case, repair poor
contact in ECM
connector.
2 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector. Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from purge con-
trol solenoid valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
After repair,
replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 5.
5 CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between purge
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve
Purge Control
Solenoid Valve.>
and ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 6.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
EN(H4SO)-171
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AQ:DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
R59R58
R57
R15
B38i3
B98R2
B10
C1 B9
25
3
5
i10 B :
i11 C :B135ECM
EE
E
IGNITION
SWITCH
SBF-4SBF-14
COMBINATION
METERSBF-1
B72
14
FUEL SUB
LEVEL SENSOR
FUEL SUB
METER UNIT
FUEL LEVEL
SENSOR1
2
BATTERY
B38
i3
B38
i320E2
B211528
LHD
LHDRHD
RHDLHD
LHDRHD
RHD
2
16
B38i3
LHD
LHDRHD
RHD
4 3
B99R3
B38i3
LHD
LHDRHD
RHD
16
5
B37i2
EN-02393
2
3
B135
B72
R15R59i10R58
3412
13
456212123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
219
32
1234 5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
i3
B99
12345678
i11
34 12 8567910
B37
34 12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
B:
C:
B98
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B21
EN(H4SO)-173
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AR:DTC P0462 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
R59R58
R57
R15
B38i3
B98R2
B10
C1 B9
25
3
5
i10 B :
i11 C :B135ECM
EE
E
IGNITION
SWITCH
SBF-4SBF-14
COMBINATION
METERSBF-1
B72
14
FUEL SUB
LEVEL SENSOR
FUEL SUB
METER UNIT
FUEL LEVEL
SENSOR1
2
BATTERY
B38
i3
B38
i320E2
B211528
LHD
LHDRHD
RHDLHD
LHDRHD
RHD
2
16
B38i3
LHD
LHDRHD
RHD
4 3
B99R3
B38i3
LHD
LHDRHD
RHD
16
5
B37i2
EN-02393
2
3
B135
B72
R15R59i10R58
3412
13
456212123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
219
32
1234 5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
i3
B99
12345678
i11
34 12 8567910
B37
34 12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
B:
C:
B98
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B21
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK SPEEDOMETER AND TACHOME- TER OPERATION IN COMBINATION
METER. Does the speedometer and
tachometer operate normally?
Go to step
2.Repair or replace
the combination
meter.
Meter System.>
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine
OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal (B135) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (
−): Is the voltage less than 0.12
V?
Go to step
4.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Read the data of fuel level sensor signal using
Subaru Select Monitor.
N
OTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
by shaking the ECM harness
and connector?
Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector
may be the cause.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
combination meter
connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Separate fuel tank cord connector (R57)
and rear wiring harness connector (R15).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (
−): Is the voltage more than 0.12
V?
Go to step
5.Go to step 6.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND COMBINATION METER.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from connector
(i10) and ECM connector.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
chassis ground.Connector & terminal (B135) No. 25 — Chassis ground: Is the resistance more than 1
M
Ω? Go to step
7.Repair the ground
short in harness
between ECM and
combination meter
connector.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND COMBINATION METER.
Measure the resistance between ECM and
combination meter connector.Connector & terminal (B135) No. 25 — (i11) No. 1: Is the resistance less than 10
Ω
? Repair or replace
the combination
meter.
Meter System.>Repair open circuit
between ECM and
combination meter
connector.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
coupling connector
EN(H4SO)-174
EN(H4SO)-175
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel sub
level sensor.
3) Measure the resistance between fuel sub
level sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R59) No. 1 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 8.Repair ground
short circuit in fuel
tank cord.
8 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump
assembly.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel pump
assembly and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R59) No. 2 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 9.Repair ground
short circuit in fuel
tank cord.
9 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel pump assembly.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel level
sensor and terminals with its float set to the full
position.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 5:Is the resistance 0.5 — 2.5 Ω? Go to step 10.Replace the fuel
level sensor.
10 CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel sub level sensor.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel sub
level sensor and terminals with its float set to
the full position.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 0.5 — 2.5 Ω? Repair poor con-
tact in harness
between ECM and
combination meter
connector.Replace the fuel
sub level sensor. Step Check Yes No