
CC(H4SO)-31
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE.Is the target MT model? Go to step 2.Go to step 6.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY
AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
vehicle speed sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between vehicle
speed sensor harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B17) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Check the harness
for open or short
between fuse relay
and vehicle speed
sensor.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRUISE CON-
TROL MODULE AND VEHICLE SPEED SEN-
SOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
cruise control module.
3) Measure the resistance between vehicle
speed sensor harness connector terminal and
cruise control module harness connector ter-
minal.
Connector & terminal
(B17) No. 1 — (B94) No. 19:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN VEHICLE
SPEED SENSOR AND ENGINE GROUND.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between vehicle
speed sensor harness connector terminal and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B17) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness.
5 CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR.
1) Connect the harness connector to vehicle
speed sensor.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
3) Drive the vehicle at speed greater than 20
km/h (12 MPH).
Warning:
Be careful not to be caught up by the run-
ning wheels.
4) Measure the voltage between cruise control
module harness connector terminal and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B94) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 0 V ←
→ more than 5 V?Replace the cruise
control module.
Module.>Replace the vehi-
cle speed sensor.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRUISE CON-
TROL MODULE AND TCM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
TCM and cruise control module.
3) Measure the resistance between cruise
control module harness connector terminal
and TCM harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B94) No. 19 — (B56) No. 17:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness.

CC(H4DOTC 2.5)-27
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE.Is the target MT model? Go to step 2.Go to step 6.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY
AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
vehicle speed sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between vehicle
speed sensor harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B17) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Check the harness
for open or short
between fuse and
vehicle speed sen-
sor.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND VE-
HICLE SPEED SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between vehicle
speed sensor harness connector terminal and
ECM harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B17) No. 1 — (B135) No. 26:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN VEHICLE
SPEED SENSOR AND ENGINE GROUND.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between vehicle
speed sensor harness connector terminal and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B17) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness.
5 CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR.
1) Connect the harness connector to vehicle
speed sensor.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
3) Drive the vehicle at speed greater than 20
km/h (12 MPH).
Warning:
Be careful not to be caught up by the run-
ning wheels.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM har-
ness connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 1 V ← → 5 V? Check the poor
contact of ECM
connector.Replace the vehi-
cle speed sensor.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TCM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
ECM and TCM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM har-
ness connector terminal and TCM harness
connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 26 — (B56) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness.

IM-2
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure
A: PROCEDURE
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ILLUMINATION OF IMMOBILIZER
WARNING LIGHT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF or ACC
position.
2) Wait at least 60 seconds.Does the immobilizer warning
light blink?Go to step 2.Check the immobi-
lizer warning light
circuit.
IMMOBILIZER
WARNING CIR-
CUIT, INSPEC-
TION, Diagnostics
Chart for Immobi-
lizer Warning
Light.>
2 CHECK ILLUMINATION OF IMMOBILIZER
WARNING LIGHT.
Remove the key from ignition switch.Does the immobilizer warning
light begin to blink within 1 sec-
ond after the key is removed?Go to step 3.Check the key
switch circuit.
WARNING
SWITCH CIR-
CUIT, INSPEC-
TION, Diagnostics
Chart for Immobi-
lizer Warning
Light.>
3 CHECK ENGINE START.
Turn the ignition switch to START position.Does the engine start? Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4 CHECK ILLUMINATION OF IMMOBILIZER
WARNING LIGHT.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.Does the immobilizer warning
light illuminate?Check the immobi-
lizer warning light
circuit.
IMMOBILIZER
WARNING CIR-
CUIT, INSPEC-
TION, Diagnostics
Chart for Immobi-
lizer Warning
Light.>Immobilizer sys-
tem is normal.
5 CHECK INDICATION OF DTC ON DISPLAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select
Monitors witch to ON.
4) Read any DTC on the display. Are DTCs indicated on dis-
play?Go to step 6.Repair the related
parts.
6 PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS.
1) Inspect using “Diagnostics Chart with Trou-
ble Code”.
2) Repair the trouble cause.
3) Perform the clear memory mode.
4) Read any DTC again.Are DTCs indicated on dis-
play?Inspect using
“Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
tics Procedure
with Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>Finish the diag-
nostics.

IM-7
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Subaru Select Monitor
5. Subaru Select Monitor
A: OPERATION
1. HOW TO USE SUBARU SELECT MONI-
TOR
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
2) Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select
Monitor.
3) Insert the cartridge into Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector.
(1) Data link connector is located in the lower
portion of the instrument panel (on driver’s side).
(2) Connect the diagnosis cable to data link
connector.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the scan tools except for Suba-
ru Select Monitor.5) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF), and
then Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
6) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, call up any
DTCs and various data, and then record them.
2. READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) FOR ENGINE.
Refer to Read Diagnostic Trouble Code for informa-
tion about how to indicate DTC.
3. COMMUNICATION LINE CHECK
NOTE:
The communication line between ECM and IMM
ECM can be checked in «System Operation Check
Mode». This is referred to as “communication line
check”.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor.
2) Set the «System Operation Check Mode» menu
display screen, and then select {Immobilizer Sys-
tem}.
3) Start the communication line check.
4) Does “Communication Line not Shorted” appear
on screen?
If “YES”. Go to step 5).
If “NO”. Go to step 6).
5) After diagnostic results, it is determined that the
short circuit is not a diagnostic item. This completes
communication line check.
6) If a problem is detected, repair.
ANTENNA CIRCUIT), Diagnostics Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
CC-00028
CC-00029
ME-00325
(1) Power switch
CC-00045
(1)

IM-11
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics Chart for Immobilizer Warning Light
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK IMMOBILIZER WARNING LIGHT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
IMM ECM.
3) Connect a resistor (750 Ω) between IMM
ECM harness connector terminal No. 9 and
chassis ground.Does the immobilizer warning
light illuminate?Go to step 2.Go to step 5.
2 CHECK IMM ECM GROUND CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B141) No. 2, No. 3 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of IMMECM
ground circuit.
3 CHECK IMM ECM IGNITION CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine
OFF.)
2) Measure the voltage between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B141) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground(
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Check the harness
for open or short
between IMM
ECM and ignition
switch.
4 CHECK IMM ECM POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the voltage between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B141) No. 10, No. 11 (+) — Chassis
ground(
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Replace the IMM
ECM
Control Module.>
and then replace
all ignition keys
(including the tran-
sponder). Then
perform teaching
operation. Refer to
teaching opera-
tion manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ).Check the harness
for open or short
between IMM
ECM and fuse.
5 CHECK COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT.
1) Remove the combination meter.
2) Measure the voltage between combination
meter harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Check the harness
for open or short
between combina-
tion meter and
fuse.
6 CHECK COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and combination
meter harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
LHD model
(B141) No. 9 — (i12) No. 4:
RHD model
(B141) No. 9 — (i11) No. 5:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Faulty LED.
Replace the com-
bination meter
printed circuit.
Combination
Meter Assembly.>Repair the har-
ness or connector.

IM-17
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF IMM
ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
IMM ECM.
3) Measure the voltage between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B141) No. 10, No. 11 (+) — Chassis
ground(
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Check the harness
for open or short
between IMM
ECM and fuse.
2 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine
OFF.)
2) Measure the voltage between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B141) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground(
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Check the harness
for open or short
between IMM
ECM and ignition
switch.
3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF IMM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B141) No. 2, No. 3 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of IMMECM
ground circuit.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IMM ECM
AND ECM.
1) Disconnect the harness connector from
ECM and IMM ECM.
2) Measure the resistance between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and ECM harness
connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
Non-turbo LHD model
(B141) No. 1 — (B137) No. 17:
Non-turbo RHD model
(B141) No. 1 — (B137) No. 18:
Turbo model
(B141) No. 1 — (B137) No. 19:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between IMM
ECM and ECM.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IMM ECM
AND ECM.
Measure the resistance between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and ECM harness
connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
Non-turbo LHD model
(B141) No. 6 — (B137) No. 18:
Non-turbo model
(B141) No. 6 — (B137) No. 17:
Turbo model
(B141) No. 6 — (B137) No. 27:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between IMM
ECM and ECM.

IM-18
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK HARNESS OF COMMUNICATION
LINE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine
OFF.)
2) Measure the voltage between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B141) No. 1, No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground
(
−):Is the voltage 0 V? Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness between IMM
ECM and ECM,
because there is
short circuit with
battery voltage line
or ignition switch
“ON” line.
7 CHECK HARNESS OF COMMUNICATION
LINE.
Measure the voltage between ECM harness
connector terminal and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
Non-turbo model
(B137) No. 17, No. 18 (+) — Engine
ground(
−):
Turbo model
(B137) No. 19, No. 27 (+) — Engine
ground(
−):Is the voltage 0 V? Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness between IMM
ECM and ECM,
because there is
short circuit with
battery voltage line
or ignition switch
“ON” line.
8 CHECK ECM BY COMMUNICATION LINE
CHECK.
1) Connect the harness connector to ECM.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
IMM ECM.
3) Perform communication line check.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>Does “Communication Line not
Shorted” appear on the
screen?Replace the IMM
ECM
Control Module.>
and then replace
all ignition keys
(including the tran-
sponder). Then
perform teaching
operation. Refer to
the teaching oper-
ation manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ).Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
41, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).> Then per-
form teaching
operation. Refer to
the teaching oper-
ation manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ). Step Check Yes No

PC-2
PRECAUTION
Precaution
1. Precaution
A: PRECAUTION
Please clearly understand and adhere to the follow-
ing general precautions. They must be strictly fol-
lowed to avoid minor or serious injury to the person
doing the work or people in the area.
1. ABS
Handle the ABS as a total system. Do not disas-
semble or attempt to repair individual parts. Doing
so could prevent the ABS system from operating
when needed or cause it to operate incorrectly and
result in injury.
2. BRAKE FLUID
If brake fluid gets in your eyes or on your skin, do
the following:
Wash out your eyes and seek immediate medical
attention.
Wash your skin with soap and then rinse thor-
oughly with water.
3. RADIATOR FAN
The radiator fan may rotate without warning, even
when the engine is not on. Do not place your hand,
cloth, tools, or other items near the fan at any time.
4. ROAD TESTS
Always conduct road tests in accordance with traf-
fic rules and regulations to avoid bodily injury and
interrupting traffic.
5. AIRBAG
To prevent bodily injury from unexpected deploy-
ment of airbags and unnecessary maintenance, fol-
low the instructions in this manual when performing
maintenance on airbag components or nearby, and
airbag wiring harnesses or nearby.
To prevent unexpected deployment, perform the
steps below and then wait at least 20 seconds to
discharge electricity before beginning work.
Step 1: Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Step 2: Disconnect the ground cable from bat-
tery.
6. AIRBAG DISPOSAL
To prevent bodily injury from unexpected airbag
deployment, do not dispose airbag modules in the
same way as other refuse. Follow all government
regulations concerning disposal of refuse.
7. AIRBAG MODULE
Adhere to the following when handling and storing
the airbag module to prevent bodily injury from un-
expected deployment:
Do not hold the harnesses or connectors to carry
module.
Do not face the bag in the direction that it opens
towards yourself or other people.
Do not face the bag in the direction that it opens
towards the floor or walls.
8. AIRBAG SPECIAL TOOLS
To prevent unexpected deployment, only use spe-
cial tools.
9. WINDOW
Always wear safety glasses when working around
any glass to prevent glass fragments from damag-
ing your eyes.
10.WINDOW ADHESIVE
Always use the recommended or alternative adhe-
sive when attaching glass to prevent it from coming
loose and falling, resulting in accidents and injury.