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The system receives an abnormal flag for the straight G sensor active check
consecutively two times.
DTC C1390: LATERAL G-SENSOR ACTIVE CHECK (ACTIVE CHECK FAILURE)
The system receives an abnormal flag for the lateral G sensor active check
consecutively two times.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for these DTCs are to set are:)
Current trouble
Malfunction of the G and yaw late sensor Damaged wiring harness or connector Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU)
Past trouble Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness
between the TCL/ASC-ECU and the G and yaw late sensor. For diagnosis
procedures, refer to HOW TO TREAT PAST TROUBLE
).
DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.) MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connec
tor. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958,
always turn the ignition switch to the
"LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or
disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3344 of 3870
Fig. 151: Checking G And Yaw Rate Sensor Connector C
-36
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Check the connectors, for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Open or short circuit may be present in the G and yaw rate sensor
power supply lines. Repair the wiring harness between G and yaw rate
sensor connector C-36 terminal 1 and junction block connector C-215
terminal 2. Then go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s).
STEP 6. Measure the resistance at the G and yaw rate sensor connector C-
36.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3348 of 3870
Fig. 153: Checking Connector C
-24
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Open circuit may be present in the G and yaw rate sensor ground
lines. Repair the wiring harness between G and yaw rate sensor connector
C-36 terminal 4 and ground. Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code after the G-sensor is
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
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CIRCUIT OPERATION
The TCL/ASC-ECU and the steering wheel sensor are connected each other
via a CAN bus line, and the sensor sends the steering wheel angle and angular
velocity information to the ECU.
TCL/ASC DTC SET CONDITIONS
These diagnostic trouble codes will be set under the cases below.
DTC C1505: STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SIGNAL SEIZURE OR ABNORMAL NEUTRAL POINT)
The steering wheel sensor output value does not fluctuate for more than 20
seconds although the vehicle speed is 15 km/h or more and the G and yaw rate
sensor output value is fluctuating. The neutral point has been +/- 180 deg or more and the vehicle speed remains
10 km/h or more for at least one second.
DTC C1506: STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (ABNORMAL STEERING ANGLE)
The steering wheel sensor sets the DTC.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for these DTCs are to set are:)
Current trouble
Damaged wiring harness or connector. Malfunction of the steering wheel sensor Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU)
Past trouble Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness
between the TCL/ASC-ECU and the steering sensor. For diagnosis procedures,
refer to HOW TO TREAT PAST TROUBLE
and (Refer to HOW TO USE
TROUBLESHOOTING/INSPECTION SERVICE POINTS
).
DIAGNOSIS
sensor first when the steering wheel sensor-related
DTC is set.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
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TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likel
y causes for these DTCs are to set are:
)
Current trouble
Excessive electrical load Defective battery Damaged wiring harness or connector Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU) Charging system failed
Past trouble Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness in
the power supply circuit (terminal 32) to the TCL/ASC-ECU. For diagnosis
procedures, refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/INSPECTION SERVICE POINTS
).
DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.) MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
MB991952: ABS Check Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connec
tor. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958,
always turn the ignition switch to the
"LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or
disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
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Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1860 or C1861 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Check the battery.
Check the battery (Refer to BATTERY TEST
).
Q: Is the battery in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 4. Check the charging system.
Check the charging system (Refer to GENERATORS & REGULATORS
).
Q: Is the charging system in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
STEP 5. Measure the voltage at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32.
1. Disconnect the connector A-32, and connect special tool ABS Check
Harness (MB991952) to the wiring harness-side connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 32 and ground. It should be
approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage). NOTE: Do not connect special tool ABS Check Harness
(MB991952) to the TCL/ASC-ECU.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
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Fig. 182: Checking Ignition Switch Connector C
-308
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Check the connectors, for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: An open or short circuit may be present in the power supply line to
the TCL/ASC-ECU. Repair the wiring harness between TCL/ASC-ECU
connector A-32 terminal 32 and ignition switch connector C-308 terminal
4. Then go to Step 8
.
NO:
Repair
or replace th
e dama
ged
component(s).
Th
en go to Step 8.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
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Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
DTC U1073: BUS OFF TROUBLE JUDGMENT This code is stored when the TCL/ASC-ECU has ceased the CAN communication
(bus off). Then, if a penalty mode is entered after approximately five minutes,
regular data transmission will be cancelled. TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for these DTCs are to set are:)
Damaged wiring harness or connector Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU)
DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.) MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. CAUTION:
If DTC U1073 is set in the TCL/ASC-ECU, always
diagnose the CAN main bus line. If there is any
fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may
be set. Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958,
always turn the ignition switch to the
"LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or
disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor