EN(H4SO)-108
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is engine coolant temperature
less than −40°C (−40°F)?Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from the engine
coolant temperature sensor.
3) Measure the voltage between engine cool-
ant temperature sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E8) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and engine
coolant tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between engine cool-
ant temperature sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E8) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and engine
coolant tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the voltage between engine coolant
temperature sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E8) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4 V? Go to step 5.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and engine
coolant tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector
Poor contact in
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
EN(H4SO)-109
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between engine coolant temperature sensor
connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E8) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Replace the
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor.
Engine Coolant
Temperature Sen-
sor.>Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and engine
coolant tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector
Poor contact in
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)-114
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from throttle
position sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between throttle posi-
tion sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 7.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
throttle position
sensor and ECM
connector
Poor contact in
throttle position
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and throttle position
sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 13 — (E13) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 8.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
throttle position
sensor and ECM
connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
throttle position
sensor connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
throttle position sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 3 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 9.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
throttle position
sensor and ECM
connector.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in throttle position sensor
connector.Is there poor contact in throttle
position sensor?Repair poor con-
tact in throttle posi-
tion sensor
connector.Replace the throt-
tle position sen-
sor.
Throttle Position
Sensor.> Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)-116
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of throttle position sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage more than 4.9 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector
may be the cause.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
throttle position
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THROTTLE
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from throttle
position sensor.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between throttle position sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
throttle position
sensor and ECM
connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THROTTLE
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between throttle posi-
tion sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.9 V? Repair the battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
throttle position
sensor and ECM
connector. After
repair, replace the
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Replace the throt-
tle position sen-
sor.
Throttle Position
Sensor.>
EN(H4SO)-121
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK FRONT (A/F) OXYGEN SENSOR DA-
TA.
1) Start the engine.
2) While observing the Subaru Select Monitor
or OBD-II general scan tool screen, warm-up
the engine until coolant temperature is above
70°C (160°F).
If the engine is already warmed-up, operate at
idle speed for at least 1 minute.
3) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage 0.85 — 1.15 V? Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3 CHECK FRONT (A/F) OXYGEN SENSOR DA-
TA.
1) Race the engine at speeds from idling to
5,000 rpm for a total of 5 cycles.
2) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
signal at racing using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Normally the air fuel ratio be rich at racing.
To increase engine speed to 5,000 rpm,
slowly depress accelerator pedal, taking
approximately 5 seconds, and quickly release
accelerator pedal to decrease engine speed.Is the voltage more than 1.1 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 13 — (B18) No. 1:
(B136) No. 22 — (B18) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair open circuit
between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 13 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 22 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 6.Repair ground
short circuit
between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor.
EN(H4SO)-124
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 13 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 22 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.
EN(H4SO)-126
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Disconnect the connector from front oxygen
(A/F) sensor.
3) Measure the voltage of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B136) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 8 V? Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.
EN(H4SO)-130
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 13 — (E18) No. 1:
(B136) No. 22 — (E18) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in front oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector. Is there poor contact in front
oxygen (A/F) sensor connec-
tor? Repair the poor
contact in front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>