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DTC C1211 is set: Rear right ABS sensor DTC C1216 is set: Rear left ABS sensor
Q: Is the ABS rotor in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO (front bearing end play is not within the standard value): If the
ABS rotor is contaminated with foreign material, clean it. If the driveshaft
is deformed, replace it (Refer to DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
, ). Then
go to Step 16.
NO (rear bearing end play is not within the standard value): If the
ABS rotor is contaminated with foreign material, clean it. If the BJ
assembly is deformed, replace it (Refer to DRIVE SHAFT
ASSEMBLY
). Then go to Step 16.
STEP 8. Measure the voltage at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32.
1. Disconnect the connector A-32, and connect special tool ABS Check
Harness (MB991952) to the wiring harness-side connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between the relevant signal and ground terminals in
the ABS sensor circuit and body ground. It should be less than 1V.
DTC C1201 is set: Between signal terminal 30 and body ground, and
between ground terminal 21 and body ground DTC C1206 is set: Between signal terminal 22 and body ground, and
between ground terminal 31 and body ground DTC C1211 is set: Between signal terminal 8 and body ground, and
between ground terminal 9 and body ground DTC C1216 is set: Between signal terminal 6 and body ground, and between
ground terminal 7 and bod
y ground
NOTE: Do not connect special tool ABS Check Harness
(MB991952) to the TCL/ASC-ECU.
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2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
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Q: Does the voltage measure 1 V or less?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO (When the voltage between terminal 30 or 21 - and body ground
measures more than 1 V): Go to Step 11.
NO (When the voltage between terminal 22 or 31 - and body ground
measures more than 1 V): Go to Step 12.
NO (When the voltage between terminal 8 or 9 - and body ground
measures more than 1 V): Go to Step 13.
NO (When the voltage between terminal 6 or 7 - and body ground
measures more than 1 V): Go to Step 14.
STEP 9. Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32.
1. Disconnect the connector A-32, and connect special tool ABS Check
Harness (MB991952) to the wiring harness-side connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the relevant signal and ground terminals
in the ABS sensor circuit and body ground. OK if there is no continuity.
DTC C1201 is set: Between signal terminal 30 and body ground, and
between ground terminal 21 and body ground DTC C1206 is set: Between signal terminal 22 and body ground, and
between ground terminal 31 and body ground DTC C1211 is set: Between signal terminal 8 and body ground, and
between ground terminal 9 and body ground DTC C1216 is set: Between signal terminal 6 and body ground, and between ground terminal 7 and body ground
NOTE: Do not connect special tool ABS Check Harness
(MB991952) to the TCL/ASC-ECU.
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Q: Does continuity exist?
YES (Continuity exists between terminal 30 or terminal 21 and body
ground): Go to Step 11.
YES (Continuity exists between terminal 22 or terminal 31 and body
ground): Go to Step 12.
YES (Continuity exists between terminal 8 or terminal 9 and body
ground): Go to Step 13.
YES (Continuity exists between terminal 6 or terminal 7 and body
ground): Go to Step 14.
NO: Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32.
1. Disconnect the connector A-32, and connect special tool ABS Check
Harness (MB991952) to the wiring harness-side connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the relevant signal and ground terminals
in the ABS sensor circuit.
DTC C1201 is set: Between signal terminal 30 and ground terminal
21 DTC C1206 is set: Between signal terminal 22 and ground terminal
31 DTC C1211 is set: Between signal terminal 8 and ground terminal 9 DTC C1216 is set: Between signal terminal 6 and ground terminal 7
Standard Value: 1.24 - 1.64 kohm
NOTE: Do not connect special tool ABS Check Harness
(MB991952) to the TCL/ASC-ECU.
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Fig. 77: Checking ABS Sensor Connector A
-31
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Are TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 and ABS sensor < front: RH >
connector A-31 damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Then go to Step 16.
NO: Open or short circuit may be present in the front right ABS sensor
circuit. Repair the wiring harness between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-
32 (terminals 30 and 21) and front right ABS sensor A-31 (terminals 2 and
1). Then go to Step 16.
STEP 12. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 and ABS sensor < front:
LH > connector A-14 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector.
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Fig. 79: Checking ABS Sensor Connector A
-14
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Are TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 and ABS sensor < front: LH >
connector A-14 damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Then go to Step 16.
NO: Open or short circuit may be present in the front right ABS sensor
circuit. Repair the wiring harness between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-
32 (terminals 22 and 31) and front left ABS sensor A-14 (terminals 2 and
1). Then go to Step 16.
STEP 13. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32, intermediate connector
C-32 and ABS sensor < rear: RH > connector D-10 for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
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Fig. 82: Checking ABS Sensor Connector D
-10 (Step 13)
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Are TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32, intermediate connector C-32 and
ABS sensor < rear: RH > connector D-10 damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Then go to Step 16.
NO: Open or short circuit may be present in the rear right ABS sensor
circuit. Repair the wiring harness between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-
32 (terminals 8 and 9) and rear right ABS sensor D-10 (terminals 1 and 2).
Then go to Step 16
.
STEP 14. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32, intermediate connector
C-32 and ABS sensor < rear: LH > connector D-15 for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
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Fig. 85: Checking ABS Sensor Connector D
-15 (Step 14)
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Are TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32, intermediate connector C-32 and
ABS sensor < rear: LH > connector D-15 damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Then go to Step 16.
NO: Open or short circuit may be present in the rear left ABS sensor
circuit. Repair the wiring harness between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-
32 (terminals 6 and 7) and rear left ABS sensor D-10 (terminals 1 and 2).
Then go to Step 16
.
STEP 15. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
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The TCL/ASC-ECU gathers information regarding lateral and longitudinal
accelerations and yaw rate, through the CAN bus line from the G and yaw rate
sensor. TCL/ASC DTC SET CONDITIONS The TCL/ASC-ECU activates the G and yaw rate sensor via a CAN bus line in
order to diagnose the sensor whenever the ignition switch is turned on. If the G and
yaw rate sensor does not respond to this request, this DTC will be set. TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for these DTC are to set are:)
Current trouble
The CAN bus line is defective. Damaged connector(s) The G and yaw rate sensor is defective. The TCL/ASC-ECU is defective.
Past trouble Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness
between the TCL/ASC-ECU and the G and yaw rate sensor. For diagnosis
procedures, refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS
.
DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.) MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958,
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor