Page 1876 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-243
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BX:DTC P0852 NEUTRAL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH (AT MODEL)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
spection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02342
B12T3
B14
T7INHIBITOR SWITCH
STARTER MOTOR
PRND321
12
7
12
11
B12
T7
123456789101112
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
B137ECM
9
16
E3
E
F60NEUTRAL
POSITION
SWITCH
B21
12345678910111213141516
B128
T91
B1009
LHD
RHD F2
3B128
T9
: LHD : RHD
B21
B128
1
43 2
F60
F2
M
B137
LHDRHD
MT
AT
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
: LHD : RHDE2
Page 1877 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-244
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground with select lever at “N” and “P”
ranges.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 2.Go to step 4.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground with select lever at except “N” and
“P” ranges.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 4.5 — 5.5 V? Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, be-
cause probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and inhibitor
switch connector.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IN-
HIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM and
inhibitor switch.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and inhibitor switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 9 — (T7) No. 12:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and inhibitor
switch connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
inhibitor switch
connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Page 1878 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-245
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH GROUND LINE.
Measure the resistance of harness between
inhibitor switch connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(T7) No. 7 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 7.Repair open circuit
in harness
between inhibitor
switch connector
and starter motor
ground line.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
inhibitor switch
connector and
starter motor
ground line
Poor contact in
starter motor con-
nector
Poor contact in
starter motor
ground
Starter motor
7 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
Measure the resistance between inhibitor
switch connector receptacle’s terminals with
select lever at “N” and “P” ranges.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 7 — No. 12:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 8.Replace the inhibi-
tor switch.
4AT-51, Inhibitor
Switch.>
8 CHECK SELECTOR CABLE CONNECTION.Is there any fault in selector
cable connection to inhibitor
switch?Repair selector
cable connection.
INSPECTION,
Select Cable.>Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, be-
cause probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts. Step Check Yes No
Page 1879 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-246
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BY:DTC P0852 NEUTRAL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH (MT MODEL)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
spection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02342
B12T3
B14
T7INHIBITOR SWITCH
STARTER MOTOR
PRND321
12
7
12
11
B12
T7
123456789101112
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
B137ECM
9
16
E3
E
F60NEUTRAL
POSITION
SWITCH
B21
12345678910111213141516
B128
T91
B1009
LHD
RHD F2
3B128
T9
: LHD : RHD
B21
B128
1
43 2
F60
F2
M
B137
LHDRHD
MT
AT
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
: LHD : RHDE2
Page 1880 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-247
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Place the shift lever except in neutral posi-
tion.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 2.Go to step 4.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Place the shift lever in neutral position.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and trans-
mission harness
connector.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TRANSMISSION HARNESS CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM and
transmission harness connector (T9).
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and neutral switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 9 — (B128) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and trans-
mission harness
connector
Poor contact in
transmission har-
ness connector.
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
6 CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
GROUND LINE.
Measure the resistance of harness between
transmission harness connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B128) No. 3 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 7.Repair open circuit
in the neutral posi-
tion switch ground
line.
7 CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH.
1) Place the shift lever except in neutral posi-
tion.
2) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion harness connector socket terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 8.Replace the neu-
tral position switch.
8 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in transmission harness
connector.Is there poor contact in trans-
mission harness connector?Repair poor con-
tact in transmis-
sion harness
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
Page 1881 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-248
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BZ:DTC P1086 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT
LOW
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Engine stalls.
Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LHD model
EN-02343
E2
E50
F61
F74
B200
F2
B100
B122 TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE
POSITION SENSOR LH
1
32
20
1018
1 2
B136 ECM
16
35 26
B136
E50
123
F61
F74
F2
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B122
34
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
12345678
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
187
16
Page 1882 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-249
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
RHD model
EN-02344
E3
E50
B22
B122
1
32
20
1018
1 2
B136 ECM
16
35 26
B136
E50
123
B22
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B122 TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE
POSITION SENSOR LH
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
12345678
Page 1883 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-250
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of throttle position sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
33, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage less than 0.1 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector
may be the cause.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
throttle position
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground while tumble generator
valve is fully closed.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Does the voltage change by
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with voltage
meter?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, be-
cause probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 0.1 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (WITH
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.Does the voltage change by
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with Subaru
Select Monitor?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 6.