
EN(H4SO)-210
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BK:DTC P0741 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE OR
STUCK OFF
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
No lock-up (after engine warm-up)
No shift or excessive tight corner “braking”
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID CIR-
CUIT.
Check lock-up duty solenoid circuit.
SOLENOID, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble in lock-up
duty solenoid circuit?Repair or replace
the lock-up duty
solenoid circuit.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
CIRCUIT.
Check the throttle position sensor circuit.
TION SENSOR, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble in throttle
position sensor circuit?Repair or replace
the throttle posi-
tion sensor circuit.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE
SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT.
Check torque converter turbine speed sensor
circuit.
SENSOR, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble in torque
converter turbine speed sensor
circuit?Repair or replace
the torque con-
ver ter turbine
speed sensor cir-
cuit.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT.
Check engine speed input circuit.
NAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble in engine
speed input circuit?Repair or replace
the engine speed
input circuit.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Check inhibitor switch circuit.
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble in inhibitor
switch circuit?Repair or replace
the inhibitor switch
circuit.Go to step 7.
7 CHECK BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Check brake light switch circuit.
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble in brake
light switch circuit?Repair or replace
the brake light
switch circuit.Go to step 8.

EN(H4SO)-211
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
8 CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIR-
CUIT.
Check ATF temperature sensor circuit.
TURE SENSOR, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble in ATF tem-
perature sensor circuit?Repair or replace
the ATF tempera-
ture sensor circuit.Go to step 9.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in TCM connector.Is there poor contact in TCM
connector?Repair poor con-
tact in TCM con-
nector.Go to step 10.
10 CHECK MECHANICAL TROUBLE.
Check mechanical trouble in automatic trans-
mission.Is there any mechanical trou-
ble in automatic transmission?Repair or replace
the automatic
transmission.
Road Test.>Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).> Step Check Yes No

EN(H4SO)-213
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is DTC P0705 displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Shift the select lever to other than “N” and
“P” ranges.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TRANSMISSION HARNESS CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM and
transmission harness connector (T3).
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 21 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and trans-
mission harness
connector.
4 CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS CON-
NECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from inhibitor
switch.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between transmission harness connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(T3) No. 12 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 5.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
transmission har-
ness and inhibitor
switch connector.
5 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
Measure the resistance between inhibitor
switch connector receptacle’s terminals with
select lever at other than “N” and “P” range.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 7 — No. 12:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 6.Replace inhibitor
switch.
Switch.>
6 CHECK SELECTOR CABLE CONNECTION.Is there any fault in selector
cable connection to inhibitor
switch?Repair the select
cable connection.
Select Cable.>Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, because
probable cause is
deterioration of mul-
tiple parts.

EN(H4SO)-215
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Place the shift lever in neutral.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Go to step 4.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Place the shift lever except in neutral.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
4 CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion harness.
3) Place the shift lever in neutral.
4) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion harness and connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T2) No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 5.Repair short circuit
in transmission
harness or replace
the neutral position
switch.
5 CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH.
1) Place the shift lever except in neutral.
2) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion harness connector terminals.Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair short circuit
in transmission
harness or replace
the neutral position
switch.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 21 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 7.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and trans-
mission harness
connector.
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and transmission harness con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
LHD MODEL
(B136) No. 21 — (B25) No. 1:
RHD MODEL
(B136) No. 21 — (B25) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 8.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
transmission har-
ness connector.

EN(H4SO)-216
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
transmission harness connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
LHD MODEL
(B25) No. 2 — Engine ground:
RHD MODEL
(B25) No. 1 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 9.Repair open circuit
between transmis-
sion harness con-
nector and engine
ground terminal.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in transmission harness
connector.Is there poor contact in trans-
mission harness connector?Repair poor con-
tact in transmis-
sion harness
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer. Step Check Yes No

EN(H4SO)-218
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground with select lever at “N” and “P”
ranges.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 3.Go to step 5.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground with select lever at except “N” and
“P” ranges.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage between 4.5 —
5.5 V?Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and inhibitor
switch connector.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IN-
HIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM and
inhibitor switch.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and inhibitor switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 21 — (T7) No. 12:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 7.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and inhibitor
switch connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
inhibitor switch
connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
7 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH GROUND LINE.
Measure the resistance of harness between
inhibitor switch connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(T7) No. 7 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 8.Repair open circuit
in harness
between inhibitor
switch connector
and ground line.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
inhibitor switch
connector and
ground line

EN(H4SO)-219
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
8 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
Measure the resistance between inhibitor
switch connector receptacle’s terminals with
select lever at “N” and “P” ranges.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 7 — No. 12:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 9.Replace inhibitor
switch.
Switch.>
9 CHECK SELECTOR CABLE CONNECTION.Is there any fault in selector
cable connection to inhibitor
switch?Repair selector
cable connection.
Select Cable.>Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, because
probable cause is
deterioration of mul-
tiple parts. Step Check Yes No

EN(H4SO)-221
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DRIVING CONDITION.
1) Start and warm-up the engine until the radi-
ator fan makes one complete rotation.
2) Drive the vehicle.Is the AT shift control function-
ing properly?Go to step 2.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
2 CHECK ACCESSORY.Are car phone/CB installed on
vehicle?Repair grounding
line of car phone
or CB system.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>