Page 1321 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-223
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TCM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
TCM connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TCM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
TCM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 10 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and TCM
connector.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Connect the connector to ECM.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 5 V? Go to step 4.Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.
4 CHECK DTC FOR AUTOMATIC TRANSMIS-
SION.
Read DTC for automatic transmission.
4AT(H4SO)-20, Read Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>Does the DTC appear for auto-
matic transmission?Check the DTC for
automatic trans-
mission.
4AT(H4SO)-36,
Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code
(DTC).>Replace the TCM.
Transmission Con-
trol Module
(TCM).>
Page 1323 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-225
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TCM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and TCM
connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TCM CONNECTOR.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4 V? Go to step 5.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TCM CONNECTOR.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 1 — 4 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
TCM connectorContact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, because
probable cause is
deterioration of mul-
tiple parts.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TCM CONNECTOR.
Measure the voltage between TCM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4 V? Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
TCM connector.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in TCM connector.Is there poor contact in TCM
connector?Repair poor con-
tact in TCM con-
nector.Check TCM power
supply line and
grounding line.
Page 1324 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-226
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BR:DTC P1110 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(LOW INPUT)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
tion Mode.>.
BS:DTC P1111 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(HIGH INPUT)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
tion Mode.>.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
EN(H4SO)-72, List
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
N
OTE:
It is not necessary to
inspect DTC P1110.Replace the ECM.
FU(H4SO)-44,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
EN(H4SO)-72, List
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
N
OTE:
It is not necessary to
inspect DTC P1111.Replace the ECM.
FU(H4SO)-44,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1326 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-228
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
EN(H4SO)-72, List
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
N
OTE:
It is not necessary to
inspect DTC P1134.Replace the ECM.
FU(H4SO)-44,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1328 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-230
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
EN(H4SO)-72, List
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK FRONT (A/F) OXYGEN SENSOR DA-
TA.
1) Start the engine.
2) While observing the Subaru Select Monitor
or OBD-II general scan tool screen, warm-up
the engine until coolant temperature is above
70°C (160°F).
If the engine is already warmed-up, operate at
idle speed for at least 1 minute.
3) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
signal at idling using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
to EN(H4SO)-29, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage 0.85 — 1.15 V? Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3 CHECK FRONT (A/F) OXYGEN SENSOR DA-
TA.
Race the engine at speeds from idling to 5,000
rpm for a total of 5 cycles.
N
OTE:
Normally the air fuel ratio be rich at racing.
To increase engine speed to 5,000 rpm,
slowly depress accelerator pedal, taking
approximately 5 seconds, and quickly release
accelerator pedal to decrease engine speed.Is the voltage more than 1.1 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 13 — (B18) No. 1:
(B136) No. 22 — (B18) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair open circuit
between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 13 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 22 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 6.Repair ground
short circuit
between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor.
Page 1329 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-231
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
N
OTE:
Check the following items:
Loose installation of portions
Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
Looseness of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
Looseness and ill fitting of parts between
front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen
sensorIs there a fault in exhaust sys-
tem?Repair or replace
the faulty par t.Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
FU(H4SO)-40,
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.> Step Check Yes No
Page 1332 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-234
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO EGR VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from EGR valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between EGR valve
connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E18) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
(E18) No. 5 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
EGR valve and
main relay connec-
tor
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
EGR VALVE CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
EGR valve connector.
Connector & terminal
DTC P1492; (B134) No. 18 — (E18) No. 6:
DTC P1494; (B134) No. 17 — (E18) No. 1:
DTC P1496; (B134) No. 16 — (E18) No. 4:
DTC P1498; (B134) No. 15 — (E18) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and EGR
valve connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
EGR VALVE CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
DTC P1492; (B134) No. 18 — Chassis
ground:
DTC P1494; (B134) No. 17 — Chassis
ground:
DTC P1496; (B134) No. 16 — Chassis
ground:
DTC P1498; (B134) No. 15 — Chassis
ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair ground
short in harness
between ECM and
EGR valve con-
nector.
4 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector and
EGR valve connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector or EGR valve con-
nector?Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector or EGR
valve connector.Replace the EGR
valve.
FU(H4SO)-34,
EGR Valve.>
Page 1334 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-236
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
EN(H4SO)-72, List
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 21 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 14 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM connector
and engine ground
terminal
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
EGR VALVE CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from EGR valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
DTC P1493; (B134) No. 18 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):
DTC P1495; (B134) No. 17 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):
DTC P1497; (B134) No. 16 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):
DTC P1499; (B134) No. 15 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short in harness
between ECM and
EGR valve con-
nector. After
repair, replace the
ECM.
FU(H4SO)-44,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Replace the ECM.
FU(H4SO)-44,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>